rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 14, 2022 22:35:01 GMT -5
Here are a couple of songs that peaked on the Hot 100 during the 1983 chart year, but before April, that just missed out on being in this rankdown: 1983 EXTRAS{The Weather Girls - It's Raining Men}
It's Raining Men The Weather Girls
Peaked at #46 for 3 weeks Reached peak on March 5, 1983 Weeks on chart: 11
{Missing Persons - Windows}
Windows Missing Persons
Peaked at #63 for 2 weeks Reached peak on February 12, 1983 Weeks on chart: 8
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 14, 2022 22:42:09 GMT -5
THE TOP TENABBA - Super Trouper Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force - Planet Rock The B-52's - Rock Lobster The Buggles - Video Killed the Radio Star Electric Light Orchestra - Last Train to London The Jacksons - Can You Feel It Marshall Crenshaw - Someday, Someway Patrice Rushen - Haven't You Heard Shalamar - A Night to Remember The Sugarhill Gang - Rapper's Delight{REVEALED SO FAR} 50. Michael McDonald - I Gotta Try 49. Queen - Flash 48. Jon & Vangelis - I'll Find My Way Home 47. Cliff Richard - Wired for Sound 46. Deniece Williams - Silly 45. Barbra Streisand - Memory 44. Debra Laws - Very Special 43. Slave - Watching You 42. 38 Special - Rockin' Into the Night 41. The Jags - Back of My Hand 40. Billy Joel - Goodnight Saigon 39. The Alan Parsons Project - Psychobabble 38. Loverboy - The Kid Is Hot Tonite 37. The Gap Band - Yearning for Your Love 36. Carly Simon - Why 35. Donna Summer - State of Independence 34. Pretenders - Stop Your Sobbing 33. The Police - Secret Journey 32. Billy Squier - My Kinda Lover 31. Central Line - Walking Into Sunshine 30. Rainbow - Since You Been Gone 29. Stevie Wonder - Lately 28. Vaughan Mason and Crew - Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll 27. The System - You Are in My System 26. The Tourists - I Only Want to Be with You 25. Chic - Soup for One 24. The Time - 777-9311 23. Yoko Ono - Walking on Thin Ice 22. The Flying Lizards - Money 21. Donald Fagen - New Frontier 20. Icehouse - We Can Get Together 19. Change - Hold Tight 18. Cheap Trick - If You Want My Love 17. Teena Marie - Square Biz 16. Dolly Parton - I Will Always Love You 15. Supertramp - Breakfast in America 14. Roxy Music - Over You 13. Fleetwood Mac - Sisters of the Moon 12. Blondie - The Hardest Part 11. The Monroes - What Do All the People Know? {STATS 50-11}
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 14, 2022 22:47:34 GMT -5
my 3 personal rankdown songs (Planet Rock, Rock Lobster, and Video Killed The Radio Star) are here, so that's good "What Do All The People Know?" would've been a really cool underdog top 10 though definitely more interesting than "Super Trouper"
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 21:46:06 GMT -5
Let's finish this!!!
#10 STATS
The songs finishing at #10 and #9 were tied in points. Losing the tiebreaker is an artist that we've seen before in Lost Hits. This song was never really in contention for a spot in the top 10 until late in the submission process. Somebody will clear their bottom 10 here.
Best rankdown position: 9 Worst rankdown position: 30 Average position: 17.5 SD rank: 25th highest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 3 11 to 20s: 5 21 to 30s: 4 31 to 40s: 0 Bottom 10s: 2
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 16, 2022 21:49:39 GMT -5
30. Since You Been Gone - RainbowClassic Album Guitar Rock jam a straight our clash in the rankings. Seven against seven. This song is such a rocking jam you don't know what you are missin'. The WTF of the night isn't that it barely makes the top 30. The WTF of the night is "Multiple people will clear their bottom 10 here". Rockers we are in dire trouble. :o 29. Lately - Stevie WonderI like some Steveie Wonder jams. Cue word being "jams", but this one just put me to sleep. 28. Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll - Vaughan Mason and CrewThis is passable. Not too familair with it. It didn't make too many K-Tel vinyl compilations(look it up) and that's how I mostly know about early 80's coming out of 70's pop songs. This sounds like it might have been on that Village People movie soundtrack? 'Can't Stop The Music', cuz it sure wasn't in 'Xanadu'. 27. You Are in My System - The SystemNow here is one I can funk to. The music style fits it better than Robert Palmer's version tho right now I don't know who is responsible for the original. This duo is also responsible for 1986's "Don't Disturb This Groove" A #4 pop hit ,and I'm pretty sure PULSE would tank the groove out of it as well. 26 . I Only Want to Be with You - The TouristsCool New Wave cover for Annie's pre Eurythmics band. The guitars crank it nicely. Unless Demi Lovato screams it up in a new version my favorite version will alawys be Samantha Fox's version. 25. Soup for One - ChicI thought this would get a top 10 pass just because it is Chic, but I'm glad that wasn't the case. The music was cool, but I didn't find the vocals flowing as smooth as they usually do in this groups music. Also 'Soup For one" is this song about loneliness? Boo hoo. That's a choice peeps make. 24. 777-9311 - The Timewhoa. One of those #7 ranks that are actually higher than me surprise the hell out of me, but in a good way. We need to get coffee and compare why we both love this jam. For me. One word "sexy" Morris Day delivers his music with so much attitude it would put the Diva of the week to shame. This 3:00 minute version is crap. You need to go relisten to the 8:00 album version or else you be missing Jesse Johnson's best guitar works. The bassline is pure cream on sex. If you kness and feet don't uncontrollably start to move while this jam plays then you need to go get yourself a new dose of body bop shot. Shame on all you so called Prince lovers. This is a jam. 23. Walking on Thin Ice - Yoko OnoYoko Ono goes Debbie Harry. Am I right or am I right? This was probably one of my favorite first time discoveries, but it was up against too many songs I already know and love. I would definitely give this a #1 ranking on a Yoko Ono rank down. 22. Money - The Flying Lizards The magic of this song here is the dissinterested vibe you get from the lead vocal. She really has no emotion in her tones. Sounds cold, but most $$$ lovers are, so it works for the song's theme of money. The music is already pretty 80's New wave cool and I belive this is a cover, but I really think the female vocals hit the theme of the music. The (Clash clash clash clash) is another bonus if you like to pick up on certainaspects of a song. A couple of my seperated from birth twins in music style gave this the lowest ranks. hmm... intersting. 21. New Frontier - Donald FagenI didn't like this one bit. I don't know what he was trying to go for. Supertramp meets New Wave? failed miserably to my ears. 'Cool" The TimeThis jam would have been even higher on my list. This one even more attitude than "777-9311". Once again to get the full effect you mut listen to the 10:00 minute version. Funk Rock at its finest. How come noone has a done a pure The Time Rank Down. That top 10 would be crowded.
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 21:50:43 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 21:53:24 GMT -5
#9 STATS
This next song managed to re-enter the top 10 during its final movement right when it mattered the most. 2 people will get a perfect ranking here and a pair of posters will clear their bottom 10s as well.
Best rankdown position: 8 Worst rankdown position: 24 Average position: 13.2 SD rank: 21st highest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 5 11 to 20s: 3 21 to 30s: 3 31 to 40s: 1 Bottom 10s: 2
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 21:58:26 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:00:52 GMT -5
#8 STATS
Up next is a song that spent all but one of its movements in the top 10. Of tonight's remaining songs however, it was tied with "Can You Feel It" for the fewest top 10 rankings. Once again 2 more people will be free of the last of their bottom 10 here.
Best rankdown position: 4 Worst rankdown position: 14 Average position: 7.2 SD rank: 24th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 3 11 to 20s: 6 21 to 30s: 2 31 to 40s: 1 Bottom 10s: 2
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:05:18 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:08:17 GMT -5
#7 STATS
Much like "Someday, Someway" this next song also spent only one of its movements outside of the top 10. However, this song did not receive any bottom 10s. 4 top 5 rankings will fall here including somebody's #1.
Best rankdown position: 4 Worst rankdown position: 11 Average position: 6.4 SD rank: 25th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 5 11 to 20s: 2 21 to 30s: 4 31 to 40s: 3 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:13:27 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:16:42 GMT -5
#6 STATS
Just missing the top 5 is another song that did not receive any bottom 10s. It was a considerable distance away though needing 45 more points to make the top 5. A pair of posters will earn a perfecto here as another person loses their #1.
Best rankdown position: 6 Worst rankdown position: 22 Average position: 10.8 SD rank: 6th lowest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 4 11 to 20s: 3 21 to 30s: 6 31 to 40s: 1 Bottom 10s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:22:42 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:25:20 GMT -5
#5 STATS
There were a couple of divisive songs that made the top 10 and one of these is up next at #5. 7 people will lose a top 5 ranking here with a pair of these being #1 rankings.
Best rankdown position: 2 Worst rankdown position: 12 Average position: 5.6 SD rank: 4TH HIGHEST Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 8 11 to 20s: 2 21 to 30s: 1 31 to 40s: 1 Bottom 10s: 2
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 16, 2022 22:27:10 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:31:00 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:33:52 GMT -5
#4 STATS
2 more posters will see their #1 exit the rankdown with this next reveal. 4 other people will lose a top 3 ranking as well. Only 2 other songs besides this one spent time in first place.
Best rankdown position: 1 Worst rankdown position: 13 Average position: 3.7 SD rank: 6th highest Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 9 11 to 20s: 2 21 to 30s: 1 Bottom 20s: 2
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 16, 2022 22:34:54 GMT -5
Don't think I didn't notice that you included "Trans-Europa Express" in one Lost Hits rankdown, then included the most popular song to sample "Trans-Europa Express" in the very next Lost Hits rankdown
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:40:09 GMT -5
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 16, 2022 22:43:00 GMT -5
"Last Train to London" for #3 please
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:45:19 GMT -5
#3 STATS
Funny how the top 3 songs in this rankdown were also the first 3 songs on the list. 2 more #1 rankings will fall right before we reach the final 2. This song would've needed 23 more points to make the top 2.
Best rankdown position: 3 Worst rankdown position: 19 Average position: 6.7 SD rank: LOWEST Ranking distribution: Top 10s: 5 11 to 20s: 6 21 to 30s: 3 Bottom 20s: 0
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:52:17 GMT -5
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 16, 2022 22:54:16 GMT -5
2 v 9
As much as I love Rapper's Delight, you know I have to root for my personal rankdown song
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 22:59:17 GMT -5
RAPPER'S DELIGHT vs. VIDEO KILLED THE RADIO STAR
Which song will win the third and final Lost Hits of the Early 1980s rankdown? Will the Buggles take the title or will the Sugarhill Gang come out on top? Both of these songs spent time in the lead and one of these was in first place for all but the very first movement. Both songs have low standard deviations with one having the 4th lowest and the other the 14th lowest SD. Each song received 11 top 10s but one of these had considerably more top 5s (5 vs. 9). 3 bottom half rankings remain and both had at least one such ranking. We each ranked at least one of these songs top 10 with 8 of us ranking both top 10. nathanalbright , Juanca , and valleyghost01 had both of these songs in their top 5. Only BB🌕 still has their #1 in the game. The final margin was 44 points. Find out shortly which song won the Early 80s III rankdown...
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 23:08:49 GMT -5
|
|
rowellfarm490
9x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,398
|
Post by rowellfarm490 on Jun 16, 2022 23:18:58 GMT -5
The third and final Lost Hits of the Early 1980s rankdown is now complete! Thanks again to all participants! I hope you had fun listening to and ranking this list of songs. Perhaps you even made some discoveries along the way. We may have ended up with a fairly predictable winner with "Video Killed the Radio Star" but it's still definitely a song that deserved to win a rankdown at some point. This also wraps up the main Lost Hits series for the 1980s as well. However, there are still many songs that I either didn't think to include at the time or couldn't fit in for one reason or another. So it is conceivable that I may put together another 1980s rankdown that includes these songs at some future date. Next up in the series though I am planning on returning to the 1990s with Part II of the Early 90s (i.e. songs that peaked between #51 and #100). {RECAP WITH POINTS} 50. Michael McDonald - I Gotta Try 168 49. Queen - Flash 207 48. Jon & Vangelis - I'll Find My Way Home 212 47. Cliff Richard - Wired for Sound 221 46. Deniece Williams - Silly 222 45. Barbra Streisand - Memory 224 44. Debra Laws - Very Special 226 43. Slave - Watching You 233 42. 38 Special - Rockin' Into the Night 233 41. The Jags - Back of My Hand 283 40. Billy Joel - Goodnight Saigon 290 39. The Alan Parsons Project - Psychobabble 291 38. Loverboy - The Kid Is Hot Tonite 295 37. The Gap Band - Yearning for Your Love 297 36. Carly Simon - Why 308 35. Donna Summer - State of Independence 309 34. Pretenders - Stop Your Sobbing 320 33. The Police - Secret Journey 320 32. Billy Squier - My Kinda Lover 325 31. Central Line - Walking Into Sunshine 330 30. Rainbow - Since You Been Gone 333 29. Stevie Wonder - Lately 341 28. Vaughan Mason and Crew - Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll 341 27. The System - You Are in My System 346 26. The Tourists - I Only Want to Be with You 346 25. Chic - Soup for One 359 24. The Time - 777-9311 361 23. Yoko Ono - Walking on Thin Ice 370 22. The Flying Lizards - Money 370 21. Donald Fagen - New Frontier 373 20. Icehouse - We Can Get Together 375 19. Change - Hold Tight 381 18. Cheap Trick - If You Want My Love 393 17. Teena Marie - Square Biz 399 16. Dolly Parton - I Will Always Love You 402 15. Supertramp - Breakfast in America 407 14. Roxy Music - Over You 411 13. Fleetwood Mac - Sisters of the Moon 421 12. Blondie - The Hardest Part 424 11. The Monroes - What Do All the People Know? 426 10. The Jacksons - Can You Feel It 428 9. Patrice Rushen - Haven't You Heard 428 8. Marshall Crenshaw - Someday, Someway 444 7. Shalamar - A Night to Remember 459 6. ABBA - Super Trouper 465 5. Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force - Planet Rock 510 4. The B-52's - Rock Lobster 530 3. Electric Light Orchestra - Last Train to London 533 2. The Sugarhill Gang - Rapper's Delight 556 1. The Buggles - Video Killed the Radio Star 604
{FINAL STATS}
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 16, 2022 23:21:30 GMT -5
Fun fact: Hans Zimmer cameos as a keyboard player in the video, 3 years before his first movie score
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 17, 2022 2:47:20 GMT -5
20. We Can Get Together - IcehouseCouldn't recall if we ranked this in one of our 80's retro Rds, but I liked it. I liked it a lot. Reminds me of Spanish rock from the 90's because Spanisg Rock of the 90's soundd like the 80's. 19. Hold Tight - ChangeOut of all the R&B grooves featured here this was one of the one That missed. Voacls are alright, but I got annoyed real quick with the "hold tight" chant. 18. If You Want My Love - Cheap TrickNice to see at least one 80's Powerpop rock make the top 20. Jeez you people really make me work at my ranks. That being said "One on One" is a great underarted album. It easily showcases the sound that would propel Cheap Trick to the top of the charts in the mid 80's. You have a bit of that "The Flame" meets "Ghost Town" which gave some of thier songs that Spaguetti Western soundtrack feel. Incendently my #9 rank was the same peak I gave the song in early '83. "She's Tight" is my favorite song off the album. That one went top 5 on my charts. 17. Square Biz - Teena MarieDamn! My favorite discovery or rediscovery. Depends cuz I never knew she sang tha song. "Lover Girl" is cool, but this one is a bop. Such a certified groove too. Her soulfull vocals hit the highs just where they are needed Her rapping skills are melodic and sound right in tune. Reminds me a bit of Madonna's "Sidewalk Talk". Here is where I can say some of you just don't like to dance do you? 16. I Will Always Love You - Dolly PartonCountry/Western ballads are not my thing. I only love one Dolly parton song "9 To 5". 15. Breakfast in America - SupertrampHere is a band that from aside "The Logical Song" really doesn't do much to entice my musical fun bone. 14. Over You - Roxy MusicThis one is rather great sounding. It sounds just like a Cars song. Infact a little too much for it's own good maybe. I like it for an easy top 20. 13. Sisters of the Moon - Fleetwood MacNice to see that this band didn't get another free pass with this rather uneventful entry. I can hear why this flopped hard on the Hot 100. Even Stevie Nick's vocals sound phoned in this time. 12. The Hardest Part - BlondieI love how much the intro of this jam sound like "Brick House". Debbie Harry's vocals are always a thrill to listen to, but this is a good slot for this one. Can't belive how different she looks in this MV. 11. What Do All the People Know? - The Monroes This one is cool to visit once in a while. Didn't know it was gonna get such a big upgrade here, but whatever it's meldic and all that. Good for top 20. getting right into the top 10 where my #1 song is riding those tracks to the top.10. Can You Feel It - The JacksonsThis song is just so over the top wanna be epic that I just ended up hating it when it was released back then. I just can't stand it ,and it will probably keep falling deeper and deeper down the shaft everytime I run into it on this rds. 9. Haven't You Heard - Patrice RushenLove these bouncy little R&B numbers.This is how they crank guitars on this jams. The strings are an added bonus 8 . Someday, Someway - Marshall CrenshawCool little jam. I recall this getting some airplay on Casey Kasem's American Top 40 radio show. probably the reason I ended up charting it too for the same 2 weeks #36. 7. A Night to Remember - Shalamar Jody Watley sounds really great on this jam. They had more of a funk injection to some of their singles. They even went a little aggressive with songs like "Dead Giveaway"6. Super Trouper - ABBAIf the Swedes are gonna get a free pass it will usually be with my help, but this time I didn't belive the free pass was deserved. This one is kinda cheezy sounding. I like the song. The music sounds like Cliff Richard, but the super tropper and the many ways they try to deliver that chant can get annoying and kill the song's replay value. 5. Planet Rock - Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force As I have shown on past rank downs I never cared for this song. It's a total ear bug plug. Don't care for the beats, the weird eveil sounding music in the background that kinda sounds like something you might hear in an agreesive style rap song and I especially didn't care for the Mr. Roboto cameo effix. Now that being said. Early funky beats like this were kinda background music for one of my favorite Freestyle songs, "Diamond Girl". In fact this might be concidered pre Freestyle music .but without the fantastic latin tones Freestyle music had. 4 .Rock Lobster - The B-52'sBeach beat new wave wonder. easily one of my favoirite new waves songs on the 80's. I actually thought this would end up higher than my #1 song. Kinda glad it didn't tho. 3. Last Train to London - Electric Light Orchestra Speak of the angle, and why does someone always have to blurt out that my #1 song appear right before it appears? Anyway easily my crown songs on this list. It's not because this band is featured on "Xanadu", but it could do a lot with this being one of my dad's persoal favorites on 1979. Love the strings in this song. I mean let's be honest this feels like a Disco jam. The whole structure of the song with the sirens and the violins. and only the Gods of music know how Jeff got that percet sounding vibe of a songs train vibe rolling, beacuse this just happens to be my favorite E.L.O masterpiece. 2. Rapper's Delight - The Sugarhill GangAnd here we have a collective #2 song that I wasn't a part of. I mean some melodic rappng saves this from total doom on my list, but the rapper's tones are still not very enticing. I always wondered how George Michael would sound on this track, and if I would enjoy it at another Wham Rap level. 1. Video Killed the Radio Star - The BugglesNo complaints here. This is a Progressive synthpop classic. Falls into New Wave catagory, but I prefer my catagorization of the song. mainly because it doesn't sound like any other New Wave song or band of the era. Love the feamle vocals tones on this song. You know this song was covered in a Eurobeat song. I've posted it before. Just imagine this one at 140 BPMs. Sounds pretty fitting especially if you consider the high pich femal backups and what female vocals sound like on Eurobeat. rowellfarm490Great job with the hosting. I wish there were more volumes to this series because there are still boat loads of songs that were minor hits on the Hot 100 that would be fun to rank.
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Jun 17, 2022 7:16:59 GMT -5
Thanks rowellfarm490 for a great rankdown and a very solid top 5. Great variety and while it didn't rank as high as I was hoping it was nice to see The Jags and Back of My Hand get some well deserved exposure for their power pop ditty. A couple really great finds this time around too. Looking forward to the next one.
|
|