aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Jul 10, 2020 20:53:29 GMT -5
1, 2, 3, 5, 7 left
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 20:55:05 GMT -5
#5 preview:
SD rank: 8th lowest
Top 5s: 2 Top 10s: 7 Top 25s: 13 Top 50s: 14
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 21:00:20 GMT -5
5
The One I Love R.E.M.
Year-End Placing: #1 Chart Peak: #1
1287 points Standard Deviation: 15.763 (8th lowest) American Idiot: 1Juanca: 2 rowellfarm490: 6 House Lannister: 6 aerodynamite: 7 Daryl the Beryl: 8 craziaskowboi: 9 Troy: 11 gonecountry: 13 wheatsquares33: 14 Geometrical: 15 singingrulebritannia: 16 peacebone: 17 Doc Indie Party Rock: 44 campbellssoup: 59 Movements14 8 5 5 5 5 5 6 4 5 10 6 5 5 Past Artist History#1 Alt 1991 (Losing My Religion) | #3 Active 1989 (Orange Crush) | #4 Alt 1989 (Orange Crush) | #7 Active 1991 (Losing My Religion) | #9 Alt 1991 (Texarkana) | #10 Alt 2000 (The Great Beyond) | #11 Alt 1993 (Man on the Moon) | #11 Active 1993 (Man on the Moon) | #12 Alt 2001 (Imitation of Life) | #13 Active 1991 (Texarkana) | #14 Alt 1987 (It's the End of the World as We Know It [And I Feel Fine]) | #17 Alt 1992 (Drive) | #19 Active 1993 (Ignoreland) | #27 Active 1992 (Drive) | #28 Alt 1987 (Ages of You) | #30 Active 1989 (Turn You Inside-Out) | #31 Alt 1994 (What's the Frequency, Kenneth?) | #32 Active 1994 (What's the Frequency, Kenneth?) | #32 Alt 1998 (Daysleeper) | #33 Active 1995 (Strange Currencies) | #37 Alt 1995 (Stranger Currencies) | #37 Active 1995 (Bang and Blame) | #39 Active 1996 (Bittersweet Me) | #40 Alt 1996 (Bittersweet Me) | #42 Alt 1993 (Ignoreland) | #44 Active 1995 (Crush with Eyeliner) | #50 Alt 1995 (Bang and Blame) | #51 Alt 1989 (Turn You Inside Out) | #54 Active 1989 (Stand) | #56 Alt 1989 (Stand) | #57 Alt 1996 (E-Bow the Letter) | #59 Active 1996 (E-Bow the Letter) | #59 Alt 2008 (Supernatural, Superserious) | #60 Active 1991 (Shiny Happy People) | #61 Alt 1994 (Photograph w/ Natalie Merchant) | #68 Alt 1991 (Shiny Happy People) | #71 Alt 1995 (Star 69) | #72 Active 1995 (Star 69) Tags@humanshazam MoDRemaining Songs Luka Need You Tonight True Faith Strangelove
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 21:05:33 GMT -5
#4 preview:
SD rank: LOWEST
Top 5s: 5 Top 10s: 10 Top 25s: 12 Top 50s: 15 (in other words: everyone ranked this in their top 50)
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 21:10:51 GMT -5
Sweet vengeance for this song's Hot 100 performance 4
Luka Suzanne Vega
Year-End Placing: #11 Chart Peak: #1
1319 points Standard Deviation: 11.573 (LOWEST)
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 21:15:02 GMT -5
#3 preview:
SD rank: 3rd lowest
Top 5s: 6 Top 10s: 10 Top 25s: 12 Top 50s: 15
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,505
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jul 10, 2020 21:15:49 GMT -5
hey campbellssoupwhat happened to "Luka" being your literal last place in the 1987 Hot 100 rankdown?
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 21:19:51 GMT -5
holy #2palooza 3
Need You Tonight INXS
Year-End Placing: #23 Chart Peak: #2
1327 points Standard Deviation: 12.035 (3rd lowest)
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 21:25:37 GMT -5
Top 2 Preview:
-Three #1s remain: Geo's, Aero's, and mine. -Nobody has their top 2 in - the closest is perhaps both Daryl and Juanca ranking these at #3 and #4. Or Aero and Geo ranking these at #1 and #5. -Everybody has at least one of these in their top 10! In fact, only five ranks combined for these are below the top 20 - gonecountry's #24, Brian's #36, gates's #39, crazi's #40, and soup's #72. -One of these is the 6th lowest SD, the other is the 19th lowest. -#2 is ahead of #3 by just 6 points. There's a bigger margin between the top 2, however - #1 is ahead of #2 by 30 points.
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,505
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jul 10, 2020 21:29:30 GMT -5
Congratulations, Strangelove Still have never gotten the jist of why it's among DM's more popular singles, but I'm probably the guy most down on the whole MFTM album out of any DM fan.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 21:38:51 GMT -5
I have absolutely no idea what I was doing ranking this bottom 10 in whatever 3Cheers rankdown it was in lol. But it doesn't matter anyways because... 2
Strangelove Depeche Mode
Year-End Placing: #87 Chart Peak: #11
1333 points Standard Deviation: 13.866 (6th lowest)
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,505
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jul 10, 2020 21:39:51 GMT -5
DO YOU SEE NOW THE POWER OF MY REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY? IT IS UNMATCHED
also lol I just remembered this
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 10, 2020 21:47:02 GMT -5
It took me a while to warm up to "True Faith". But now, it's my favourite New Order song, or at least in my top 3 depending on the days. And the video is just iconic.
Thanks for hosting peace! That was arguably my favourite list out of the ones we've done in the 80s so far.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jul 10, 2020 21:50:35 GMT -5
And that closes the book on another journey through the 80s in alternative rock. Once again, thank you all for submitting and following along with this rankdown! I'm not sure who's hosting 1986 Alt yet, but I'm definitely looking forward to that list even more than this one. Also be sure to check out the 1987 Mainstream Rock rankdown, due in 7 days.Final Year-End Closeness 1. Juanca: 26.46 2. rowellfarm490: 27.56 3. Geometrical: 27.76 4. peacebone: 28.52 5. Daryl the Beryl: 28.58 6. wheatsquares33: 28.88 7. Troy: 28.90 8. craziaskowboi: 29.50 9. singingrulebritannia: 29.60 10. campbellssoup: 29.64 11. gonecountry: 30.44 12. House Lannister: 31.16 13. Doc Indie Party Rock: 31.18 14. aerodynamite: 31.80 15. American Idiot: 36.02 Final Rankdown Closeness 1. rowellfarm490: 9.94 2. Daryl the Beryl: 13.06 3. Geometrical: 14.48 4. peacebone: 14.92 5. aerodynamite: 16.88 6. singingrulebritannia: 17.10 7. wheatsquares33: 17.30 8. Troy: 18.46 9. American Idiot: 18.70 10. campbellssoup: 18.84 11. Juanca: 19.06 12. gonecountry: 21.00 13. craziaskowboi: 22.70 14. Doc Indie Party Rock: 22.94 15. House Lannister: 23.98 Perfect Rankings Geometrical: 6 (#66, #44, #33, #22, #8, #1) peacebone: 5 (#85, #30, #9, #6, #1) Daryl the Beryl: 3 (#96, #92, #52) American Idiot: 3 (#100, #80, #18) gonecountry: 3 (#96, #20, #12) rowellfarm490: 2 (#89, #53) wheatsquares33: 2 (#81, #10) singingrulebritannia: 2 (#97, #6) House Lannister: 2 (#82, #4) Troy: 1 (#86) campbellssoup: 1 (#37) Juanca: 1 (#35) aerodynamite: 1 (#18) craziaskowboi: 0 Doc Indie Party Rock: 0
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jul 10, 2020 21:51:43 GMT -5
|
|
Verisimilitude
8x Platinum Member
'90s Zealot
Joined: July 2010
Posts: 8,957
|
Post by Verisimilitude on Jul 10, 2020 22:57:14 GMT -5
Perfect top 2 ranking, woo! Great year.
|
|
|
Post by campbellssoup on Jul 10, 2020 23:14:39 GMT -5
hey campbellssoupwhat happened to "Luka" being your literal last place in the 1987 Hot 100 rankdown? I genuinely used to hate this song but somehow it grew on me in the past few months. Suzanne Vega’s voice still slightly annoys me for some reason but I can look past it now.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,074
|
Post by Juanca on Jul 10, 2020 23:17:26 GMT -5
25. Solitude Standing (82): Freaking finally!! Time to clean my bottom third. I have supported other songs by her, but this was a snooze first listen. The melody and music are too monotonous, boring, that I never stayed fully awake to get into what I guess are deep lyrics (seriously, I don't think she's that awake when she's singing this either, so I couldn't get what she was singing about ) 24. You Are The Girl (8): And this is the complete opposite to #25. The melody and music are synthpop gold, with the classic Cars vibe, and cool harmonies. This was a big hit back home both in radio and TV video shows. This was their last song to reach the top of my personal chart, and I still use listen to it once in awhile, especially in long drives... 23. Why Can't I Be You? (6): And speaking of hits back home, this one was HUGE, like multi-week #1 and yearend top 5 huge. Same in my personal chart. Super fun, catchy, with rich instrumentation and vocals. I still like it quite a bit, although a bit less than back then. By the way, interestingly the most popular version back home was this extended version, which is also my favorite. And now that I've just watched again, I noticed two things: I finally got why they use the vertical lips for "Can't" -clever lol. And it's a pity that a Cure member was in blackface 22. Learning To Fly (63): This had good potential but didn't quite convince me. I think I needed a few more listens, though... 21. Painted Moon (29): One of my favorite discoveries. Great melody, music, instrumental, vocals. Really liked the lush, classic production. 20. Shoplifters of the World Unite (53): Music is solid, but melody isn't that strong to me. 19. Girlfriend in a Coma (17): Much more the type of melody, music and vibe I like from them. Not amongst their top 5, though. 18. The Ledge (40): Nice discovery, with pretty good instrumental that resembled a bit of Police and REM, and strong melody and vocals. 17. Died In Your Arms (15): A classic! A hit back home, a personal top 3, and a song I've loved even more with time, especially after choosing it as a karaoke favorite. Plus, I've also always liked the extended version that gives it an interesting synthpop, dancey vibe while highlighting the rock guitars and interesting instrumental. 16. The Wheel's On Fire (26): Another musically and vocally interesting, dynamic Siouxsie song. Solid! 15. Rain in the Summertime (12): I only discovered this song around 2000, and I loved it immediately. Nice semi-sophistipop production, melancholic vibe. Great for driving at sunset time :) 14. It's the End of the World as We Know It (7): I remember not caring much about this back in '87, but loving it by the end of the decade. The high-energy music and production, vocal layers, overall melody made it an earworm, and then the lyrics and vibe becoming more important in milestones like the turn of the century -or Covid-19... 13. Heartbreak Beat (11): Amazing (re)discovery. Melody sounded familiar for sure -and great! pretty good melancholic but hopeful vibe, strong vocals. Lush and captivating production that's a great 80s representative. 12. Big Time (19): This is pure FUN. From the production, instruments, background vocals to his attitude and the video. Another great representative of the 80s. 11. Crazy (13): A minor hit back home and a personal top 5 just like EB. Strong sophistipop with great vocals, including background. Happy to see it this high!
|
|
|
Post by campbellssoup on Jul 10, 2020 23:17:32 GMT -5
Wow this might be the furthest off my rank for the #1 song has been.
In retrospect I probably underranked it by at least 5 spots but this one really doesn’t do much for me though. I’ll be a lot nicer to Bizarre Love Triangle when that comes though.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jul 11, 2020 0:08:08 GMT -5
10. Lips Like Sugar - Echo & The BunnymenInstant favorite here and my actual favorite from the band. I thought it would have been top 5. 9. Dear God - XTCAnother great song from the band. Easily makes my top 50. The only part that seemed a little off was that kid in the intro, but still a great song. Number nine seems fair enough. 8. Just Like Heaven - The CureThis top 10 is pretty stacked with the big radio Modern Rock hits of 1987. This is also an instant favorite of mine, but I did love "Why Can't I Be You" so much more. This one also got massive overplay exposure through the years. 7. Alex Chilton - The ReplacementsGreat Alternative Rock vibe here. way better than the other song. 6. With or Without You - U2This is in many ways my favorite song from U2, but I already gave U2 #1 action in the part. Also even tho I'm not the biggest fan of slower songs I think this one is a masterpiece. His vocals fit like a glove with that mellow bass. The best part is how the song progressively gets bigger and louder until that final 3rd act where he takes his vocals to the maximum. #6 is good , but seeing this one miss the top 5 is very dissapointing. 5. The One I Love - R.E.M.ANother staple in the ALternative rock movement. Great song. I honestly thought this one might have won? 4. Luka - Suzanne VegaThe only song I like from this chick. makes my top 40 ,3. and I'm still the lowest ranker. Would never have guessed this would be a PULSE hard -on song, and yet somehow it is. 3. Need You Tonight - INXSStill a great song even after all the overplay on MTV. I enjoy it so long as I listen to the original version and leave out all that mediate, Illiterate reading crap from the video version. 2. Strangelove - Depeche ModeThis was their big 80's sounding jam from this year. Love the echos in his vocals and lyrically flows off the tongue with ease. 1. True Faith - New OrderFirst of all #72 needs explaining. J/K, to each their own. For me a classic. The Music video is very trippy, but every scene goes with the sounds of the music. I can only hope New Order gets a repeat showing with their massive NRGetic "Bizarre Love Triangle". There was no Modern Rock chart then, but I remember this one all over the radio, so we better get to rank it.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 11, 2020 13:56:32 GMT -5
sending for these is hard for me to do rn but I really enjoyed following along! love love love True Faith so it’s no doubt a great winner. great job hosting as always peace!!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jul 13, 2020 3:25:42 GMT -5
Average ranks update: The following artists have been added to the database: Alison Moyet The Beat Farmers Bob Geldof The Bolshoi The Brandos The Cars China Crisis Cruzados Cutting Crew The Dave Edmunds Band The dB's The Del Fuegos The Dukes of Stratosphear The Go-Betweens Hipsway The Housemartins The Long Ryders Los Lobos The Lucy Show The Other Ones Paul Kelly and the Coloured Girls Peter Wolf Pseudo Echo Robert Cray Rock and Hyde The Saints The Screaming Blue Messiahs The Smiths Steve Jones Warren Zevon Wire Train The following artists have their average ranks lowered: The Alarm -5.19 The Bears -2 BoDeans -13 The Call -4 Concrete Blonde -0.8 The Cure -2.785 Depeche Mode -1.209 Echo & the Bunnymen -16.25 Hoodoo Gurus -5 Iggy Pop -5.583 INXS -1.858 The Jesus & Mary Chain -0.933 John Mellencamp -0.118 Jon Astley -5.5 Julian Cope -11.8 Kate Bush -3.1 Love and Rockets -0.5 New Order -4.533 Peter Gabriel -4.547 Pink Floyd -1.75 Public Image Ltd. -3.333 R.E.M. -1.092 The Replacements -9.514 Shriekback -2.25 The Silencers -18.5 Siouxsie and the Banshees -1.067 Squeeze -10 The Stranglers -17.5 Suzanne Vega -4.25 The The -3.6 Thrashing Doves -6.5 U2 -0.788 World Party -6.25 X -9.5 XTC -0.667 The following artists have their average ranks raised: Big Audio Dynamite 0.643 Bryan Ferry 17 The Cult 3.643 David Bowie 11 The Fixx 1.25 Gene Loves Jezebel 4 Icehouse 0.5 John Hiatt 12.5 Mick Jagger 5 The Mission 0.833 Pretenders 3.143 The Psychedelic Furs 4.267 Robbie Robertson 3.917 Robyn Hitchcock & the Egyptians 0.75 Roger Waters 6 Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers 1.559 View the average ranks of all the artists, including the updated averages, here!
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,074
|
Post by Juanca on Jul 18, 2020 22:53:36 GMT -5
Final catchup! 10. Lips Like Sugar (20): A song I first heard in its extended version around year 2000. Loved it and still do. The mix of guitar rock with synthpop is still spot on, as is their vocals and there overall melody. 9. Dear God (54): I tried to get into it, but I may have needed a few more listens. The use of strings was nice, the chorus melody was ok but not as strong to m me 8. Just Like Heaven (1): Another big TC hit back home. Although not as big as WCIBY, this has had much better recurrent airplay. A personal top 3 that has also become one of my favorite TC songs. The instrumentation is outstanding, as is the dreamy, nostalgic melody, and of course Robert's vocals. A great representative of 80s modern rock sound. Although the extended version wasn't as popular back home as that of WCIBY, it received some radio airplay too. I enjoy it, too, as it further highlights the rich instrumentation. 7. Alex Chilton (31): One of my favorite discoveries of this RD. I really like the production, the sing-along chorus, and the more forward-looking 90s sound. 6. With or Without You (5): A big hit back home, a personal chart-topper, and one of my favorite 80s ballads. It was in my top 20 songs of the decade. On its own, I would've ranked it at #1, but I felt it wasn't the best representative of Modern Rock music... I gave some extra points to other songs I felt represented the genre a bit better... 5. The One I Love (2): ... like this. It barely made the top 10 of my personal chart in 1988, but with time it's become one of my favorite REM songs, and favorite repreresentatives of late 80s rock. 4. Luka (9): Wow!! I'm very pleasantly surprised at how high this ended up! Especially considering its underperformance in the Hot 100 RD. This was a big hit back home, a personal chart-topper for a couple of weeks, and one of my yearend top 5 hits. Miles better than the Solitude song. I've always loved the melody, instrumental, lyrics, and her interpretation. The video was great, too, to bring the message home. An 80s gem IMO. 3. Need You Tonight (10): This was a personal top 3 --but I liked Devil Inside better. I've grown to like it much better with time, although I've always found the main riff far too similar to Another One Bites The Dust. Still, this has a great combination of funk, pop, rock, with great attitude by MH. And he oozes sexiness in that video. By the way, Doc Indie Party Rock Mediate is a different song from the Kick album that comes right after NYT -and I agree with you that it's a silly one. The extended version is another one: And even though these were not my top 2, I'm ECSTATIC that the top 2 is synthpop/new wave. YEAH!!! 2. Strangelove (3): I only heard this one in the 90s, and loved the darker vibe and synthpop, with great vocals and that instant hook. A classic that I like in all its versions, including the US edit and the extended version 1. True Faith (4): Another song I only heard in the 90s, after already loving Blue Monday and Bizarre Love Triangle. And I undoubtedly loved it from first listen. The melody, instrumental, and vocals produce a perfect combination of nostalgia and hope. A great example of Bernard's strength in emoting in a synthpop, new wave tune. Another song where I especially like the extended versions, including Shep Pettibone's remix. Thanks again @peacebone for a great rankdown!!!
|
|