Pulse Rankdown: 2005 YE Alternative Chart (Finished!)
Apr 5, 2018 6:14:38 GMT -5
Post by YotamTS on Apr 5, 2018 6:14:38 GMT -5
25. E-Pro (#36) - Not a huge fan of Beck, but this was a very solid song, I thought it's a dark horse for the top 10.
24. Passive (#22) - Underranked this one, should've been in my top 20 at least. The instrumentation is really good, and Maynard sounds great.
23. Futures (#17) - Opening riff is awesome. My only problem was the chorus, it's a bit weak.
22. Swing Life Away (#28) - Damn, we're done with ranking Rise Against :( Well, it was nice discovering them through these rankdowns. SLA has never been one of my favorites by them, and I'm disappointed this is the last song by them that we're ranking. Still, I underranked this tbh.
21. Question (#23) - Surprised this beat BOYB honestly. Another one that should've been in my top 20. The acoustic guitar riff is beautiful and the chorus is great.
20. Speed Of Sound (#5) - Damn it, another top 10 of mine falls like that. This is a beautiful song and one of Coldplay's best, the piano line is great.
19. This Fire (#9) - And another top 10 is gone :/ Surprised I'm the highest ranker on this one. This is awesome, the guitar riff is really good and the chorus is so catchy. Take Me Out better make top 5 in 2004.
18. Wake Me Up When September Ends (#40) - This is a nice song, not close to their best though.
17. Only (#19) - Just a great NIN song, the mood is unique and the beat is great.
16. The Widow (#30) - A very solid song, it grew on me since I did my rankings. The guitar riff is really nice and I liked the vocals on the hook.
15. Evil (#41) - I usually like Interpol's songs, but they never seem to blow me away. This was another solid song by them. Listening to this I probably underranked it by 10 spots.
14. Work (#18) - The best JEW song is the highest, nice. Really liked the guitar riff on this one.
13. The Hand That Feeds (#16) - Damn it, was rooting for this to go top 10. Another awesome song by them.
12. Best Of You (#33) - Oh, good. This is a great song, but not really one of their best, the repetitive hook isn't for me.
11. An Honest Mistake (#12) - Nooo fuck I wanted this to go top 10 :( The beat is incredible and I almost put this in my top 10. One of my favorites discoveries here.
24. Passive (#22) - Underranked this one, should've been in my top 20 at least. The instrumentation is really good, and Maynard sounds great.
23. Futures (#17) - Opening riff is awesome. My only problem was the chorus, it's a bit weak.
22. Swing Life Away (#28) - Damn, we're done with ranking Rise Against :( Well, it was nice discovering them through these rankdowns. SLA has never been one of my favorites by them, and I'm disappointed this is the last song by them that we're ranking. Still, I underranked this tbh.
21. Question (#23) - Surprised this beat BOYB honestly. Another one that should've been in my top 20. The acoustic guitar riff is beautiful and the chorus is great.
20. Speed Of Sound (#5) - Damn it, another top 10 of mine falls like that. This is a beautiful song and one of Coldplay's best, the piano line is great.
19. This Fire (#9) - And another top 10 is gone :/ Surprised I'm the highest ranker on this one. This is awesome, the guitar riff is really good and the chorus is so catchy. Take Me Out better make top 5 in 2004.
18. Wake Me Up When September Ends (#40) - This is a nice song, not close to their best though.
17. Only (#19) - Just a great NIN song, the mood is unique and the beat is great.
16. The Widow (#30) - A very solid song, it grew on me since I did my rankings. The guitar riff is really nice and I liked the vocals on the hook.
15. Evil (#41) - I usually like Interpol's songs, but they never seem to blow me away. This was another solid song by them. Listening to this I probably underranked it by 10 spots.
14. Work (#18) - The best JEW song is the highest, nice. Really liked the guitar riff on this one.
13. The Hand That Feeds (#16) - Damn it, was rooting for this to go top 10. Another awesome song by them.
12. Best Of You (#33) - Oh, good. This is a great song, but not really one of their best, the repetitive hook isn't for me.
11. An Honest Mistake (#12) - Nooo fuck I wanted this to go top 10 :( The beat is incredible and I almost put this in my top 10. One of my favorites discoveries here.