gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Jan 16, 2020 17:12:07 GMT -5
"A Little Respect" better not make it too far in this top 10 WHAT?!?! ALR is way better than COL, IMO. I'm thinking Top 5 Here are my top 10 predictions. I wouldn't be surprised to see Dead or Alive win... 10 You Can Call Me Al 9 Beds Are Burning 8 Crazy 7 Chains of Love 6 Everywhere 5 A Little Respect 4 I Drove All Night 3 Brand New Lover 2 The One I Love 1 It’s a Sin
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,521
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jan 16, 2020 17:22:04 GMT -5
"A Little Respect" better not make it too far in this top 10 WHAT?!?! ALR is way better than COL, IMO. Erasure is hit-or-miss for me in general, but A Little Respect is the epitome of how irritatingly basic they could be melodically. Lyric- and production-wise, it's perfectly fine, which is why I gave it some leniency, but I'm beginning to regret doing that considering how high it's gotten.
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Jan 16, 2020 17:34:05 GMT -5
WHAT?!?! ALR is way better than COL, IMO. Erasure is hit-or-miss for me in general, but A Little Respect is the epitome of how irritatingly basic they could be melodically. Lyric- and production-wise, it's perfectly fine, which is why I gave it some leniency, but I'm beginning to regret doing that considering how high it's gotten. I'll give it to you it is a very simple song. The musical equivalent of Chinese food, not overly filling
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jan 16, 2020 17:39:35 GMT -5
WHAT?!?! ALR is way better than COL, IMO. Erasure is hit-or-miss for me in general, but A Little Respect is the epitome of how irritatingly basic they could be melodically. The music may be "simple", and it's certainly not trying to reinvent the wheel, but it makes up for that with raw emotion. It is just heartbreaking, and Andy Bell sells the emotion so well. I like "Chains of Love" a lot, but I do agree with gonecountry in the sense that "A Little Respect" just hits harder.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 16, 2020 21:35:45 GMT -5
Been quietly following along (and for some reason I thought I had submitted for this as I did have a list ready - whoops) but "Hysteria" would have been my No. 1. I was wondering why I had never gotten a ranking from you. I just figured you had been too busy with other things.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,078
|
Post by Juanca on Jan 16, 2020 23:07:30 GMT -5
40. Nobody's Fool (56): This was barely played back home. The production is good, maybe trying too hard, but ok for the 80s. The chorus is pretty strong, but I wish the verses were just as strong (melody wasn't as good there).
39. Dude (46): I don't find it that offensive as others, I guess... I like the fun rock vibe, with the horns and all.
38. Some Kind of Lover (23): This is my favorite JW song, and the only one that made my personal top 20. I still like the album version and the dance / latin remix. Could've been a bit higher.
37. Forever Young (8): :( This has become one of my favorite Rod songs from after the mid-80s. Back in 1988 it had minor airplay back home and managed to enter my personal top 20. However, soon afterwards, the video got very popular in a local music TV channel, and I progressively fell in love with it. I liked the lyrics, melody, music, vocals, and lyrics. Sad to lose my first top 10.
36. Digging Your Scene (74): This was another first listen, that I admit I could've ranked higher. I like the sophistipop style and music, although the vocals not as much.
35. Hourglass (52): I vaguely remember this from back in the day. It was a fun pop rock song with retro vibe that I kinda dug more with every listen.
34. Stay the Night (60): This was a good first listen. I just liked many other songs more than this.
33. Little Liar (31): I also vaguely remember hearing this one in a rock station back in the day. Now that I heard it for the first time in decades, I really liked it!! Melody, vocals, music, all worked very well. A great re-discovery.
32. Dr. Feelgood (40): This was either a first listen or a rediscovery. I liked it quite a bit as soon as I listened to it for this RD. A strong rock song that I'm happy survived the hard rock / metal cleansing...
31. The Captain of Her Heart (21): I'm surprised this song made it this far. This was a minor hit back home, and a personal top 5. I heard it first in my first trip to the US in 1986, and it's always been connected with good childhood memories. With time, I've appreciated it even more and since the late 90s it's become one of my favorite sophistipop songs. I LOVE the instrumentation (piano and sax, especially), the melancholic vibe, vocals,
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 17, 2020 1:14:14 GMT -5
20. Animal - Def LeppardI really thought my top 5 rank would be the highest for the song, but glad I wasn't. Also love seeing someone else rank Def Lepp at #1 besides me. 19. I Could Never Take the Place of Your Man - PrinceA very fun song by Prince. 'nuff said. 18. Everlasting Love - Howard JonesAnother great one for Howard. Nothing beats that first album tho. "What is Love" , "New Song". Those are my favs. 17. There's the Girl - HeartGreat job. I Loved rediscovering this Heart song. Its melodic wonderland glam at its finest. 16. The Pleasure Principle - Janet JacksonEven Janet didn't do so bad this time around. 15. Walking Away - Information SocietyI liked this song's Freestyle vibe, but I never quite got a hard-on for those back round noizes they use. 14. You Got It - Roy OrbisonNice job. melodic and pleasant. 13. Push It - Salt-N-PepaI'm not a fan of this song, but I think there vocal tones worked well with the synths and stuff. The percussion is listenable and makes the song somewhat fun . 12. Lessons in Love - Level 42 This is my favorite song by Level 42 and I actually first heard it when I was off in Europe. 11. Hysteria - Def Leppardcomon You knew I would put at least one Def Lepp song at #1. Six singles off "Hysteria". This one peaked at #10. F U C K Billboard for keeping it out of the YE Top 100. *In other news. Hell yeah! Chevy Chase and that short dude made the top 10.
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on Jan 17, 2020 2:41:15 GMT -5
Yea I think it was ahead of it's time. The lyrics are great too.. If we lose the time before us The future will ignore us
God, I love this song. So much better than Something About You, IMO "Something About You" is great -- I ranked it #3 on the Top 100 Songs of 1986 rankdown -- but yeah, with time, I've begun to like "Lessons In Love" slightly more. Very slightly, though.
|
|
craziaskowboi
2x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2015
Posts: 2,673
|
Post by craziaskowboi on Jan 17, 2020 3:10:47 GMT -5
20. Animal - Def LeppardI really thought my top 5 rank would be the highest for the song, but glad I wasn't. Also love seeing someone else rank Def Lepp at #1 besides me. "Animal" is a giant, relentless wall of rock from beginning to end. I also love the way the key changes suddenly from the verses to the pre-chorus. It's like, "Whoa, that's a change!" It just grabs your attention. I tried to look up a term for this effect, and the closest I could come up with is "harmonic surprise"? Another example of this would be the key change from the verses to the chorus in "No More Words" by Berlin. 17. There's the Girl - HeartGreat job. I Loved rediscovering this Heart song. Its melodic wonderland glam at its finest. What you described is exactly why I enjoy listening to reruns of American Top 40 with Casey Kasem from the 1980s. Not only do I get to hear all the classics that everybody knows, but I also get to rediscover many, many songs that I've forgotten about, and even in a few cases discover "new" old songs that I'd never heard on the radio before. In fact, "There's The Girl" is one of those "new" old songs. I first heard it about a month ago, when I was listening to the December 26, 1987 edition of the show. By the way, I'm planning to do a "deep" 1980s rankdown sometime in the next few months, with a list of all my "new" discoveries and rediscoveries from all the AT40 reruns I've listened to in the last two years.
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Jan 17, 2020 9:53:09 GMT -5
I just finished listening to every song that charted in 1987 from #293 on up. Between loving the song, liking the song and being ambivalent it was approximately 33% each. I'm going to go on the record and say 1986 was a stronger year for music than 1987.
That said, there were a couple finds and some classics that didn't go anywhere close to the top of the charts...
39. Danny Wilson - Mary's Prayer THIS IS ONE OF THE BEST POP TUNES OF THE 80’s HANDS DOWN. If I were English I’d say it is “simply lovely” 51. Run-D.M.C. - You Be Illin' GOOD, BUT IT’S NO “IT’S TRICKY” See #162 54. U2 - Where the Streets Have No Name THE BEST U2 SONG, IMO. LOVE THE START, THE MIDDLE, AND THE END 57. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - (Forever) Live and Die LUSH 68. Yes - Love Will Find a Way HOW THIS ONLY WENT TO #40, I DON’T KNOW 78. Corey Hart - Can't Help Falling in Love BEST VERSION. BETTER THAN ELVIS, BY FAR 90. Boston - Can'tcha Say (You Believe in Me)/Still in Love BEST BOSTON SINGLE FROM THEIR THIRD ALBUM. AMANDA WHO? 109. Anita Baker - No One in the World STRAIGHT OUTTA DETROIT. GOD, SHE IS UNDERRATED. A SONGBIRD 113. Wang Chung - Hypnotize Me FUN. 120. INXS & Jimmy Barnes - Good Times SO DARN ROCKING. GREAT COMBINATION OF VOCALS. FROM THE LOST BOYS 125. Lone Justice – Shelter HASN”T AGED AS WELL AS I THOUGHT, BUT STILL PURE SONGWRITING 127. Gino Vannelli - Wild Horses GET PAST THIS IS GINO VANNELLI AND THIS IS A GOOD SONG 136. The Cure - Why Can't I Be You? SOMETIMES THE CURE WASN”T DEPRESSING. THIS WAS PURE FUN 141. Yello - Oh Yeah SAVE FERRIS. NOT A BAD SONG FOR AS STRANGE AS IT IS 149. Great White - Rock Me GOOD ROCK TUNE 162. Run-D.M.C. - It's Tricky IF YOU’VE NEVER SEEN THE MOVIE ROAD TRIP, DO IT. Great inclusion of this song in the movie 164. Til Tuesday - Coming Up Close HANDS DOWN ONE OF THE MOST BEAUTIFUL SONGS. LOVE IT 173. Rock and Hyde - Dirty Water CRAZY VIDEO, GOOD SONG 188. Pet Shop Boys – Suburbia CLASSIC PSB 204. Jon Astley - Jane's Getting Serious NOT ON SPOTIFY. SUCH A GOOD TUNE 207. Pink Floyd - Learning to Fly I AM NOT A PINK FLOYD FAN, BUT I ADORE THIS. The video moves me to places unknown 222. Billy Joel f/ Ray Charles - Baby Grand NOT TOP 40 TYPE MATERIAL, BUT SO GOOD 224. Peter Gabriel/Kate Bush - Don't Give Up DITTO 225. Whitesnake - Still of the Night ONE OF THE BEST HARD ROCK TUNES OF ALL TIME 249. Chris Rea - Let's Dance THIS WAS MY FIND. FUN TUNE!! Highly recommend. 260. Level 42 - Running in the Family REALLY GOOD 267. The Cars - Strap Me In IF YOU LIKE THE CARS, THIS IS A CLASSIC ROCKER 288. Patty Smyth - Downtown Train GOOD VERSION, BETTER THAN ROD’s, NOT AS GOOD AS EVERYTHING BUT THE GIRLS 293. Colin James Hay - Hold Me TOO DIFFERENT FOR RADIO, BUT SO GOOD. THE FOLLOW UP “CAN I HOLD YOU” WAS EVEN BETTER. JUST A BEAUTIFUL TUNE FULL OF MEANING
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 9:57:50 GMT -5
The artist at #10 has made the top ten in an 80s rankdown before. With 7 top 10s this song received more support than any revealed before it.
Best rankdown position: 7 Worst rankdown position: 13 Average position: 9.4 SD Rank: 49th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 7 11 to 25s: 3 26 to 50s: 5 51 to 75s: 1 76 to 90s: 1 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:04:35 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:05:34 GMT -5
Somebody will lose their #1 in the next reveal at #9. This song only received 2 bottom half rankings but both were bottom 30s.
Best rankdown position: 6 Worst rankdown position: 35 Average position: 10.8 SD Rank: 44th highest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 5 11 to 25s: 6 26 to 50s: 4 51 to 75s: 1 76 to 90s: 1 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:12:21 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:13:36 GMT -5
Although nobody had #8 as their favorite here 2 people did rank it in their top 3. With 3 bottom half rankings more of us ranked this song bottom 50 than any other in the top ten.
Best rankdown position: 5 Worst rankdown position: 27 Average position: 14.3 SD Rank: 47th highest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 6 11 to 25s: 5 26 to 50s: 3 51 to 75s: 2 76 to 90s: 1 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:21:34 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:22:36 GMT -5
Up next at #7 is the first of 5 songs to have stayed in the top ten the entire time. Another poster's #1 will fall here and 4 others will also lose a top 5 ranking.
Best rankdown position: 1 Worst rankdown position: 9 Average position: 5.4 SD Rank: 40th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 7 11 to 25s: 6 26 to 50s: 3 51 to 75s: 0 76 to 90s: 1 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:28:21 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:29:19 GMT -5
The artist at #6 never appeared in any of the 80s year-end rankdowns. To make the top 5 this song would've needed to earn 22 more points.
Best rankdown position: 5 Worst rankdown position: 12 Average position: 7.3 SD Rank: 6th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 5 11 to 25s: 8 26 to 50s: 3 51 to 75s: 1 76 to 90s: 0 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 10:35:55 GMT -5
|
|
samo🦕
Diamond Member
not really a movie person
looking at the big sky
Joined: December 2017
Posts: 15,399
Pronouns: they/them
|
Post by samo🦕 on Jan 17, 2020 10:45:19 GMT -5
I forgot I put Everywhere at #1; I’d definitely swap it with ALR now.
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,728
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jan 17, 2020 12:32:02 GMT -5
this is a FANTASTIC top 5!!! i'd be happy w/ any of these as the champ, but i'm kinda rooting against ALR as it is slightly overrated
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 13:19:36 GMT -5
Another #1 goes down at #5. This song spent all but a couple of movements inside the top five.
Best rankdown position: 1 Worst rankdown position: 6 Average position: 3.7 SD Rank: 38th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 9 11 to 25s: 4 26 to 50s: 3 51 to 75s: 0 76 to 90s: 1 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 13:23:58 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 13:26:18 GMT -5
Only 2 of us did not have the song at #4 in their top 30. 2 more people will lose their favorite here.
Best rankdown position: 3 Worst rankdown position: 33 Average position: 7.5 SD Rank: 27th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 9 11 to 25s: 5 26 to 50s: 1 51 to 75s: 2 76 to 90s: 0 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 13:33:43 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 13:35:37 GMT -5
12 posters ranked the song at #3 in their top 10 which is the most for any song in the rankdown. It's been a fun ride but my #1 goes out next. I'm not upset at all though, it did really well!
Best rankdown position: 2 Worst rankdown position: 8 Average position: 4.3 SD Rank: 19th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 12 11 to 25s: 1 26 to 50s: 3 51 to 75s: 1 76 to 90s: 0 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 13:43:45 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 17, 2020 13:46:44 GMT -5
BEDS ARE BURNING vs. IT'S A SIN Which song will take the Lost Hits of the Late 80s title? Will it be Midnight Oil or Pet Shop Boys that win the rankdown? I don't believe either artist has won a rankdown before though both of these songs have been in personal rankdowns previously. One of these songs received 11 top 10s while the other only had 7. However, the latter song did receive 9 more top 25 rankings whereas the former only had 4 more such rankings. Both songs had relatively low standard deviations with one having the 2nd lowest and the other having the 32nd lowest SD. These 2 songs were in close competition with each other only being separated by 19 points in the end. gonecountry , Mirago , newpower , and Red all still have their #1 in the game. Who among them, if anyone, will get to see their favorite emerge victorious? Find out in a few minutes...
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,728
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jan 17, 2020 14:06:02 GMT -5
sigh, Doc...how VERY disappointing
|
|