maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,273
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jan 28, 2021 23:33:03 GMT -5
This deserved the top 10.
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,179
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jan 28, 2021 23:34:01 GMT -5
"Dangerous" is really good, but it wears on you. I got tired of it fairly quickly after hearing it on the radio too many times. Still good enough to be in my top 40 tho.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 28, 2021 23:38:47 GMT -5
#11 won a tie with #12. It's also 31 points behind #10.
That's all I'll leave you with.
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,066
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jan 28, 2021 23:39:25 GMT -5
me waiting to see if this is my #1
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 28, 2021 23:49:10 GMT -5
Nobody loses their #1, and the last remaining bottom 5 gets cleared. Not a bad #11 reveal, if you ask me. 11
Parasite Eve Bring Me the Horizon
Year-End Placing: #50 Peak: #18 Weeks: 20
1904 points SD: 22.968
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,066
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jan 28, 2021 23:50:04 GMT -5
HOLY SHIT MY #1 MADE THE TOP TEN 🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 28, 2021 23:51:03 GMT -5
The Black Keys get their first top 10... on an active rankdown! Still glad they finally got one, though.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jan 28, 2021 23:52:00 GMT -5
If one BMTH song was going to make the top ten, I'm cool with it not being this one. I feel like this is more interesting than it is good, but it's really interesting.
You may have taken out my preferred one of the two, but I'm still so glad that Hu Gang 2020 is being represented in the top ten, anyway.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 28, 2021 23:53:30 GMT -5
...yes, this song has an official Minecraft music video. As for the song itself: it's trash. Falling Blacklite District
Chart Peak: #33 Weeks on Chart: 8
Feel free to share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 28, 2021 23:53:45 GMT -5
The final extra of this rankdown provides us with what I think may be a first for the Active charts - a band from Brazil! This song's pretty neat too (if nothing terribly special), would have landed in my top 20. The Call Ego Kill Talent
Chart Peak: #35 Weeks on Chart: 6
Feel free to share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,179
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jan 28, 2021 23:54:24 GMT -5
The chorus of "Parasite Eve" is AMAZING! The rest of the song is the only reason this is only in my top 20 and not top 10, lol. I like the whole thing fine but the chorus really makes the song for me.
I'm glad BMTH went heavy again, lol.
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jan 28, 2021 23:55:12 GMT -5
Anyways... Year-End Closeness Rankdown Closeness Perfect Rankings Remaining Ranks (and average rank left) Daryl the Beryl: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13 (6.8) singingrulebritannia: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 13, 21 (7.1) lyhom: 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 18, 25 (8.8) Red: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 12, 14, 26 (8.8) rowellfarm490: 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 10, 14, 15, 27 (9.1) peacebone: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9. 19, 34 (9.2) BlurryKyle: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 22, 39 (10.7) @humanshazam: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 29, 49 (11.5) @trilogy: 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 11, 13, 34, 43 (13.1) Soas: 1, 3, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 30, 42 (13.9) Beno: 1, 5, 7, 8, 10, 12, 18, 21, 22, 58 (16.2) jamesflame: 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 22, 39, 42, 49 (19.5) janinho: 2, 3, 4, 7, 10, 13, 29, 30, 34, 71 (20.3) American Idiot: 1, 3, 6, 14, 21, 22, 26, 36, 41, 42 (21.2) maine: 2, 5, 6, 12, 17, 24, 28, 33, 47, 52 (22.6) tanooki: 4, 7, 9, 16, 17, 22, 30, 32, 43, 51 (23.1) Lordef†ones: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 16, 21, 42, 71, 72 (23.9) macattack: 3, 4, 7, 9, 10, 13, 18, 30, 67, 84 (24.5) CarnoTorrential: 2, 7, 13, 18, 20, 32, 33, 34, 46, 49 (25.4) wrip: 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, 15, 20, 53, 73, 80 (26.3) wheatsquares33: 1, 2, 11, 16, 24, 26, 33, 65, 68, 93 (33.9) Az Paynter: 2, 3, 13, 17, 18, 20, 33, 49, 89, 95 (33.9) Doc Indie Party Rock: 1, 2, 21, 24, 32, 40, 42, 65, 86, 87 (40.0) dgarcia3377: 1, 5, 12, 20, 42, 46, 69, 77, 78, 81 (43.1) LBTrocks: 4, 25, 26, 29, 51, 55, 60, 62, 77, 93 (48.2) ChicaCherry콜라: 2, 9, 29, 50, 56, 60, 62, 69, 76, 90 (50.3) And your top 10: Bring Me the Horizon - Ludens Deftones - Ohms Ozzy Osbourne - Under the Graveyard Slipknot - Nero Forte The Black Keys - Shine a Little Light The Blue Stones - Shakin' Off the Rust The Hu f/ Jacoby Shaddix - Wolf Totem The Killers - Caution The Pretty Reckless - Death by Rock and Roll Tool - Pneuma You know the drift...post what surprises you in this top 10, what disappoints you, predict the order, yadda yadda yadda
|
|
|
Post by CarnoTorrential on Jan 28, 2021 23:59:45 GMT -5
Really can't complain with this top 10.
Here's to hoping that Bring Me The Horizon pushes "Kingslayer" next so we can rank BABYMETAL next year lmao.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 29, 2021 0:01:21 GMT -5
Hey, I don't wanna watch you slip away I don't wanna watch you go away I don't wanna know that you're falling Hey, I don't wanna miss you every day I don't wanna watch you fade away I don't wanna know that you're falling I cannot know that you're falling I cannot know that you're falling Hey, I don't wanna watch you slip away I don't wanna watch you go away I don't wanna know that you're falling Hey, I don't wanna miss you every day I don't wanna watch you fade away I don't wanna know that you're falling I cannot know that you're falling I cannot know that you're falling Hey, I don't wanna watch you slip away I don't wanna watch you go away I don't wanna know that you're falling Hey, I don't wanna miss you every day I don't wanna watch you fade away I don't wanna know that you're falling I cannot know that you're falling I cannot know that you're falling Hey, I don't wanna watch you slip away I don't wanna watch you go away I don't wanna know that you're falling Hey, I don't wanna miss you every day I don't wanna watch you fade away I don't wanna know that you're falling I cannot know that you're falling I cannot know that you're falling
|
|
ChicaCherry콜라
Platinum Member
Yeji Supremacy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 1,519
|
Post by ChicaCherry콜라 on Jan 29, 2021 0:02:44 GMT -5
Slightly bitter that Parasite Eve didn’t make top 10 but still thrilled that it made it this far. I fucking ADORE this song. The breakdown is my favorite of the year. God I missed this version of BMTH.
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jan 29, 2021 0:03:45 GMT -5
Surprised Dangerous didn't make the top 10 but if it means Ludens, Wolf Totem and Nero Forte making it, it's fine by me.
My predictions:
1 Ohms 2 Shakin' Off the Rust 3 Caution 4 Under the Graveyard 5 Death by Rock and Roll 6 Pneuma 7 Ludens 8 Wolf Totem 9 Nero Forte 10 Shine a Little Light
|
|
ChicaCherry콜라
Platinum Member
Yeji Supremacy
Joined: January 2013
Posts: 1,519
|
Post by ChicaCherry콜라 on Jan 29, 2021 0:15:37 GMT -5
How in the hell do I still have 2 of my top 10’s in this. I’m stunned. This is not how this usually goes lol.
|
|
macattack
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,709
|
Post by macattack on Jan 29, 2021 0:47:52 GMT -5
Let's try to catch up a bit here...
70. Whiskey Myers - Gasoline (#95) Hey, my bottom ten is cleared! Noice. This has some of the worst vocals I've heard in rock for a long time - really wrecked what could've been an okay-ish butt rock tune.
69. Marilyn Manson - WE ARE CHAOS (#40) I've been rather dismissive of Manson since maybe 2003 but this one made me reconsider that stance a bit. It's more experimental than anything I've heard from Manson in a while. It starts out soft but has a nice buildup.
68. Bad Wolves - Sober (#70) I enjoy this song too much. But I know it's bad, that's why I tanked it. Everything about this is bad, especially the Nickelback-y key change (that Nickelback did better). But I've been thoroughly Stockholmed by this - it'll be on my playlists as my little reminder that, yes, I do like bad songs.
67. Biffy Clyro - Instant History (#72) I have no idea why they sent the worst song from the album as the lead single. So many of the songs on A Celebration of Endings are excellent and sound like they could be hits - why the single was a song that is filler at best and a nothingburger at worst I can only guess. And it was bad enough that the label gave up and spiked the follow-up, the infinitely superior "Tiny Indoor Fireworks". Dammit.
66. Dirty Honey - Rolling 7's (#69) I don't know what radio sees in this band. They're the rock equivalent of week-old bread. Stale and barely tolerable.
65. Crobot - Gasoline (#88) What was with Active and terrible songs titled "Gasoline" in 2020?
64. Royal Bliss - Paranoid (#76) Unlike Crobot, which I've basically given up on, Royal Bliss I still think has the potential to be good. But this song, while showing a flash or two, isn't anywhere close to where the band could be.
63. Korn - Can You Hear Me (#68) Lackluster effort by this band, feels like they're going through the motions. This is like Biffy Clyro - on an album filled with bangers they sent maybe the worst, most filler-y song as a single (though it wasn't the lead this time). Did they just send it because it's one of the maybe four songs that doesn't have an F-bomb in it?
62. I Prevail - Hurricane (#45) I Prevail has grown on me a lot over the last year or so - "Hurricane" would not made the top 50, or even gotten close, if my negative impressions of them were as strong now as they were back in 2018-19. But this song slowly brought me around to them - it's got a good blend of melodic introspection and desperate screaming over heavy riffs.
61. Motionless In White - Somebody Told Me (#35) It's a by-the-numbers take, but thankfully they chose to do a song that is a timeless classic and even more importantly quite difficult to screw up. I was grooving to this. It's not as good as the original, or even close, but as a fun variation of the original I think it works just fine.
60. Bad Wolves - Killing Me Slowly (#61) Ah, just missed the perfect. Anyway, this song actually is ranked where my enjoyment is of it - it's just a generic pseudo-metal song and nothing more. I don't detest it but it's nothing I would seek out to hear. This band is capable of better.
59. Bones UK - Pretty Waste (#83) This song was on the wrong format lol. It also rubbed me the wrong way incessantly.
58. Skillet - Save Me (#44) Skillet doing Skillet things, but considering that a lot of their output the last few years has been utter junk I'll take a familiar banger by these guys. But it's definitely not the best thing they've done by a long shot - and somebody get Jen Ledger away from the microphone already.
57. Fozzy - Nowhere To Run (#78) I'll never get into this band, lol.
56. Rival Sons - Shooting Stars (#12) I knew this was gonna happen. I can't help it, I love the vocals. I love the progression. I love the lyrics. I love this song. It lifts my spirits.
Extras
The Hype: As I said on the Alt rankdown thread, one of TOP's best songs, but I don't blame Active for not embracing this one. It doesn't really fit, unlike the lead single "Jumpsuit".
Uprise: This song isn't bad at all, it's a serviceable alt-metal banger. Wouldn't have gotten much further than mid-pack on my list though.
Fire under Water: This song is soooooooooooo damn good, lol. Retro rock the way it should be - taking inspiration from the past but trying to progress the sound into the 21st century. Great vocal performance too, this is not oversung like so many other songs that try to evoke the glory days for rock.
|
|
macattack
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,709
|
Post by macattack on Jan 29, 2021 1:18:02 GMT -5
Continuing!
55. A Day To Remember - Resentment (#39) I'm not sure if I'm feeling the direction this band is going with their upcoming album - but at least this was an addictive banger, so even if the album is a misfire I'll always have this. It's definitely a guilty pleasure of mine, though - this is far from the band's best, but I enjoy it anyway.
54. Breaking Benjamin f/Scooter Ward - Far Away (#43) I love Breaking Benjamin - but this was a song I had to knock down a few pegs. The lyrics rehash the same stuff Ben has been singing about since the band's reformation without any variation - and Scooter Ward's vocals, while quite good, can't elevate it.
53. Breaking Benjamin f/Lacey Sturm - Dear Agony (#5) This is my favorite song by Breaking Benjamin - the new version is just a little inferior to the original but there's no denying the power of this song, even with a limper acoustic arrangement. The desperation and existential terror behind the surface-level melancholia is just too stirring. This song was written by Ben when he thought he was a dying man - it's about facing the abyss as each of his ailments comes closer to pushing him over - and he's begging his body to stop trying to kill him. I know someone who is constantly trying to fight a body that keeps threatening to collapse and kill her - this song helps me emphasize with how she feels.
52. Any Given Sin - Another Life (#46) Serviceable butt rock.
51. Sum 41 - Never There (#36) I have no idea what Hopeless was thinking with this one - this song had no business being on Active. It's a good ballad, mind you - but stuck out like a sore thumb on the format and the format rejected it.
50. Shinedown Atlas Falls (#29) Hey, they made the top half! Anyway, another pretty good Shinedown banger - but you can tell why it was left off of Amaryllis. The lyrics don't quite hold up under scrutiny and it ends too abruptly - it needed more time in the oven. But what we have is still a pretty good song.
49. Pearl Jam - Superblood Wolfmoon (#42) By the numbers Pearl Jam - it feels like something a band wanting to parody them would write. The lyrics are almost bad enough to make me think so. That being said, it's alright overall, thanks to some great riffs and relentless energy.
48. The Black Moods - Whatcha Got (#74) Bleh.
47. Metallica & San Francisco Symphony - All Within My Hands (#63) You can polish a turd but it's still a turd. Metallica did their damndest to fix an overlong, directionless screamer, and it actually is somewhat listenable now. But it's still a misguided St. Anger song even with the attempt to save it.
46. Weezer - Hero (#2) At least it made it into the top 50 on Active, lol. I ranked it #2 on the Alternative rankdown and it didn't even get to the top 60 there.
45. Trivium - Bleed Into Me (#14) What is with Active bands and sending their worst songs as the singles? That being said, this is Trivium, and their worst song is still a awesome banger. I think it was sent because it was the only song with hardly any screams on it, lol.
44. KALEO - Break My Baby (#74) How did this get this far? It's such a limp, boring song. Argh.
43. Stone Temple Pilots - Fare Thee Well (#50) Serviceable acoustic song, but nothing particularly memorable or special about it. They're missing a spark that they had with previous, dearly-departed vocalists Scott Weiland and Chester Bennington.
42. The Glorious Sons - Closer To The Sky (#11) These guys became one of my favorite bands with A War On Everything - there's a ton of hidden gems on this album, and this is one of their better songs overall. It's a good mid-tempo jam with some of the best lyrics on Active this year.
41. Dinosaur Pile-up - Round The Bend (#32) Definitely not a "11:11", but a massive improvement over "Back Foot". Great melody and harmonics.
Extras
Soak Me In Bleach: I would have loved to rank this - definitely would have been in my top 40 I think.
Good Ol' Days: Meh.
Kings: Also meh.
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Jan 29, 2021 1:43:45 GMT -5
I detest Volbeat. I hate pretty much all of their music, and I don't like the lead singer's voice at all. Not to say he doesn't have talent but like, think of an artist you just personally REALLY hate their tone and delivery (shouldn't be hard for most of you, think Chris Motionless lmao) that it's like nails on a chalkboard for you. That's me and the lead singer of Volbeat. I never tank them for the sake of tanking, they just typically end up near the bottom of my list naturally lol. "Take What You Want" is such a jam. I love the dark and eerie vibe the song has. Doesn't sound very 'Active Rock' to me, but I still really love it. I had this in my top 10 at one point lmao but then I calmed tf down. "Black Eyes Blue' is an amazing song, I really love that chorus. Damn you should've done the 2013 RD.
|
|
macattack
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,709
|
Post by macattack on Jan 29, 2021 1:46:50 GMT -5
I'm gonna catch up or die trying!
40. Red Sun Ris-er, I mean The Violent - Fly On The Wall (#59) This sounds like a reject from a Red Sun Rising album. Wouldn't surprise me if it was. Still don't know what this band's deal is and why they just aren't using the Red Sun Rising name for this project. It's basically the same band.
39. Starset - MANIFEST (#54) Adequate but I've heard far better from this band. Neat ideas on this song though - for me it didn't come together though.
38. Avatar - Colossus (#26) This song kicks so much ass. I just didn't have the room to rank this higher.
37. Grey Daze - Sickness (#83) Again, proof positive that this band or Chester weren't ready for the big time when they made this. It's just so awkwardly performed, and the lyrics are awful. "I'm a whore" is not the ideal way to start your song.
36. Killswitch Engage - I Can't Be The Only One (#37) Just missed another perfect. They're not what they were when Howard Jones was their lead vocalist - but the new(old) guy has been doing okay despite the impossible task of following Howard up. Pretty good melodic metalcore - it's definitely a Killswitch song.
35. Ozzy Osbourne - Straight To Hell (#62) I wasn't feeling this one - though I think it was stunning to see it charge up the Active charts without any push whatsoever. It's an impressive feat.
34. Starset - TRIALS (#28) At least the superior Starset single went out second. Not much else to say - it has the same style and ideas as "MANIFEST" but it comes together in a better, more cohesive form here.
33. Fire From The Gods - Right Now (#6) Excellent song by a band that's been around for a while. This is the epitome of nu-metalcore, combining the best of both subgenres overall.
32. Saint Asonia f/Sully Erna - The Hunted (#20) Superb alt-metal, even if the Sully cameo felt kind of pointless (probably was only here because it was originally his song TBH - he wrote it with Saint Asonia's guitarist Mike Mushok back in 2014-15 I think? Different lyrics in the verses though). Adam Gontier has a knack for hooks that Three Days Grace just doesn't have without him - and while Adam's lyrics are a bit generic they never run the risk of falling into "bad" territory like his former band does so often these days. Saint Asonia deserves more love from Active - this is the real legacy of not just Three Days Grace, but also Staind.
31. Sevendust - The Day I Tried To Live (#19) Excellent cover. The vocals don't compare to Chris Cornell's, but they don't have to be. The way Sevendust re-interpreted this classic makes it a more than respectable rendition. Nice and respectful with a bit extra heaviness.
30. Evanescence - Use My Voice (#21) A bit off-kilter for Evanescence in a lot of ways, but I enjoyed how unique it sounded. It shows that Amy Lee has not spent the last decade just resting on her laurels - she wanted to release something truly different, push the boundaries of the band's style and sound.
29. Saint Asonia - Blind (#22) Another pretty damn good Saint Asonia banger.
28. Bad Omens - Limits (#38) This band doesn't feel fully formed yet - but I hear a lot of great potential here for this band to take the torch of alt-metal and bring it somewhere cool. I want to see where they go from here.
27. Ozzy Osbourne f/Elton John - Ordinary Man (#58) I was initially much higher on this song, but as time went on it felt increasingly limp and tired, even a little self-important. I don't know why this song gave me that impression.
26. Red - The War We Made (#53) Red tries to come back after making another awful album in Gone. Problem is, this is definitely not a stunning gem of a comeback like Of Beauty And Rage. I feel like they're just going through the motions here, desperate to avoid alienating everyone again so they just stayed inside their mold. They are such a good band - but they keep tripping themselves up for some reason or another.
Extras:
The Chain: I am so tired of this song getting covered. Amy Lee's rendition doesn't give sufficient rationale for existing.
Flare of Defiance: This is actually a pretty solid metal song. Would have loved a chance to rank it.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jan 29, 2021 1:54:01 GMT -5
25. Die to Live - Volbeat f/ Neil FallonI can't recall one Clutch song that I really liked so Fallon's cameo was not a highlight. I like the heard rock guitars meet boogie piano ,and all seemed like a Little Steven Van Zandt composition. A lot of NRG. Great song. 24. Black Eyes Blue - Corey TaylorCorey letting his melodic AOR rock side come to the surface. One of his best. Easily in my top 10. I like "Samantha's Gone" even more. 23. Take What You Want - Post Malone f/ Ozzy Osbourne & Travis ScottI know most of you like this, but I have to say it's horrendouz. Why is this even on Ozzy Osbourne's album? The Post Malone cameo vocals ruin this song beyond repair. Ozzy didn't need this guy to chart on Active, and Rock doesn't need Post Malone Man nor his buddy Travis Scott on Active. I don't even know who Travis Scott is ,but I don't like his vocals either. His ,and The Post Malone parts of the song sound like another song sewn into a rock song. A Frankenstein Nightmare. Ironically It's not even the worst song on this list, but its the one that pissed me off the most just because someone thought this was Rock format worthy. It just sounds so damn unattractive as do Post Malone's tones. I would have seriously needed shock treatment if this showed up higher tha n "Under The Graveyard". At least now I can rest in peace. 22. Patience - Chris CornellHere is a song I have never liked. If I hated it with Axel Rose, Chris Cornell wasn't gonna help it at all. Joe Elliott or better yet Paul Stanley could have sung this and I wouldn't have dug it. At least Chris doesn't do the whistling part. 21. The Shift - 10 YearsThis is alright. Stays true to rock, but not my bottle of bear. Needs more Cobra Kai venom. 20. Another Life - Motionless in WhiteThis is one of their best songs. This is how you do a more mellow vibe to your verses in a Goth Metal jam. You keep regular drums ,and add some subtle guitars and in the background. A little screaming never hurts either. Made my metal music top 10 chart, and grabs an easy top 40 rank on this list. 19. Flowers on a Grave - BushThis one is great too. Bush never goes limp. He keeps a harder Alternative rock sound alive on Active. Gotta respect that. 18. Godspeed - Alter BridgeThis has a fantastic AOR sound to it. A lot like Crazy Lixx or Defiants. The difference being the tones of their vocals. They sound 80's. Alter Bridge sounds 2000's. This is also one of the 15 songs of the Active year I actually charted and even took into my top 10. Really melodic, powerful and great lyrics. A song very worthy of a top 10 , but I'll take top 20 from PULSE.17. Sunshine - The Black Moods This is a great song. Very close to my rank actually. It sounds more 90's as opposed to "What You Got" 70's Metal vibes. It's just never gonna be better to me than the fierce, and firey "What You Got". 16. Leviathan - VolbeatGreat slot for the song. I'm glad this song finally got a chance as a single ,and actually did great on the chart. My favorite so far is "Last day Under The Sun", but this one had more of that Groove Metal they are known for. 15. Yuve Yuve Yu - The Hu f/ From Ashes to NewThe vocals here a bit too out there for me , but the music too. I love J-Metal, but not this Folky Mongolian Metal. At least it's Metal. At least it's better than the Jacoby cameo. 14. Dance of the Clairvoyants - Pearl JamI already praised this one as being one of my all time favorite Pearl Jam songs. Just missed my top 10. It's a different tone of vocals for Eddie, but I kinda dug that his regular crooning was kept in check.. 13. Paradise Lost, a Poem by John Milton - The UsedThis one kept moving up my list. That intro poem or whatever part was unattractive. I didn't like the music arrangements nor anything about it. It lasts about a minute, and I was becoming quite restless, and thought "great" another limp one, but once that ends it really becomes NRGized quite beautifully. Up to a point where I downloaded the song, edited the poem part out and just kept the beefy part of the song. 12. Dangerous - Seether I won't lie. I enjoyed Seether a lot more in the 2000's. Particulalry the gems on 'Finding Beauty in Negative Spaces'. The last time I took this band to top 10 was with "Let You Down". This song here is pretty good. The intro is a bit uneventful .Dosen't blow me away, but I can't complain about it either. 11. Parasite Eve - Bring Me the HorizonI hated this song. What the hell was that intro about anyway. It's an elektro catastrophe that tunes me out from start to finish. Ugly lyrics about music like this being the real parasites on the charts. Also this travesty clears my bottom tank finally. ;) Great to see my #1 make the top 10. Actually my last two surviving songs which is all I got left here.
|
|
macattack
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,709
|
Post by macattack on Jan 29, 2021 2:16:04 GMT -5
25. Volbeat - Die To Live (#41)I actually forgot that I had accidentally moved this song down this low - this should have been firmly entrenched in my top 25 but forgot to fix it. Ah well, at least it made it this far anyway. Love this energetic, almost punk-ish jam with a crazy sax solo. There's nothing else like it on the Active chart, continuing to establish Volbeat as one of the least complacent bands on the format. 24. Corey Taylor - Black Eyes Blue (#16)I can't believe Corey Taylor made a powerpop song - and that he did it so well. The chorus is pitch-perfect, it's no wonder that Active adored this song. This is radio gold - it was never sent for adds or even put under Active Cool New Music - Active played it on its own and the song turned into a #1 hit without Corey lifting a finger. Mad flex. 23. Post Malone f/Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott - Take What You Want (#52)We're probably not going to get a collaboration this crazy on Active ever again (I say this when "BLOW" was already a thing, so I'll probably regret saying that). It actually does its job decent enough? I like the guitar solo at the end. 22. Chris Cornell - Patience (#1)21. 10 Years - The Shift (#33)
10 Years isn't the force they once were but as they enter their twilight years they are still cranking out serviceable bangers that respect their legacy. You can't ask for more. 20. Motionless In White - Another Life (#49)
I surprisingly liked this more than I expected? Pretty decent song in general - I'm interested in seeing if they keep progressing in this direction because this is one of the best songs I've heard from them. 19. Bush - Flowers On A Grave (#23)
Bush's redemption arc kicks off in a big way after a lackluster couple of years. Pretty nice straightforward alt-rocker by them. 18. Alter Bridge - Godspeed (#27)
That intro leads into a pretty solid alt-metal jam by this veteran band. It's pretty standard Alter Bridge but that's still upper echelon on Active. 17. The Black Moods - Sunshine (#77)
I think I was overly harsh on this one - I don't think this would be better than a midlist finish if I were to re-rank but I shouldn't have placed it this low. 16. Volbeat - Leviathan (#25)
This song is super-melodic, brought down by a repetitive chorus. But it's Volbeat, I can't hate it. 15. The Hu f/From Ashes To New - Yuve Yuve Yu (#60)
The original is one of the most inventive metal songs I've ever heard. The new version stifles the uniqueness and creativity of this band. 14. Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairovoyants (#15)
Just missed another perfect, lol. Anyway, Active PDs deserve to burn for balking on this creative jam and making PJ tank their album by sending "Superblood Wolfmoon" prematurely. 13. The Used - Paradise Lost (#17)Excellent comeback song by The Used. Wish the format had been a little kinder to it. 12. Seether - Dangerous (#8)This is one of Seether's most melodic songs, but also one of their darkest. "I hope you choke on your hate and stomach bile" is going to be in my memory for a long time. 11. Bring Me The Horizon - Parasite Eve (#57)There are songs from their latest that I do like (a lot, particularly "Teardrops") but this one I just could not get into. It feels like two different songs mashed together. Extras: Falling: Garbage. The Call: Heavy alt-rock performed pretty well! I think this would have been in my top 40 if we had ranked it.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2021 9:11:57 GMT -5
NOOOOO it was so close glad it made a good run tho lmao
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jan 29, 2021 9:51:37 GMT -5
Love this top 10! "Wolf Totem" and "Nero Forte" were able to make it. And the Black Keys, Bring Me the Horizon, and the Pretty Reckless all scored their first top 10s. Really cool stuff!
|
|
|
Post by CarnoTorrential on Jan 29, 2021 18:23:37 GMT -5
Top 10 Predictions:
1. Ohms 2. Caution 3. Death By Rock And Roll 4. Nero Forte 5. Shakin' Off The Rust 6. Ludens 7. Wolf Totem 8. Shine A Little Light 9. Under The Graveyard 10. Pneuma
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jan 29, 2021 19:28:26 GMT -5
Oh, I have such a birthday hangover...oh, what? Top ten preview?...oh, fine. *grumble*
- This will be the first top ten appearance for Bring Me the Horizon, The Pretty Reckless, The Hu (obviously), and, most notably, The Black Keys, who have gotten to #11 multiple times, but never the top ten before now. - Ozzy Osbourne is making the top ten for only the second time, but the one other time he made an appearance in the top ten in an Active/Mainstream Rock rankdown as a solo artist, he won the whole thing. Can "Under the Graveyard" pull off what "No More Tears" accomplished before it? - The Blue Stones are in the top ten in an Active RD in back to back years. "Shakin' Off the Rust" will be looking to top the performance of "Black Holes (Solid Ground)" last year, but, in order to do that, it will have to make the top three. Will The Blue Stones push themselves up the rankdown further than last year? - You know, for a band that is synonymous with the Active format, you'd think that Slipknot would have more than three top ten appearances before this RD. It's true, however, that tonight will be just Slipknot's fourth top ten appearance. Two out of the three times they made it this far, they got all the way to the top five. Could "Nero Forte" make it three for four? - Deftones are no stranger to Active rankdown top tens, reaching the top ten here for the fifth time (and ninth total). Deftones have never won a rankdown, coming closest with "Tempest" in the Active 2013 RD. "Ohms" has a decent chance to finally give them their long-awaited rock chart rankdown #1, but is this really Deftones' time? - The Killers are out for revenge in their twelfth top ten appearance, having come agonizingly short of reaching the summit for the second time in the Alt RD just last week. "Caution" is another one of the favorites to take the top spot, but how will Active treat the song compared to Alt? - Finally, surprise, Tool made an Active top ten. One of my all-time favorite stats in rock chart rankdowns: Of their now 21 appearances in these RDs, they've made the top ten *18* times. They have also never missed the top ten in Active, a streak that continues with "Pneuma". The five time former Active RD winners are looking to add a sixth #1 to their collection. Will "Pneuma" get Tool to the top one more time?
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,540
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jan 29, 2021 21:55:37 GMT -5
#10 preview:
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,066
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jan 29, 2021 21:57:59 GMT -5
pack in the mail it's gone
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,540
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jan 29, 2021 21:59:34 GMT -5
|
|