Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Jun 9, 2017 22:53:11 GMT -5
Jesus, did Volbeat kill LBTRocks' family or something?
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 23:02:55 GMT -5
23
Coconut Dracula Islander
Year-End Placing: #71 Chart Peak: #23 Chart Weeks: 18 1278 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 7. Pop Evil - Torn to Pieces 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 9, 2017 23:03:09 GMT -5
Ehh, like both of these but this is about where they deserved to place imo. Happy they made it this far! Edit: Ugh, thought Dracula might have an outside shot at top 10. Oh well, great song, though I like New Wave better (shown by the fact that it got #1 on my 2015 rankings ). Wish these guys did better on active.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 23:16:02 GMT -5
22
Torn to Pieces Pop Evil
Year-End Placing: #7 Chart Peak: #1 Chart Weeks: 24 1280 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 88. Bring Me the Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 23:16:23 GMT -5
I'm proud to be the lowest ranker for this. It's kinda boring, but I don't hate it.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 9, 2017 23:22:43 GMT -5
Wow I'm shocked this made it this far. I guess this primarily happened since no one really hated it, even though it didn't seem to get too much love either. It's a solid rock ballad but nothing too special.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 23:31:51 GMT -5
21
Can You Feel My Heart Bring Me the Horizon
Year-End Placing: #88 Chart Peak: #26 Chart Weeks: 14 1284 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 96. A Day to Remember - End of Me 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 23:32:03 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 23:44:34 GMT -5
20
End of Me A Day to Remember
Year-End Placing: #96 Chart Peak: #26 Chart Weeks: 9 1295 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 80. Death from Above 1979 - Trainwreck 1979 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 9, 2017 23:44:54 GMT -5
Well, at least this made the top 20. Another example of a ballad done right.
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,168
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jun 9, 2017 23:59:10 GMT -5
Jesus, did Volbeat kill LBTRocks' family or something? I absolutely detest this band. The lead singer has one of the worst voices I have ever heard in my entire life. Probably a very talented vocalist, I have no clue, but the sound of his voice is murder on my ears. It's way worse than nails on a chalkboard. All of their music sucks for me too, minus "Hangman's Body Count" which I do like, but even that I don't like listening to because of the vocals.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2017 0:02:55 GMT -5
19
Trainwreck 1979 Death from Above 1979
Year-End Placing: #80 Chart Peak: #22 Chart Weeks: 12 1303 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams 98. Alter Bridge - Cry of Achilles
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 10, 2017 0:16:40 GMT -5
Nooooo, two top tens are out and one song that possible would have made my top 10 if I wasn't so sick of it I guess I can't complain too much about CYFMH and EOM's final placings, since they're way higher then I would have otherwise predicted, but it's still no fun to get top tens out. On the bright side I still have 5 top tens, including my #1 which IMO has a good shot at #1 on the overall list, so I'm not too worried yet. There are a few songs I wanna see go sooner rather then later though...
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 10, 2017 0:29:43 GMT -5
21. Can You Feel My Heart - Bring Me the Horizon This ugly song had me sweating. I'm glad it is out. I'm not surprised at those of us who put it at the bottom either. I like some songs from this band, but not this song. Nor "Throne"
a little recap.
26. It's About Time - Young the Giant My highest ranking for an Alt crossover ,here and on my personal charts. This was and still is a bitchin' song. way better than #' 25-19.
25. Doc Holliday - Volbeat Another great song by this band. Thnak GOD there is still one left to rank.
24. The Devil in I - Slipknot I like this well enough. It's no "Dead Memories" but still a pretty great rocker.
23. Coconut Dracula - Islander Not too terrible. probably the best I've heard from this band. It has some melodic parts and nice guitar works.
22. Torn to Pieces - Pop Evil Surely one of my favorite songs from this band. I like them more as a Power ballad band. Good rank for this song.
21. See first line.
20. End of Me - A Day to Remember This didn't do anything for me. I don't like the contrast effect it has.
19. Trainwreck 1979 - Death from Above 1979 I wonder if they will ever be able to top this one? It missed the actual top 10 on Alt chart? I forget, but I consider this a great rocking tune.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2017 0:31:35 GMT -5
18
Cry of Achilles Alter Bridge
Year-End Placing: #98 Chart Peak: #27 Chart Weeks: 10 1329 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 17. Five Finger Death Punch - Battle Born 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2017 0:33:23 GMT -5
20. End of Me - A Day to RememberThis didn't do anything for me. I don't like the contrast effect it has. But this is right up your alley! Very melodic, and they show how to create a great power ballad! Plus, this is more melodic than "Bullfight" which you say you liked as well! Download? Check.
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 10, 2017 0:33:40 GMT -5
Like I said previously, my favorite discovery here <3
|
|
Beno
2x Platinum Member
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 2,216
|
Post by Beno on Jun 10, 2017 0:33:51 GMT -5
To be honest I'm surprised that BMTH lasted this long, but I'm glad they did. Also glad my #1 made top 20.
I hope the next Volbeat song lasts a fair bit longer now.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2017 0:38:19 GMT -5
17
Battle Born Five Finger Death Punch
Year-End Placing: #17 Chart Peak: #1 Chart Weeks: 25 1342 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 34. A Perfect Circle - By and Down 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 10, 2017 0:38:35 GMT -5
20. End of Me - A Day to RememberThis didn't do anything for me. I don't like the contrast effect it has. But this is right up your alley! Very melodic, and they show how to create a great power ballad! Plus, this is more melodic than "Bullfight" which you say you liked as well! Download? Check. True, but Something about this song rubbed me the wrong way. They need to stay Power Pop metal IMOP. 18. Cry of Achilles - Alter Bridgesuch an amazing band, and even more amazing vocalist. I still recall "Open Your Eyes" as it was yesterday. This is a decent number for it to rank. I almost put two Alter Bride songs in my top 10.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2017 0:38:43 GMT -5
My favorite single from them.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 10, 2017 0:42:35 GMT -5
17. Battle Born - Five Finger Death Punch Now that's a hard rock Power ballad. Nailed it's position too. I remember asking around who sang this and not believing it; when I first heard it was FFDP. Too bad nothing else from them has really kept that excited since this song came out.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2017 0:46:11 GMT -5
16
By and Down A Perfect Circle
Year-End Placing: #34 Chart Peak: #8 Chart Weeks: 20 1350 points {Still in the running}3. Nothing More - This is the Time (Ballast) 4. Seether - Words as Weapons 5. Chevelle - Take Out the Gunman 8. Stone Sour - Tired 10. Starset - My Demons 13. Linkin Park f/ Rakim - Guilty All the Same 14. Royal Blood - Out of the Black 20. You Me at Six - Room to Breathe 25. Rise Against - I Don't Want to Be Here Anymore 32. Pearl Jam - Sirens 33. Volbeat - Lola Montez 37. Royal Blood - Figure It Out 43. KONGOS - Come with Me Now 47. Chevelle - Hunter Eats Hunter 58. Deftones - Romantic Dreams
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2017 0:46:31 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 10, 2017 0:46:42 GMT -5
Also, predict the top 15!
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jun 10, 2017 0:52:08 GMT -5
I'm surprised Guilty All the Same has done a lot better than in the Alt rankdown.
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,261
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jun 10, 2017 0:53:23 GMT -5
I'm actually pleasantly surprised "Room to Breathe" is still around. I wasn't expecting it to make it past Top 50.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 10, 2017 0:56:16 GMT -5
16. By and Down - A Perfect Circle This band is hit or miss for me. I ;liked their songs when they first broke out. Honestly. This one just brought my natural peppy personality, down. In other words; I found the music to be depressing. The song; isn't exactly, uplifting, lyrically, either.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,595
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Jun 10, 2017 1:35:46 GMT -5
No complaints about 18 and 17 but ughhhhh thought BAD should make top 10 at minimum, of all my top 10s to lose I didn't think it would be that one.
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,467
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Jun 10, 2017 1:49:04 GMT -5
BOOOOOOO. Deserved top 10 at least.
|
|