Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 27, 2017 22:06:20 GMT -5
Song 2? Song 3!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 27, 2017 22:09:20 GMT -5
15
Song #3 Stone Sour "If you take a step towards me, you will take my breath away."
Taken from: Hydrograd (2017) Writers: Corey Taylor, Josh Rand, Roy Mayorga, Johny Chow & Christian Martucci
193 points Standard deviation: 9.030 Average rank: 14.917
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Oct 27, 2017 22:09:21 GMT -5
You know what's one way to not get on my good side? Ranking Manchester Orchestra #30 (oh Jesus...) I didn't dislike any of these songs.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 27, 2017 22:10:17 GMT -5
You know what's one way to not get on my good side? Ranking Manchester Orchestra #30 (oh Jesus...) I didn't dislike any of these songs. I know, but it still hurts to see.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 27, 2017 22:12:22 GMT -5
14
Breath Breaking Benjamin "You left a hole where my heart should be."
Taken from: Phobia (2006) Writers: Benjamin Burnley
199 points Standard deviation: 8.586 Average rank: 14.417
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Oct 27, 2017 22:13:06 GMT -5
I didn't dislike any of these songs. I know, but it still hurts to see. Just as it hurt me when Shadow Moses was at #28.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 27, 2017 22:16:00 GMT -5
Next we have a song which I believe was bottom 10 earlier, but the last few lists saved it.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 27, 2017 22:17:26 GMT -5
13
One Ocean Chevelle "So I made my way to the surf again."
Taken from: La Gárgola (2014) Writers: Pete Loeffler & Sam Loeffler
199 points Standard deviation: 9.774 Average rank: 14.417
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 27, 2017 22:22:17 GMT -5
12
God Is on the Radio Queens of the Stone Age "But God is leaking through the stereo, between the station to station."
Taken from: Songs for the Deaf (2002) Writers: Josh Homme & Nick Oliveri
202 points Standard deviation: 5.734 Average rank: 14.167
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 27, 2017 22:25:40 GMT -5
11
Ten Tonne Skeleton Royal Blood "Let's burn the past, forget the truth."
Taken from: Royal Blood (2014) Writers: Mike Kerr & Ben Thatcher
206 points Standard deviation: 4.707 Average rank: 13.833
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 27, 2017 22:25:56 GMT -5
Your top 10:
Black Honey Gone Away Minerva Only Prayer of the Refugee Schism Slaves & Bulldozers Sowing Season (Yeah) This Is the Time (Ballast) When the Levee Breaks
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 27, 2017 22:26:41 GMT -5
P-P-Perfect on Q-Q-QOTSA.
|
|
Green Baron
Diamond Member
Banned
Why do I start what I can't finish?
|
Post by Green Baron on Oct 27, 2017 22:29:28 GMT -5
Pleasantly surprised that both of my Top 2 made it to the Top 10, surprised to see Nothing More and Thrice amongst all the older songs
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,594
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Oct 27, 2017 22:37:58 GMT -5
Whaaa One Ocean was bottom 10 for a while? I mean I'm glad it got to #12 but I thought it would be easily top ten.
Also for the first time ever...
P-p-p-p-perfect ranking on #24!
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 27, 2017 23:45:02 GMT -5
The Volbeat song was hot. It probably be my #6 or #7 out of this list. I'd say you guys did it dirty here.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 27, 2017 23:47:42 GMT -5
24. Sound of Madness - Shinedown I know you guys hold a lot of these other bands here of up most importance, but these is one of Shinedown's best harder jams. I'm shocked it didn't make the top 5?
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 27, 2017 23:54:00 GMT -5
19. Sour Girl - Stone Temple PilotsAmamxing song. I would have been it's highest ranker. STP could cover all styles and Scott's vocals new the exact mood to sing in. Damn Scott! Why did you leave us? 16. Weezer - Only in DreamsSeemed like an odd song to put here, and I never knew this was one of Daryl the Beryl favs? These were the Ric Ocasek years, so I can't much complain, and at least the band still knew what to do with guitars.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 27, 2017 23:59:20 GMT -5
15. Song #3 - Stone Sour Easily has become one of my favorite's from the band. Still not as epic as 'Absolute Zero", but damn great hard rock.
11. Royal Blood - Ten Tonne Skeleton Another fierce one. I would have put this at #8. I'm surprise this one misses the top 10 here?
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Oct 28, 2017 0:04:12 GMT -5
Nice to see "Gone Away" has made the top 10. I never would have guessed it was so popular. Easily in my top 3, Offspring, Songs. I can see "Black Honey" showing up in the top 5 here? I started getting into it a bit late, but it's a great song.
I also remember the mad love for the; Nothing More ,song. I wouldn't be the least surprised, if it came in at #1.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Oct 28, 2017 1:45:33 GMT -5
P-P-Perfect on Q-Q-QOTSA. (I also scored a P-P-P-PERFECT RANKING! on Song #3) Shocked to see "Sour Girl" out so early. Probably the most accessible song on this entire list, if not one of the most accessible. A poppy but very laid-back effort from them that remains among my favorite STP songs. Not too surprised to see "Only in Dreams" out, especially given its length, but it's perhaps my second favorite Weezer song after "Say It Ain't So". Builds up so wonderfully to that amazing guitar solo near the end. Love the bassline on it, too. "One Ocean" was my favorite discovery here by far, thought it would make the top 10 too since Chevelle are a favorite around here. Such a beautifully atmospheric song.
|
|
YotamTS
2x Platinum Member
"It's funny how the music put times in perspective. Add a soundtrack to your life and perfect it"
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,503
|
Post by YotamTS on Oct 28, 2017 2:42:09 GMT -5
Damn missed lots of reveals.
24. Sound Of Madness - Good song, one of their best, still ended up pretty low on my list. 23. End Of Me - Should've ranked it a bit higher honestly, I loved the chill vibe of the song. 22. Blood And Thunder - Yea I knew this one would be very divided, again, this is not my type of music, but I liked it. I just enjoy listening to most of the songs on the list more. 21. Black Rain - Great discovery, loved the female vocals on the hook, I've been listening to this quite a lot since this rankdown. Should've been in my top 10. 20. Wolf - They've made much better and there are more "interesting" songs on here. 19. Sour Girl - Very unique, deserved a bit better here. 18. Freedom - There goes my first top 10, really nice discovery. Guitar was great. 17. April Fool - Also got a perfect ranking : p it's a nice listen. 16. Only In Dreams - Thought it would make top 10 honestly, 4 people ranked it below me which is surprising to me. Didn't like the vocals honestly, the instrumentals saved this song. 15. Song #3 - Very nice song, probably gonna be high on my 2017 Active list if I'll do it. The vocals are great. 14. Breath - Not bad, just liked other songs more. 13. One Ocean - Finally : p I just found it pretty boring, they can make better songs. 12. God Is In The Radio - Still not a huge fan, but the guitar is really cool on this one. 11. Ten Tonne Skeleton - That riff. Yea, let's just say my 2015 Alt list would be very different if I re-did it now. This is one of my favorites songs to hear at the gym.
Wow I just noticed how well I'm doing, top 8 is still intact. Remaining ranks: #1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 12, 28. Would be nice to see my #28 going out before the top 5.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Oct 28, 2017 11:07:53 GMT -5
Pretty...pretty good top ten. Would have been nice to see "Freedom" a little higher, and "Only in Dreams" got shafted, but beyond that, no real complaints.
1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 10 13 | 14 | 17 | 19
I love every song remaining, though I'm kind of rooting for my #3, because it would be really cool if they won one of these.
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,594
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Oct 28, 2017 13:10:39 GMT -5
1, 3, 5, 10, 12, 14, 15, 16, 18, 25
Not too bad, especially since as I said before I genuinely like most of the stuff on here. I'd be pretty satisfied with my 1, 3, or 5 winning, although I genuinely thought my #2 (One Ocean) would outlast all of them, or at least my 1 and 5, so I'm still a bit salty it only got #12.
Anyways here are my predictions: 10. Slaves and Bulldozers (I'm shocked this made it this far tbh) 9. Only (with a very low standard deviation) 8. When the Levee Breaks 7. Sowing Season (with a fairly high standard deviation -- I imagine this will be multiple people's #1, including Green Baron) 6. Gone Away (also with a low standard deviation) 5. Prayer of the Refugee 4. This is the Time (likely weighed down by the two country posters) 3. Schism (this too) 2. Minerva 1. Black Honey (I foresee this winning by a decent margin, as it's such a favorite on pulse, I'd imagine many people would rank it very highly as it winning would be quite popular around here, and I don't think anyone hates it)
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,594
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Oct 28, 2017 13:34:25 GMT -5
Also since I only commented on a couple, my opinions on all the reveals yesterday: 24. Sound Of Madness - Solid song, but ultimately too generic and inoffensive for me to think too much of it. I'd probably enjoy it if it came on, but I wouldn't seek it out. 23. End Of Me - I used to really really love this song, hence my ranking of it in the 2015(?) active rankdown. I still enjoy it, but it's a bit too safe for my tastes. 22. Blood And Thunder - I wanted to like this one more then I did, but I ultimately got nothing out of it. Honestly as a whole Mastodon is a band I wished I liked more then I do, although they still have a few songs I really enjoy. 21. Black Rain - A very enjoyable first listen, kind of reminded me of AFI. That chorus is stunning and the perfect climax for a song like this. I'm surprised I was the highest ranking for this, I thought there was more love for these guys. 20. Wolf - Burned on me a bit, but still one of the best songs from their new album. It's like 3ish songs in one, and all the songs are pretty good, though some are better then others. 19. Sour Girl - Influenced a bit by overplay, since my dad plays this one a lot, but it actually stands up pretty well to repeated listens. It's nothing special, but it's an enjoyable tune. 18. Freedom - Aside from Killing in the Name, which has managed to click with me for some reason, I've never really gotten Rage Against the Machine and this song is no exception. Don't get me wrong, I like a lot of heavier stuff that's less melodic, but there's really no melody or hook to latch onto here, and it drones on for way too long. I don't hate this or anything, but I really don't get anything from it. 17. April Fool - Good song, but I found myself forgetting what it sounded like immediately after I listened to it. 16. Only In Dreams - I initially had this as a candidate for my top 5, but it shows what a strong list this is that it manages to even miss my top 10. While I do really enjoy the first part of the song as well as the buildup, I'm not honestly sure how well they fit together. The buildup also goes on a bit too long imo. 15. Song #3 - This is like the most average song ever, I'm not sure why there's so much love for it. It's not bad, but Corey Taylor is capable of much more -- Slipknot's more radio friendly stuff is generally a lot better then this (Killpop, Dead Memories, and Snuff all blow this out of the water) and there are even other Stone Sour tracks in the vein of this that I greatly prefer (Say You'll Haunt Me primarily) 14. Breath - Not much of a Breaking Benjamin fan, as most of their songs tend to sound overproduced and samey to me, but for some reason I like this much more then most of their other stuff. 13. One Ocean - :( Such a beautiful, atmospheric slow burner. It takes a few listens to grow on you, which may be why it only got this far, but it's hard not to realize the brilliance of the song eventually. This was almost my #1, but it's ultimately not something I can listen to that much due to how subdued and long it is. 12. God Is In The Radio - I'm a big QOTSA fan and Songs for the Deaf is a great album, but this isn't one of the standouts. It's a good song, don't get me wrong, but there's nothing that makes me want to listen to this outside of the album. 11. Ten Tonne Skeleton - Okay overplay REALLY killed this one for me. You see, I discovered this song a year or so ago, around the time I checked out these guys' first album, and I enjoyed it, though I ultimately got bored of this one fairly quickly. However in the last month my dad has gotten quite into Royal Blood, and while I'm not complaining since they're a good band, he's been playing this one over and over and I'm sO SICK OF IT. Good song, but I never want to hear it again which ultimately weighed down my ranking of it.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 28, 2017 20:28:32 GMT -5
10
Only Nine Inch Nails "I just made you up to hurt myself."
Taken from: With Teeth (2005) Writers: Trent Reznor
209 points Standard deviation: 9.000 Average rank: 13.583
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 28, 2017 20:35:28 GMT -5
9
When the Levee Breaks Led Zeppelin "Crying won't help you, praying won't do you no good."
Taken from: Led Zeppelin IV (1971) Writers: John Paul Jones, Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, John Bonham & Memphis Minnie
209 points Standard deviation: 8.152 Average rank: 13.583
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Oct 28, 2017 20:37:02 GMT -5
Aw, damn. There goes the song I was rooting for.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 28, 2017 20:39:23 GMT -5
8
Slaves & Bulldozers Soundgarden "Everything I gave is what I need."
Taken from: Badmotorfinger (1991) Writers: Chris Cornell & Ben Shepherd
213 points Standard deviation: 8.368 Average rank: 13.250
|
|
rainie
8x Platinum Member
but its not real, and you don't exist
Joined: February 2016
Posts: 8,594
Pronouns: they / them
|
Post by rainie on Oct 28, 2017 20:40:21 GMT -5
Oh wow Only had a way higher standard deviation then I thought it would. Good song, sad to see it go, but I figured it's days were numbered.
WTLB is a solid song, but I just couldn't get into it much, which is the story with most other Led Zepplin songs I've heard.
And wow I'm surprised SaB's deviation was so in the middle. Thought it may be a couple people's #1 as well.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Oct 28, 2017 20:43:52 GMT -5
7
Sowing Season (Yeah) Brand New "It's coming to an end."
Taken from: The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me (2006) Writers: Vin Accardi & Jesse Lacey
228 points Standard deviation: 9.283 Average rank: 12.000
|
|