|
Post by whales10268 on Aug 12, 2020 8:28:48 GMT -5
I'm curious: what do y'all think is the worst year-end Top 5? 2016 is an easy pick but I wonder what are other terrible Top 5's Honestly, for as much as I will defend this year, 2014 has a pretty bad top 5. Happy sucks. Dark Horse is worthless. All of Me is boring. Fancy is, well, Iggy Azalea. And then Counting Stars is actually really good. All of those except Fancy are great. Especially Dark Horse. There’s a reason it’s Katy’s biggest hit. To date it’s over of the best pop trap fusions ever. She tried again to infuse trap in her music with Bon Appetit and failed miserably.
|
|
|
Post by whales10268 on Aug 12, 2020 8:29:59 GMT -5
Tik Tok and California Gurls are both pop classics, though. But otherwise, I'd say 2018. (2005 and 2003 were close but both had an amazing song at the #4 spot) Not a fan of either song, Tik Tok has always been meh to me and I feel California Gurls is the weakest song to become a hit off of Teenage Dream besides ET. ET is literally the biggest hit off Teenage Dream and one of my favorites by her. Worst single off Teenage Dream is Last Friday Night and it’s still really good.
|
|
jab625246
New Member
Joined: February 2020
Posts: 67
|
Post by jab625246 on Aug 12, 2020 9:27:19 GMT -5
I'm curious: what do y'all think is the worst year-end Top 5? 2016 is an easy pick but I wonder what are other terrible Top 5's I would have to say 1991. While 1989 wasn't a good year for popular music the top 5 was decent for the most part. 1991 had the worst top 5 because it had two terrible songs (Everything I Do (I Do It For You) & One More Try), two mediocre songs (I Wanna Sex You Up & Rush Rush), and one good song (Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now)).
|
|
Groovy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2017
Posts: 6,430
|
Post by Groovy on Aug 12, 2020 10:05:02 GMT -5
1996 could also be a contender, it's forgettable outside of Macarena and One Sweet Day.
|
|
lights
New Member
https://hot100reviews.home.blog/
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 397
|
Post by lights on Aug 12, 2020 10:23:39 GMT -5
I'm curious: what do y'all think is the worst year-end Top 5? 2016 is an easy pick but I wonder what are other terrible Top 5's I would have to say 1991. While 1989 wasn't a good year for popular music the top 5 was decent for the most part. 1991 had the worst top 5 because it had two terrible songs (Everything I Do (I Do It For You) & One More Try), two mediocre songs (I Wanna Sex You Up & Rush Rush), and one good song (Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now)). I was about to complain about you calling "One More Try" a terrible song, and then realised that it isn't the George Michael song.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 12, 2020 11:36:39 GMT -5
I'm curious: what do y'all think is the worst year-end Top 5? 2016 is an easy pick but I wonder what are other terrible Top 5's I would have to say 1991. While 1989 wasn't a good year for popular music the top 5 was decent for the most part. 1991 had the worst top 5 because it had two terrible songs (Everything I Do (I Do It For You) & One More Try), two mediocre songs (I Wanna Sex You Up & Rush Rush), and one good song (Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now)). HOT TAKE: Everything I Do (I Do It For You) is overhated.
|
|
tgcxavier
New Member
Hollywood's Bleeding best album of all time
Joined: March 2019
Posts: 15
|
Post by tgcxavier on Aug 12, 2020 12:20:48 GMT -5
Does anybody know the lowest spot a #1 song got on the year-end?
|
|
|
Post by Limited Edition on Aug 12, 2020 12:58:05 GMT -5
^yeah. It'd odd in a lot of the best years like 2017, 2019, 2012, 2003, the top songs send to be weaker compared to the rest of the year. As I said, only 2004 managed to have a great Top 5 while being awesome even if the Top 5 wasn't there. IMO, 2017’s top 5 was really strong. The worst song was Something Just Like This, which I’d call a 5/10, and all the other songs were 7-9’s. 2019 was also pretty strong, with Without Me being the only one that I wouldn’t give an 8 or higher to Shape Of You is a solid 4/10
|
|
Groovy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2017
Posts: 6,430
|
Post by Groovy on Aug 12, 2020 13:11:34 GMT -5
Does anybody know the lowest spot a #1 song got on the year-end? Probably Do I Make You Proud, it hit 1 but ended the year at 99 in 2006.
|
|
|
Post by xtynaaguilera99 on Aug 12, 2020 13:16:46 GMT -5
@tanoo(cky)i
Was Nicki recredited on Say So?
|
|
inverse
2x Platinum Member
Your mind is in disturbia...
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,085
|
Post by inverse on Aug 12, 2020 13:36:21 GMT -5
Does anybody know the lowest spot a #1 song got on the year-end? There are several #1's that have missed the year end list, the only one which got its entire chart year within the year being I Believe by Fantasia. Although Trollz make that song look like Shape Of You.
If you mean lowest position ON the year end list a #1 hit got, Papa Was A Rollin' Stone was at #100 in 1973 due to being largely caught between years.
|
|
n13l5
New Member
I like to follow the billboard chart predictions on here
Joined: November 2017
Posts: 122
|
Post by n13l5 on Aug 12, 2020 14:51:38 GMT -5
Honestly, for as much as I will defend this year, 2014 has a pretty bad top 5. Happy sucks. Dark Horse is worthless. All of Me is boring. Fancy is, well, Iggy Azalea. And then Counting Stars is actually really good. All of those except Fancy are great. Especially Dark Horse. There’s a reason it’s Katy’s biggest hit. To date it’s over of the best pop trap fusions ever. She tried again to infuse trap in her music with Bon Appetit and failed miserably. This is the first time ive seen someone praise Dark Horse
|
|
|
Post by nathanalbright on Aug 12, 2020 16:38:36 GMT -5
Does anybody know the lowest spot a #1 song got on the year-end? There are several #1's that have missed the year end list, the only one which got its entire chart year within the year being I Believe by Fantasia. Although Trollz make that song look like Shape Of You.
If you mean lowest position ON the year end list a #1 hit got, Papa Was A Rollin' Stone was at #100 in 1973 due to being largely caught between years.
2020, the year that made American Idol #1 hits models of longevity.
|
|
mikerivera
Platinum Member
Joined: November 2018
Posts: 1,659
|
Post by mikerivera on Aug 12, 2020 18:07:26 GMT -5
IMO, 2017’s top 5 was really strong. The worst song was Something Just Like This, which I’d call a 5/10, and all the other songs were 7-9’s. 2019 was also pretty strong, with Without Me being the only one that I wouldn’t give an 8 or higher to Shape Of You is a solid 4/10 Double the score, and you’d be correct
|
|
|
Post by Baby Yoda Hot100Fan on Aug 12, 2020 18:21:39 GMT -5
@tanoo(cky)i Was Nicki recredited on Say So? On the Hot 100 yes, but she's has not been credited in Radio Songs. Two weeks ago it was credited on Streaming Songs and four weeks ago on Digital Song Sales, both, as I would have expected.
|
|
kcdawg13
7x Platinum Member
You Are Now Listening to 103.5 Dawn FM
|
Post by kcdawg13 on Aug 12, 2020 19:07:40 GMT -5
Blinding Lights definitely feels culturally like the song of the year, The Box spent many more weeks at #1 and Circles spent many more weeks in the Top 10 (so far), but 2020 will always belong to Blinding Lights. In terms of different covers and the mass amount of memes around the song, I hope it passes The Box and becomes #1 for the year.
|
|
|
Post by waluigionascooter on Aug 12, 2020 22:12:24 GMT -5
Super Early Prediction for the 2020 YE Top 25:
1. Blinding Lights (1) 2. The Box (1) 3. Circles (1) 4. Don't Start Now (2) 5. Rockstar (1) 6. Say So (1) 7. Life Is Good (2) 8. Savage (1) 9. Adore You (6) 10. Memories (2) 11. Intentions (5) 12. Someone You Loved (1) 13. Dance Monkey (4) 14. Roses (4) 15. Watermelon Sugar (1) 16. The Bones (12) 17. Whats Poppin (2) 18. Roxanne (4) 19. Before You Go (11^) 20. Everything I Wanted (8) 21. I Hope (15^) 22. 10,000 Hours (4) 23. Blueberry Faygo (8) 24. Hot Girl Bummer (11) 25. Falling (17)
|
|
joshtheking
Platinum Member
Joined: April 2020
Posts: 1,380
|
Post by joshtheking on Aug 13, 2020 7:53:18 GMT -5
Top 10 Prediction:
1. Blinding Lights 2. The Box 3. Circles 4. Don't Start Now 5. Rockstar 6. Adore You 7. Savage 8. Life Is Good 9. Say So 10. What's Poppin'
Adore You is having some insane longevity. It's this year's Dancing With A Stranger, except this time it'll be in the year end Top 10.
|
|
dremolus - solarpunk
Diamond Member
Best In This Chaotic Hell with the best taste
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 12,770
My Reviews
Pronouns: (he/him/they)
|
Post by dremolus - solarpunk on Aug 13, 2020 8:02:47 GMT -5
It's a bit surreal that Adore You is charting higher than The Box despite the fact both songs were released around the same time.
|
|
joshtheking
Platinum Member
Joined: April 2020
Posts: 1,380
|
Post by joshtheking on Aug 13, 2020 8:22:59 GMT -5
I'm feeling less confident about Cardigan making year end. It's expected to fall down quite a bit next week. If it does make year end it'll probably be in the bottom 20.
|
|
jab625246
New Member
Joined: February 2020
Posts: 67
|
Post by jab625246 on Aug 13, 2020 8:23:25 GMT -5
If Supalonely makes the Year End what position do y'all think it would be placed at?
|
|
joshtheking
Platinum Member
Joined: April 2020
Posts: 1,380
|
Post by joshtheking on Aug 13, 2020 8:28:33 GMT -5
If Supalonely makes the Year End what position do y'all think it would be placed at? I'm guessing at the bottom of the 70's range but it depends how long it can stay in the top 50 for the next few weeks
|
|
lights
New Member
https://hot100reviews.home.blog/
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 397
|
Post by lights on Aug 13, 2020 9:47:36 GMT -5
I'm feeling less confident about Cardigan making year end. It's expected to fall down quite a bit next week. If it does make year end it'll probably be in the bottom 20. This was obvious from the start. It will probably miss. I can already forsee the underwhelming radio run from here.
|
|
Groovy
6x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2017
Posts: 6,430
|
Post by Groovy on Aug 13, 2020 9:49:22 GMT -5
Although I think it's unreal now, I'm still hoping that Break My Heart makes the top 10 as well as I Hope.
|
|
|
Post by felle on Aug 13, 2020 11:21:48 GMT -5
lol cardigan will 100% make the year end
|
|
inverse
2x Platinum Member
Your mind is in disturbia...
Joined: December 2015
Posts: 2,085
|
Post by inverse on Aug 13, 2020 13:25:31 GMT -5
Sadly I think we're overestimating Savage's strength for the year end top 10. It's pretty far away from Memories, needing more than 200,000 points in probably 13 weeks, and it's losing points rapidly. Also the idea of it passing Adore You is completely unrealistic because Harry is up by 110,000 and they're together on the hot 100.
Say So is falling even faster and it's unlikely to pass Someone You Loved or The Bones
Sucks to say but Memories is gonna make it. Looks like it'll end up 1. Blinding Lights 2. The Box 3. Circles 4. Don't Start Now 5. Rockstar 6. Adore You 7. Life Is Good 8. Memories 9. Savage 10. What's Poppin
|
|
|
Post by xtynaaguilera99 on Aug 13, 2020 16:13:31 GMT -5
Even if I don’t go crazy over I Hope’s remix, I hope Charlie is credited on the Hot 100 soon. His version is currently outselling the original, pop/adult pop/contemporary formats are playing it very frequently and it’s receiving more spins than the original.
He doesn’t deserve the uncredit.
|
|
joshtheking
Platinum Member
Joined: April 2020
Posts: 1,380
|
Post by joshtheking on Aug 13, 2020 16:30:43 GMT -5
It seems like I Hope is having a similar run to Before He Cheats, which is fitting. Originally peaking at 16 but then randomly re-peaking long afterwards. We'll just have to see if I Hope can make top 10 like Before He Cheats did.
|
|
lights
New Member
https://hot100reviews.home.blog/
Joined: August 2019
Posts: 397
|
Post by lights on Aug 13, 2020 16:42:53 GMT -5
lol cardigan will 100% make the year end Bookmarked.
|
|
|
Post by nathanalbright on Aug 13, 2020 18:54:42 GMT -5
lol cardigan will 100% make the year end Bookmarked. Saved for a future cold takes edition?
|
|