|
Post by Devil Marlena Nylund on Dec 22, 2003 22:40:53 GMT -5
I'm gonna compile a list for the Pulse Yearend of the Top CDs of 2003 and I'ma need your help. Basically, post your favourite CDs of the year in this topic. It'll be an inverse type. I'll say the max will be a Top 20. Post your Top 20/10 or 5 CDs of 2003!
|
|
allow that
Diamond Member
Fall into the atlas
Joined: November 2005
Posts: 14,788
|
Post by allow that on Dec 23, 2003 0:30:48 GMT -5
1. blink 182 - blink 182 1. Sarah McLachlan - Afterglow (I seriously can't break this tie for #1 lol) 3. Jewel - 0304 4. Monica - After the Storm 5. matchbox twenty - More Than You Think You Are 6. Jack Johnson - On and On 7. Liz Phair - Liz Phair 8. Third Eye Blind - Out of the Vein 9. Dido - Life for Rent 10. Live - Bird of Pray
I feel bad about giving my #1 to 2 albums that only came out last month, but they've both already managed to become 2 of my favorite ever CDs, so both of my #1 albums are very deserving for me!
|
|
prenatt1166
Platinum Member
Joined: January 2004
Posts: 1,601
|
Post by prenatt1166 on Dec 23, 2003 10:08:42 GMT -5
In addition to my Top 40 chart, I also create a weekly Top 10 LP chart. Using an inverse points system, these are my Top 10 LPs of the 2003 chart year. I would like to contribute this list to the compilation. :)
1. Shania Twain - Up! 2. Michael McDonald - Motown 3. Bruce Springsteen - The Rising 4. Lisa Marie Presley - To Whom It May Concern 5. Whitney Houston - Just Whitney 6. Evanescence - Fallen 7. Matchbox Twenty - More Than You Think You Are 8. Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 9. Dixie Chicks - Home 10. Barbra Streisand - The Movie Album
|
|
billcs
Gold Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 755
|
Post by billcs on Dec 23, 2003 17:44:46 GMT -5
1. Jason Mraz - Waiting For My Rocket To Come 2. BT - Emotional Technology 3. Joe Firstman - The War Of Women 4. Rufus Wainwright - Want One 5. DJ Tiesto - Nyana Most Consistently Good CD That Was Released in 2002, But I Didn't Hear Until 2003: Justin Timberlake - Justified
Biggest Surprise: Thicke - A Beautiful World
Biggest Disappointment: Live - Birds Of Pray
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2003 17:59:46 GMT -5
1. "Comfort Woman," Me'Shell NdegeOcello 2. "Even Closer," Goapele [technically came out in '02 but had all of it's success and singles in '03] 3. "blink 182," blink 182 4. "Love & Life," Mary J. Blige 5. "Priceless," Kelly Price 6. "Thankful," Kelly Clarkson 7. "What If It All Means Something," Chantal Kreviazuk [US release '03] 8. "Worldwide Underground," Erykah Badu 9. "Afterglow," Sarah McLachlan 10. "Midnight Lounge," Jody Watley [US release '03]
|
|
halo19
4x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 4,683
|
Post by halo19 on Dec 23, 2003 22:32:07 GMT -5
1. The White Stripes - Elephant 2. Placebo - Sleeping With Ghosts 3. blink-182 4. AFI - Sing The Sorrow 5. Sour - Exactly What You Think It Is (actually released in 2002, but if this is "cheating", I guess others also are) 6. Finch - What Is To Burn (see above) 7. Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights 8. Hot Hot Heat - Make Down The Breakdown (though I was aware of it last year) 9. "Underworld" soundtrack 10. A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step 11. Zwan - Mary Star of the Sea 12. Ministry - Animositisomina 13. Evanescence - Fallen 14. OutKast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below 15. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief
Cool album that was a late discovery: Harvey Danger - King James Version
Album I'm sorry I even listened to on the radio: Godsmack - Faceless
|
|
dragoneyez
Gold Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 678
|
Post by dragoneyez on Dec 24, 2003 12:09:03 GMT -5
1) EVANESCENCE Fallen 2) LINKIN PARK Meteora 3) OUTKAST Speakerboxxx/The Love Below 4) THE ATARIS So Long, Astoria 5) 311 Evolver 6) MATCHBOX TWENTY More Than You Think You Are 7) DIXIE CHICKS Home 8) 3 DOORS DOWN Away From the Sun 9) DIDO Life for Rent 10) THE USED The Used 11) NICKELBACK The Long Road 12) MICHELLE BRANCH Hotel Paper 13) JASON MRAZ Waiting for My Rocket to Come 14) YELLOWCARD Ocean Avenue 15) ALICIA KEYS The Diary of Alicia Keys
Good Surprises Of the Year:
THE USED The Used ... I didn't pay much attention to their singles while they were out. They sounded like an average screemy whiney band. Their last single B&Y caught my attention and I gave their cd a try. I'm glad I did. YELLOWCARD Ocean Avenue ... "Way Away" was the first - and only - song I'd heard from them, and I rarely buy a cd without hearing at least half of it first. I gambled, and I found a really good band.
Disappointments Of the Year:
ALICIA KEYS Diary of Alicia Keys ... I guess I shouldn't, but I can't help compare this cd with 'Songs in A Minor,' which was easily the best cd of '01, and one of the best in my collection. DOAK just doesn't measure up. The songs are all listenable, and there isn't a single bad song, but they're all pretty average. The use of piano in the tracks was cut down a lot. It also appears that Alicia only co-wrote most of the songs. On SIAM she wrote a good number of the songs herself, and they turned out great. One final grievance with the album - it's way too hip-hop oriented. Overall, the album is much better than any of the "R&B" that can be found out there today. But, that doesn't say much.
P.O.D. Payable on Death ... 'Satellite' was the cd that got me really into P.O.D. Every single song on that cd was awesome. With this cd, P.O.D. seems to have brought themselves down a few pegs. There are a handful of stand-out tracks (that will probably end up being singles), and the rest of it seems to have gotten lost in the shuffle. I can't help but think the loss of Marcos has been reflected in the music.
|
|
Edf85
7x Platinum Member
Most definitely in the place to be. T-Boz. Chilli. Never forget Left Eye.
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 7,092
|
Post by Edf85 on Dec 24, 2003 12:15:14 GMT -5
I only bought 2 albums this year: 1. 2.
|
|
|
Post by af18c on Dec 24, 2003 17:49:31 GMT -5
I only bought 2 albums this year: 1. I thought that wasnt coming out until Feb 04??
|
|
Edf85
7x Platinum Member
Most definitely in the place to be. T-Boz. Chilli. Never forget Left Eye.
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 7,092
|
Post by Edf85 on Dec 24, 2003 21:00:37 GMT -5
I thought that wasnt coming out until Feb 04?? Import LIMITED EDITION WITH BONUS DVD :)
|
|
Control
Gold Member
#1: Reik "Que Vida La M?a"
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 807
|
Post by Control on Dec 27, 2003 1:57:01 GMT -5
Either released in 2003, or had a majority of their run in 2003...
1. Stripped, Christina Aguilera 2. Almas Del Silencio, Ricky Martin 3. Un Día Normal, Juanes 4. Thankful, Kelly Clarkson 5. Clase 406: El Siguiente Paso...!, soundtrack 6. Coverage, Mandy Moore 7. Try This, Pink 8. American Life, Madonna 9. Up!, Shania Twain 10. Clase 406, soundtrack
|
|
strong4PMB!
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 17,394
|
Post by strong4PMB! on Dec 27, 2003 6:54:28 GMT -5
Import LIMITED EDITION WITH BONUS DVD :) Is your name in that fan thing?
|
|
Matt4319
Administrator
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 15,215
Staff
|
Post by Matt4319 on Dec 27, 2003 12:18:31 GMT -5
1. Evanescence - Fallen2. Foo Fighters - One By One3. Switchfoot - The Beautiful Letdown4. Matchbox Twenty - More Than You Think You Are5. Live - Birds of Pray6. Trapt - Trapt7. Michelle Branch - Hotel Paper8. Linkin Park - Meteora9. Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head10. John Mayer - Heavier ThingsHonorable mentions: • Blink-182 - Blink-182 (released way late in the year, I didn't really have a lot of time to listen to it) • 3 Doors Down - Away From the Sun (opposite problem, I listened to it too much in 2002 for it to have a lot of staying power in '03. And releasing a single that I got tired of very quickly didn't help either) • Chevelle - Wonder What's Next (this had 3 of my top 50 songs of the year, but I didn't really listen to the album all that much, and I wouldn't even be able to recognize 4 or 5 of them)
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 27, 2003 13:57:10 GMT -5
1 | Evanescence | Fallen | | 2 | Michelle Branch | Hotel Paper | | 3 | Kelly Clarkson | Thankful | | 4 | 3 Doors Down | Away From The Sun | | 5 | Britney Spears | In The Zone | | 6 | Dido | Life For Rent | | 7 | Pink | Try This | | 8 | Stacie Orrico | Stacie Orrico | | 9 | Jewel | 0304 | | 10 | Matchbox Twenty | More Than You Think You Are | | | | | | | Close calls: | | | | Avril Lavigne | Let Go | | | Christina Aguilera | Stripped | | | Eminem | The Eminem Show | | | Shania Twain | Up! | |
|
|
Edf85
7x Platinum Member
Most definitely in the place to be. T-Boz. Chilli. Never forget Left Eye.
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 7,092
|
Post by Edf85 on Dec 27, 2003 13:59:07 GMT -5
Is your name in that fan thing? Yes!
|
|
jond7699
8x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 8,306
|
Post by jond7699 on Dec 27, 2003 21:47:54 GMT -5
My Top 20 CD'S Of 2003
20: P!nk - "Try This" This cd has gotten alot of plays by me in the past week but it was released way too late to make that much of an impact on the year end lists. Plus I was a little disappointed in it overall.
19: Kelly Clarkson - "Thankful" This is a great cd minus 4 or 5 songs. It is kinda hit or miss with her. But I still love the songs I love so I still listen to it often.
18: Deborah Cox - "Remixed" I debated on whether or not to put this on since there is really almost no new material other than SHOTWTH. But it is a really good cd. Minus one or two bad remixes and it would be perfect. I still love the way all the songs flow together.
17: Sarah Mclachlan - "Afterglow" I once praised this cd to high heavens but now it is a bore. Her music is so draining sometimes. But it is still a beautiful piece of art at the same time. It doesn't hurt to have my favorite Sarah song ever on it ("Fallen"). Definitely worth purchasing but if you are not a die hard fan don't listen to it too much because it will put you to sleep. Still better than 95% of the cd's released this year.
16: FeFe Dobson - "FeFe Dobson" This cd was released just a few weeks ago and I had to include it because I love every track on it except for SLLS. This would be top 5 if I had more time to listen to it.
15: Various Artist - Soundtrack to "Bad Boys II" I don't like including soundtracks but this one is so hot. The best songs weren't even released :(
14: Seether - disclaimer This is definitely one of the best rock cd of this year. I think Seether has been way under-rated by the mainstream which doesn't seem fair because they have so much talent.
13: Erykah Badu - "Worldwide Underground" This cd is alot to take in but it is beautiful in it's performance. "Back In The Day" is still one of the best singles of the year in my mind. (Although it didn't chart long). This is actually the first Erykah cd I have fully enjoyed.
12: 3 Doors Down - "Away From The Sun" No where near as good as their debut but still a solid rocking cd.
11: Britney Spears - "In The Zone" Sure there are bad tracks but the good really overpowers it all. This is the only Britney cd I own and I am not ashamed to admit that. Who care if she has below par talent I still love her.
And Now The Top Ten CD'S Of 2003
10: Mariah Carey - "The Remixes" I know I know it's really not fair to put this in the top ten. But I have seriously gotten into dance music because of this and Deborahs remix cd.
9: Blu Cantrell - "Bittersweet" This cd was so under-rated. There really are some really good jams on this one. It probably is not as good as her debut cd but it is damn close.
8: Justin Guarini - "Justin Guarini" So what if his remake of "Unchained Melody" and his duet with Kelly Clarkson sucked! The rest of the cd is really good. I really wish they would've promoted it.
7: Maria - "My Soul" I can not say enough about this cd. I was impressed with "I Give You Take" and I saw the cd and it was like 10 bucks so I thought I'd give it a chance and I was blown away with what I heard. Plus she co-produced and co-wrote every song on her DEBUT cd.
6: Evanesence - "Fallen" Not sure what to say about this cd that already hasn't been said by millions.
5: Nelly Furtado - "Folklore" This cd is a mess in it's purest form. I love it it's eccentric and ecclectic and exotic and ground breaking. I don't think that can be said about many cd's released these days.
4: Alicia Keys - "The Diary Of Alicia Keys" Wow I have fallen in love with this women all over again. I have heard some people say they can't helop but to compare it to SIAM and I have to admit I do it too. And in every way this cd is better. In concept , in the writing and the production and her voice sounds better than ever to me.
3: Michelle Branch - "Hotel Paper" I bought this cd when it first came out and totally forgot about it for months and than recently I started listening to it again and I realized just how good this cd really is. I absolutely can't go without this cd.
2: Beyonce - dangerously In Love As uneven as this cd really is and it really is. I still can not stop listening to it. Everytime I do I find another reason to repeat it and listening to most of it again.
1: Korn - "Take A Look In The Mirror" As if ya didn't know already. This is the best metal cd I have bought in years. Surpasses Tool's last effort and anything Staind or Limp Bizkit has ever put out. It is genius and even my least favorite track is getting to me. It could be a great anthem at concerts.
|
|
silverwhite
New Member
Joined: November 2006
Posts: 477
|
Post by silverwhite on Dec 27, 2003 22:50:52 GMT -5
1. Stripped - Christina Aguilera 2. Innocent Eyes - Delta Goodrem 3. Measure Of A Man - Clay Aiken
|
|
irice22
9x Platinum Member
listening to Kesha. Always.
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,155
|
Post by irice22 on Dec 28, 2003 0:31:32 GMT -5
Oh, I know! I love this CD! Except, I do kind of like "Stupid Little Love Song" (except for the beginning), the song I could dow ithout is "Rock It Till You Drop It" but it is still catchy!
I like your taste in music!
|
|
|
Post by ExActLy99 on Dec 28, 2003 9:31:34 GMT -5
1. Evanescence - Fallen 2. Matchbox Twenty - More Than You Think You Are 3. Michelle Branch - Hotel Paper 4. Nickelback - The Long Road 5. 3 Doors Down - Away From The Sun 6. All-American Rejects - " " 7. Switchfoot - The Beautiful Letdown 8. Stacie Orrico - " " 9. The Ataris - So Long, Astoria 10. Good Charlotte - The Young & The Hopeless Too new to judge yet - Dido, Sarah McLachlan, Nelly Furtado, and Fefe Dobson
|
|
Crushcrushchris
5x Platinum Member
Default
Joined: November 2003
Posts: 5,131
|
Post by Crushcrushchris on Dec 28, 2003 9:36:18 GMT -5
Top 5 albums of 2003
5.Sean Watkins of Nickel Creek-26 Miles (Why he's not as popular as John Mayer is or more, I just don't understand. He's an excellent musician and one listen to Chutes and Ladders on that album and you'll be jamming along with it.)
4.The Mars Volta-Deloused in the Comatorium (This is on the top of like every single critical list. After actually listening to this album, I can understand why)
3.Linkin Park-Meteora (While the sound hadn't changed all that much from Hybrid Theory, Hybrid Theory is a fantastic album and so why change? I'll admit though that I really wasn't into it at first. It had to grow on me)
2.Outkast-Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (This is the best double album that I've listened to since 1995's Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness by the Smashing Pumpkins. I'll bet that if you had taken them as two seperate albums, that both would still have been in contention for a Grammy. Hey Ya, Prototype, Spread, Behold a Lady, Ghetto Musick, Bowtie, The Way You Move and Bamboo are amazing tracks.)
1.Evanescence-Fallen (Simply spectacular first note to last. Standout tracks the 3 singles (BMTL, GU and MI), the rumored fourth single Imaginary, Hello, Whisper, Haunted and Tourniquet. The album is lyrically beautiful especially My Immortal and Imaginary which are two of my favorite songs. The mixture of piano, strings, a choir and a guitar although not new provides for a completely breathtaking experience.)
Close calls: Kelis-Tasty (The title fits the album. Pick your flavor and it's all good. The album is about as diverse as a Baskin Robbins and it's good to dance to. Now if only I had rhythm...)
Fefe Dobson-self-titled (The singles tracks are really the first part of the album and will probably make you think hey she's nothing but a black Avril Lavigne, but the last part of the album truly sets her apart. She's got a good future ahead of her.)
Jay-Z-The Black Album (With the exception of the horrid single Change Clothes, everything seems to flow nicely. December 4th, What More Can I Say, Dirt Off Your Shoulder, 99 Problems, and to a lesser extent Justify My Thug stand out)
|
|
irice22
9x Platinum Member
listening to Kesha. Always.
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 9,155
|
Post by irice22 on Dec 28, 2003 12:28:09 GMT -5
I'm just going to list my Top 4, I didn't get many CD's this year.
1. "Hotel Paper" ~ Michelle Branch 2. "Fallen" ~ Evanescence 3. "0304" ~ Jewel 4. "Fefe Dobson" ~ Fefe Dobson
|
|
Nomahhhhh
New Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 32
|
Post by Nomahhhhh on Dec 29, 2003 19:54:57 GMT -5
My Top 10 CDs Acquired In 2003:
#10 July For Kings - Swim #9 Matchbox 20 - More Than You Think You Are #8 Audioslave - Audioslave #7 Something Corporate - North #6 Brand New - Deja Entendu #5 Stroke 9 - Rip It Off #4 Damien Rice - O #3 Pete Francis (lead singer of Dispatch) - Untold #2 Nine Days - So Happily Unsatisfied . . . #1 Howie Day - Stop All The World Now
|
|
|
Post by af18c on Dec 29, 2003 20:27:55 GMT -5
My Top CDs of 2003 (Most Listened To)
8Pink, "Try This" A quite diappointment of a follow-up to "Missunaztood." "Try This" gears more towards the rock end, as "Missundaztood" had a R&B/Rock flare and "Can't Take Me Home" was 90% R&B. With "Try This," Pink expresses what she wants to do with her career, and thats the rock genre. Standout tracks: "Catch Me While I'm Sleeping," "Save My Life"
7Jay-Z, "The Black Album" As Jay-Z's final studio album, he hits it right on the money. Probally one of the best rap albums of 2003, "The Black Album" is a sigh of relief from the so-called rappers such as Chingy, Lil Jon, & The Ying Yang Twins and the over-rated 50 Cent. Standout tracks: "Moment Of Clarity," "Justify My Thug" and "What More Can I Say"
6Ashanti, "Chapter II" A good follow-up to her self-titled debut "Ashanti." However I was somewhat disappointed at the fact that it wasnt better than her debut CD. Some of the standout tracks are "Rain On Me," "Then Ya Gone," and "I Found Lovin"
5Coldplay, "A Rush Of Blood To The Head" I took a chance with putting this on my Christmas list this year. I like some of their singles like "Clocks" and "Yellow" and many board members said that if you like one of their songs, you'll like all of them...and they were right. This CD is great! Can't compare it to their first release, "Parachutes" because I don't own it, however "Yellow" [from "Parachutes"] is still my favorite Coldplay song. Standout tracks: "Politik," "Clocks," "God Put A Smile Upon Your Face" and "In My Place"
4Britney Spears, "In The Zone" Definately Britney's most 'club-oriented' releases, "In The Zone" features the eclectic sounds of the legendary Madonna on "Me Against The Music," crunk rappers Ying Yang Twins on "(I Got That) Boom Boom" and Moby, who produced the club banger "Early Mornin'." "In The Zone" has everything from ballads (i wonder to who?), club songs, and tales of Britney 'indulging in herself'. Standout tracks: "Breathe On Me" and "Touch Of My Hand."
3Beyoncé, " Dangerously In Love" A great album by one-third of Destiny's Child. However, some songs are far better than others. Songs like "Signs", featuring Missy Elliot, and "Gift From Virgo" are borderline annoying. However, it's still one of the best R&B albums of 2003. Standout tracks: "Crazy In Love" & "Thats How You Like It" both featuring Jay-Z, " Dangerously In Love 2" and "Me Myself & I."
2Michelle Branch, "Hotel Paper" The 2003 follow-up LP from Michelle Branch proves her songwriting abilities along with her singing ability. I'm very pleased with "Hotel Paper" and it matched my expectations, as well as matching, but not topping "The Spirit Room" Standout tracks: "Tuesday Morning" and "Find Your Way Back."
1Christina Aguilera, "Stripped" What can I say...love her or hate her, she's one of the only artists out there who can sing and sing extraordinarily. Nobody can deny that, and "Stripped" proves it. Getting away from the late 90's pop craze and her bubblegum oriented self-titled LP, "Stripped" sheds that image with the rock oriented "Fighter" with Dave Navarro on guitar, the heart-wrenching ballad "I'm OK," the club banger " Dirrty" and the very emotional "Walk Away." "Stripped" is one CD that I have never, and probally will never put down. Standout tracks: "Walk Away," " Dirrty," "Fighter," "I'm OK," and "Beautiful"
|
|
|
Post by qaspur on Dec 31, 2003 23:58:29 GMT -5
1. Audioslave 2. Staind "14 Shades Of Grey" 3. 3 Doors Down "Away From The Sun" 4. Evanescence "Fallen" 5. Seether "Disclaimer" 6. A Perfect Circle "13th Step" 7. Fuel "Natural Selection" 8. Shinedown 9. White Stripes "Elephant" 10. Trapt
|
|
M
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 1,267
|
Post by M on Jan 1, 2004 16:30:23 GMT -5
1. Sarah McLachlan - Afterglow 2. Kylie Minogue - Body Language 3. Britney Spears - In The Zone 4. Mandy Moore - Coverage 5. Dido - Life For Rent 6. Beyonce - Dangerously In Love 7. Madonna - American Life 8. Jewel - 0304 9. Kelly Clarkson - Thankful 10. Linkin Park - Meteora
|
|
j
4x Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 4,975
|
Post by j on Jan 1, 2004 17:47:26 GMT -5
1 Linkin Park - Meteora 2 Evanescence - Fallen 3 Sarah McLachlan - Afterglow 4 Alicia Keys - The Diary Of Alicia Keys 5 Dido - Life For Rent
|
|
Miguelín
Gold Member
Sing like you think no one's listening...
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 960
|
Post by Miguelín on Jan 1, 2004 18:42:23 GMT -5
1. "Birds Of Pray" - Live 2. "Chaising The Daylight" - Sister Hazel 3. "Meteora" - Linkin Park 4. "Escapology" - Robbie Williams 5. "A Mark, A Mission, A Brand, A Scar" - Dashboard Confessional 6. "Fallen" - Evanescence 7. "Go" - Vertical Horizon 8. "Away From The Sun" - 3 Doors Down 9. "Rip it off" - Stroke 9 10. "Lo Más Lejos, A Tu Lado" - Fito & Fitipaldis
|
|
|
Post by Devil Marlena Nylund on Jan 1, 2004 19:07:53 GMT -5
Here's my list as posted on my website www.geocities.com/themaxonline
#20 Erin McKeown; Grand #19 Christina Aguilera; Stripped #18 Holly McNarland; Home Is Where My Feet Are #17 Evanescence; Fallen #16 Various Artists; Peace Songs #15 Sarah Harmer; You Were Here #14 Tori Amos; Scarlet's Walk #13 Sarah McLachlan; Afterglow #12 Matchbox Twenty; More Than You Think You Are #11 Soundtrack; American Wedding #10 David Usher; Hallucinations #9 Melanie Doane; You Are What You Love #8 Tegan And Sara; If It Was You #7 Jewel; 0304 #6 Avril Lavigne; Let Go #5 Chantal Kreviazuk; What If It All Means Something #4 Martina Sorbara; The Cure For Bad Deeds #3 Michelle Branch; Hotel Paper #2 Kathleen Edwards; Failer #1 Jason Mraz; Waiting For My Rocket To Come
|
|
Rob64
3x Platinum Member
Every game
Joined: March 2004
Posts: 3,815
|
Post by Rob64 on Jan 1, 2004 20:00:43 GMT -5
I bought so many cd's this year. LOL! The greatest hits CD's here i didn't rank too high because they aren't new music. CD's that I bougth and don't like all that much are "Does this look infected" by Sum 41, Dave Matthews "Some DEvil", Beyonce "Dangerously in love", Madonna "American Life" , weird al's "Poodle hat", Kid Rock "Cocky" and the newer one........ My favorite CD's this year (not all 2003) 01. Eminem - The Eminem Show 02. Snoop Dogg - Paid Tha Cost To Be Da Bo$$ 03. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 04. The Neptunes Present - Clones 05. Shania Twain - Up! 06. Metallica - St Anger 07. R. Kelly - Chocolate Factory 08. System of a Down - Toxicity 09. Jewel - 0304 10. Nelly Furtado - Folklore 11. 50 Cent - Get Rich or Die Trying 12. TLC - Now And Forever - The Hits 13. Stone Temple Pilots - Thank-You 14. Eminem - The Slim Shady LP 15. TLC - 3D 16. Evanescence - Fallen 17. Missy Elliot - Under Constructon 18. Kelly Clarkson - Thankful 19. Fefe Dobson 20. Amanda Marshall - Intermission
|
|
BlahBlahBlah
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2003
Posts: 1,964
|
Post by BlahBlahBlah on Jan 1, 2004 20:10:19 GMT -5
1. Alicia Keys: The Diary Of Alicia Keys 2. OutKast: Speakerboxxx/The Love Below 3. Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott: Under Construction 4. Kelis: Tasty 5. Various Artists: The Neptunes Present... Clones 6. 50 Cent: Get Rich Or Die Tryin' 7. Aaliyah: I Care 4 U 8. Christina Aguilera: Stripped 9. Britney Spears: In The Zone 10. Mary J. Blige: Love & Life 11. Pink: Try This 12. TLC: Now & Forever: The Hits 13. Kelly Clarkson: Thankful 14. Monica: After The Storm 15. t.A.T.u.: 200km/h In The Wrong Lane
I think those are all the CDs I bought/downloaded this year that's worth mentioning at all.
|
|