maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,265
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Apr 4, 2018 22:32:49 GMT -5
Not complaining in the slightest, but how in the world did "Club Foot" make the Top 10!?
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,064
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Apr 4, 2018 22:33:09 GMT -5
"American Idiot - 99"
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Apr 4, 2018 22:34:16 GMT -5
|
|
alexcuse
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2004
Posts: 1,293
|
Post by alexcuse on Apr 4, 2018 22:35:26 GMT -5
Wow all 3 killers song made top 10.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2018 22:35:54 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Apr 4, 2018 22:38:13 GMT -5
Three songs each by two different bands (Killers and Green Day) in the top 10... don't think we've seen anything like that before.
But the top 10 is all good songs, and WOW at Kasabian!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 4, 2018 22:39:58 GMT -5
Three songs each by two different bands (Killers and Green Day) in the top 10... don't think we've seen anything like that before. Ahem.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Apr 4, 2018 22:40:25 GMT -5
Let's get those last four extras ready...and we already start off with a big snub. Would definitely be in my top 10, that's for sure. EXTRA
Stockholm Syndrome Muse
Chart Peak: #31 Chart Weeks: 6 Share your thoughts about this song below!
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Apr 4, 2018 22:42:22 GMT -5
Three songs each by two different bands (Killers and Green Day) in the top 10... don't think we've seen anything like that before. Ahem.Shows how much I follow the Active rankdowns. :) "Stockholm Syndrome" is a great song. Forgot that it even charted.
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,032
|
Post by dm2081 on Apr 4, 2018 22:43:08 GMT -5
"Best Of You" has one of the most effective music videos I've seen. The part where the snakes bites the rat just makes the video feel so dark. This is my favorite Foo's song besides "Everlong", which will probably finish at #56 because "the Foo Fightsers always win and get their way".
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,032
|
Post by dm2081 on Apr 4, 2018 22:43:08 GMT -5
"Best Of You" has one of the most effective music videos I've seen. The part where the snakes bites the rat just makes the video feel so dark. This is my favorite Foo's song besides "Everlong", which will probably finish at #56 because "the Foo Fightsers always win and get their way".
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Apr 4, 2018 22:44:42 GMT -5
Let's keep the pain coming. EXTRA
In My Head Queens of the Stone Age
Chart Peak: #32 Chart Weeks: 8 Share your thoughts about this song below!
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Apr 4, 2018 22:46:32 GMT -5
"Best Of You" has one of the most effective music videos I've seen. The part where the snakes bites the rat just makes the video feel so dark. This is my favorite Foo's song besides "Everlong", which will probably finish at #56 because "the Foo Fightsers always win and get their way".Considering its past history on Pulse, if it's anywhere below the top five, it would be one of the biggest upsets in rankdown history. "Stockholm Syndrome" would have been my #2. Surprise, Red would rank a Muse song very high.
|
|
alexcuse
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2004
Posts: 1,293
|
Post by alexcuse on Apr 4, 2018 22:46:56 GMT -5
1,4,5,11,12,13,15,42,51,62
7 of my top 15, including my number 1. Pretty satisfied with top ten.
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Apr 4, 2018 22:47:25 GMT -5
25. E-Pro - Still love this song. Thought this might be a dark horse top 10 contender. Certainly didn’t deserve to do worse than “Up All Night”, but it did better than any of his pre-2015 songs so far, so there’s that.
24. Passive - One of APC’s best. Was top 20 for me, but I’m reasonably pleased with their Alt rankdown debut here.
23. Futures - Figured this would be their first song out, even though I would have preferred if it was “Pain”. Good song from an underrated album.
22. Swing Life Away - I guess this might not be a popular opinion with their fans, but this is one of my favorites from them. It’s one position above where I put it, so I can’t complain too much, but it’s still kind of annoying to see a Rise Against song I actually like miss the top 20.
21. Question! - Another solid one from SOAD, pleased with its ranking. I’ll be really kind to their Toxicity era singles and “Innervision”.
20. Speed of Sound - This always felt like Coldplay-by-numbers to me, though they’ve certainly done worse in more recent years. Glad it didn’t make top 10.
19. This Fire - Neither of the Franz songs here are among my favorites from them, but this is still an enjoyable song and the better of the two, and I’m cool with it being in the top 20.
18. Wake Me Up When September Ends - It’s a well-written song and I appreciate the meaning behind it, but it doesn’t hit me the way the other singles (or a few album cuts) from American Idiot do. Overstayed, but I’m glad it’s at least their lowest ranker.
17. Only - Hey, it made the top 20 this time! Glad it didn’t suffer the second year effect. Still holds up as a classic NIN song.
16. The Widow - This is a fantastic song. Top 10 would have been nice, but this is still a good showing.
15. Evil - My #1, I freakin’ love this song. Top 15 is still pretty good all things considered, but I really hope this would be a dark horse top 10 contender.
14. Work - The top 10s keep on coming. Another fantastic song, on the short list for my favorite from JEW.
13. The Hand That Feeds - This is a good song, I actually grew to like it more over the years. I would have preferred to see “Only” higher though.
12. Best of You - I think I liked this song at some point, but once I got burned on it, I never looked back. It’s mostly just the repetitive, monotonous, and shrill nature of the chorus that annoys me. For the record, no I won't be tanking "Everlong", or any of the other big hits from their first 4 albums.
11. An Honest Mistake - I never got the big fuss over this song, I thought it was rather weak as far as ‘80s synthpop tributes go. Glad it missed top 10.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Apr 4, 2018 22:47:56 GMT -5
I'm pretty sure this would have been a lock for the rankdown's top 5 had it made the list. EXTRA
Somewhere Only We Know Keane
Chart Peak: #32 Chart Weeks: 14 Share your thoughts about this song below!
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Apr 4, 2018 22:52:02 GMT -5
And finally, the song that came the closest to making this list... MY COCK IS MUCH BIGGER THAN YOURS! (seriously, can you imagine how this would have done had it made the list here?! I can't even imagine how high of a standard deviation this would have had.) EXTRA
Cigaro System of a Down
Chart Peak: #29 Chart Weeks: 8 Share your thoughts about this song below!
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Apr 4, 2018 22:58:37 GMT -5
Anyways, now that we've entered the top 10, it's time for another survey.
First of all, your top 10: Gorillaz - Feel Good Inc Green Day - Boulevard of Broken Dreams Green Day - Holiday Jimmy Eat World - Pain Kasabian - Club Foot The Killers - All These Things That I've Done The Killers - Mr. Brightside The Killers - Smile Like You Mean It Muse - Hysteria Queens of the Stone Age - Little Sister
Anyways: 1. What surprises you the most in this top 10?
2. What are you surprised to see miss the top 10?
3. Predict the order of the top 10.
|
|
alexcuse
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2004
Posts: 1,293
|
Post by alexcuse on Apr 4, 2018 23:00:40 GMT -5
Keane would’ve been in my top 5.
Cigaro would’ve placed higher than the 2 other SOAD songs for me.
|
|
alexcuse
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2004
Posts: 1,293
|
Post by alexcuse on Apr 4, 2018 23:04:34 GMT -5
1. What surprises you the most in this top 10? Smile
2. What are you surprised to see miss the top 10? Foos
3. Predict the order of the top 10. (Top 2) 1. Mr. brightside 2. Little sister
|
|
|
Post by Leaf on Apr 4, 2018 23:07:16 GMT -5
That was a bit of a rough batch but glad to see a few of my top 10s still remaining. Did not expect Smile Like You Mean It to make the top 10. And Best of You is one I thought would make it if only because it's the Foo Fighters, but I guess not.
2 3 8 10 16 18 26 30 53 96
Goddamn if my 96 isn't the most overrated song in this whole thing.
|
|
janinho
2x Platinum Member
Joined: March 2017
Posts: 2,910
|
Post by janinho on Apr 4, 2018 23:14:20 GMT -5
1,6,7,8 15,19 28,30 70,74
|
|
wheatsquares33
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,480
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by wheatsquares33 on Apr 4, 2018 23:21:16 GMT -5
Just want to say I don't tank songs because the artists win too much, that's a stupid way to approach rankdowns (and a bad generalization, but that aside)...I just rank songs I don't like low because I don't like them. Best of You has always been one of my least favorite FF singles, it's boring and obnoxiously repetitive.
Generally good, if predictable (sans Club Foot wtf, glad to see it do so well, but never would've guessed it to be top 10) top 10. I have like 3 top 10s left? Predicting Boulevard or Brightside to win
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 4, 2018 23:30:06 GMT -5
34. Middle of Nowhere - Hot Hot HeatThis is a great Alternative Guitar band. I will probably put "Bandages" in my top 10 when it comes around. This. Alternative Guitar is probably my favourite genre. if you take into account today's Alt chart, Alternative Guitar is a better genre.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 4, 2018 23:46:38 GMT -5
A lot of great songs tonight, but this one gets a special post, cuz it was a very cool first listen.
21. Question! - System of a Down Maybe the fact that this was a first time listen for me, helped, but I found this one mighty entertaining. Sorta like a mini Alternative Metal Opera. I even tested it out at the gym this week , and it works. I can even throw in the word "fierce"
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Apr 4, 2018 23:55:40 GMT -5
This. Alternative Guitar is probably my favourite genre. if you take into account today's Alt chart, Alternative Guitar is a better genre. You completely missed his point. There's no such genre as "Alternative Guitar". For goodness sake, a guitar is a freaking instrument, not a genre. More guitar-influenced alternative would have been a better term to describe it.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 5, 2018 0:11:47 GMT -5
if you take into account today's Alt chart, Alternative Guitar is a better genre. You completely missed his point. There's no such genre as "Alternative Guitar". For goodness sake, a guitar is a freaking instrument, not a genre. More guitar-influenced alternative would have been a better term to describe it. Fair enough, "Alternative Guitar" is actually my short version of " More guitar-influenced alternative".
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Apr 5, 2018 0:19:24 GMT -5
25. E-Pro - Beck I admit to liking today's Beck a lot more. Anyway I'm still waiting for "Sex Laws". Then we we see who ranks a Beck song the highest?
24. Passive - A Perfect Circle This Alt vibe is alright, but when it comes to harder guitar songs on Alt, I go the faster or angsty style.
23. Futures - Jimmy Eat World A very good song, but I didn't flip over it.
22. Swing Life Away - Rise Against Decent song, Gimmi The "dance fucker dance" rehashes instead.
20. Speed of Sound - Coldplay One of my favorite Coldplay songs, when Coldplay was still worth listening to.
19. This Fire - Franz Ferdinand Kinda surprised at the bottom ranker. Anyway, this is Ace when it comes to Alternative ROCK. "Take Me Out" will probably be in my top 10 when it comes around, and "Always Ascending" too.
18. Wake Me Up When September Ends - Green Day I knew this would make the top 20. It's a brilliant; Green Day, ballad. The other two are still even more Brilliant(er).
17. Only - Nine Inch Nails Never was too much into Trent's vocal deliveries.
16. The Widow - The Mars Volta This is a great song. Heavy Metal Ballad vibes all over.
15. Evil - Interpol damn! This song would have been a great one to be in the top 10. I'm not a fan of puppets either, you gotta let the vocals sink inside you ,while you listen to the guitar strums. This way, by the time, the chorus comes along, you can't but help sing along. I'll give you one last chance with "Slow Hands" then I'm done with you.
14. Work - Jimmy Eat World Damn Another top 10 loss. This song has the perfect Pop Punk melody.
13. The Hand That Feeds - Nine Inch Nails You should have followed my lead with Interpol's song instead.
12. Best of You - Foo Fighters Probably underranked this a tad, but I'll put it higher on Active. I still like "DOA" better tho.
11. An Honest Mistake - The Bravery I think you guys screwed this one. It should have been top 10. I put it as high as I could, without it throwing my list into chaos.
I like all the songs in the top 10, except the with the "Ass Cracking' animated Apes.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Apr 5, 2018 2:00:33 GMT -5
Best of You and Passive were completely robbed.
Lots of surprises this top 10. Gorillaz, Muse and Green Day not so much but Killers tripling up? Didn't expect Smile this high. JEW and Kasabian being this high is also shocking. Glad to see QOTSA make it, wasn't sure they could.
Rooting for my #1 to win this. I think it definitely has a chance. Also glad my 4, 6, and 7 flew in.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 5, 2018 6:01:36 GMT -5
So This is wierd on my Rankdown American Idiot had Honest Mistake At 41, but here he has it at 99. That’s just really wierd to me, because that means he legitimately dislikes a Prince song (his 45) and a Bravery song which crazy. If not for that song going out I would’ve been 8 for 10 on the top 10 but now I’m 7 on 10 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 14 59 (i should’ve ranked this just a bit higher) 63 (good song just kind of overrated)
|
|