Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 10, 2015 23:14:47 GMT -5
My most recent three. Too lazy to write reviews at the moment, but I highly recommend all. John Prine - John Prine (1971) Ryan Bingham - Fear and Saturday Night (2015) Flatt & Scruggs with Doc Watson - Strictly Instrumental (1967) You know I don't have any John Prine in my library but I keep meaning to add some. Anybody got any recommendations?! His self-titled debut album is widely considered to be a masterpiece and his best work. It's definitely the best place to start. He's not a great vocalist by conventional standards but he can write as good as anybody. If you've never heard classic songs like "Angel in Montgomery", "Hello in There", and "Sam Stone" you're in for a real treat.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,243
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Feb 10, 2015 23:27:31 GMT -5
You know I don't have any John Prine in my library but I keep meaning to add some. Anybody got any recommendations?! His self-titled debut album is widely considered to be a masterpiece and his best work. It's definitely the best place to start. He's not a great vocalist by conventional standards but he can write as good as anybody. If you've never heard classic songs like "Angel in Montgomery", "Hello in There", and "Sam Stone" you're in for a real treat. I've heard "Angel In Montgomery" before but I don't remember where. I've heard a song or two from him over the years and I always like it a lot so I know I'll probably enjoy most of his work. I'll try to track down a copy of his debut next time I'm buying music. :) Thanks for the recommendation!
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 11, 2015 0:28:49 GMT -5
He's back with a new single. :)
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Feb 11, 2015 9:58:40 GMT -5
He's back with a new single. :) Ch: Fishin' for "Likes"? LOL
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 11, 2015 10:42:02 GMT -5
He's back with a new single. :) Ch: Fishin' for "Likes"? LOL Other than you, me and a select number of our fine Canadian posters, nobody knows about Dean's music, so this isn't exactly going to be a wildly popular post. Lol The novelty of getting likes wore off about two or three months since becoming a member. Don't get me wrong they're nice to get, but posting what I love and what I care about is the most important thing. :) Sounded like something on a PBS special there.
|
|
zjames
Platinum Member
Joined: June 2013
Posts: 1,926
|
Post by zjames on Feb 11, 2015 18:53:58 GMT -5
I'm loving Blackberry Smoke's new album. It's classified as 'rock' on iTunes, but it's not too much different from their previous material. On pace for an 18-20k opening week.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 11, 2015 19:09:31 GMT -5
I'm loving Blackberry Smoke's new album. It's classified as 'rock' on iTunes, but it's not too much different from their previous material. On pace for an 18-20k opening week. Nice. I think a friend of mine is a fan, I need to check them out. He's back with a new single. :) I don't know much about Dean other than that great song "Brothers" that came out several years back. Anyone have any album recommendations? My last three albums: Attachment DeletedRicky Skaggs - Live in London (1985) Really great singing and picking here. A must if you like bluegrass. The closing number, a cover of (I think) Flatt & Scruggs' "Don't Get Above You're Raising" sung with Elvis Costello, is a real hoot. Attachment DeletedIris Dement - My Life (1994) An incredibly good country-folk album from a criminally unknown singer-songwriter. While every track is worthwhile, "No Time to Cry" is a hands-down masterpiece. Attachment DeletedIris Dement - Infamous Angel (1992) My first time listening to her debut album, and it's equal to My Life in quality. "Our Town" is the highlight here, but the album is excellent start to finish.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 11, 2015 19:14:14 GMT -5
AndyGo with Dean's last studio album, Crop Circles. It's outstanding start to finish. You'll love some of the throw back feels on that album.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 11, 2015 19:17:06 GMT -5
AndyGo with Dean's last studio album, Crop Circles. It's outstanding start to finish. You'll love some of the throw back feels on that album. Thanks man just added it to my to-get list. Too tired to post images or write-ups, but here's my last batch of albums: Lindi Ortega - The Drifter E.P. (2009) Dwight Yoakam - Buenas Noches From a Lonely Room (1988) Vince Gill - When Love Finds You (1994) Collin Raye - The Best of Collin Raye: Direct Hits (1997) Robert Earl Keen - Picnic (1996) Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs (1959)
|
|
Markus Meyer
Platinum Member
Favorite Single of 2020 So Far: “betty” by Taylor Swift
Joined: August 2013
Posts: 1,625
|
Post by Markus Meyer on Feb 12, 2015 10:32:50 GMT -5
Andy For Dean, I'd recommend 'Dirt', but you really can't go wrong no matter what.
|
|
Kanenrá:ke
Moderator
ethereal eternal nonexistent
she left her briquettes out in typical heaux fashion.
Joined: January 2009
Posts: 12,243
Staff
|
Post by Kanenrá:ke on Feb 12, 2015 12:00:16 GMT -5
My Next batch! Artist - Album - Favorite Song 01. Ne-Yo - Non-Fiction - "She Knows (Feat. Juicy J)" 02. Brandy - Brandy - "Baby" 03. Fantasia - Side Effects Of You - "Without Me" 04. JT Hodges - JT Hodges - "Sleepy Little Town" 05. Kira Isabella - Caffeine & Big Dreams - "Coke Can" 06. Casey James - Casey James - "Crying On A Suitcase" 07. Brandy Clark - 12 Stories - "Hungover" 08. Josh Thompson - Way Out Here - "Won't Be Lonely Long" 09. Lari White - Lead Me Not - "Made To Be Broken" 10. Steve Wariner - Two Teardrops - "Since You Walked Away" 11. Jeremy McComb - My Side Of Town - "This Town Needs A Bar" 12. Ronna Reeves - After The Dance - "Collect rom Wichita" My top 5 albums. 01. 12 Stories02. Side Effects Of You03. After The Dance04. Lead Me Not05. JT Hodges
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Feb 12, 2015 13:52:31 GMT -5
Florida Georgia Line: "Anything Goes" - 2014 - Couldn't really remember any of the tracks. Update listen in view of the imminent going recurrent of the awful current single; and new release: Sippin' On Fire
A bunch of country unrelated albums: Genesis: "We Can't Dance" - Not a master-piece... But this track is outstanding: No Son Of Mine Green Day: "American Idiot" - The soundtrack of 2004/2005. Holiday Stevie Wonder: "Song Review: A Greatest Hits Collection" - Pure genius. Superstition Nickelback: "Here And Now" - Probably the FGL of rock. Good album, though. When We Stand Together Punch Brothers: "Punch" - 2008 - Americana/Bluegrass - If you like Nickel Creek you'll love this. Sometimes Sundy Best: "Bring Up The Sun" - 2014 - Indie/Alt/Rock/Country - Fantastic and promising duo. This song got me hooked: I Wanna Go Home Kaleb McIntire: "Scars" - 2012 - Southern/Texas - Bad-Boy country; Bro pre-FGL. Just for the heck of it: Redneck In All Of Us Love And Theft: "World Wide Open" - 2009 - Country/Pop-Rock - The Bon Jovi of country-pop. One of my all-time faves (co-written by Canaan Smith) : Runaway Edit: Just for a good laugh. I pretty much look like the Sundy Best guy on the left; hair and all. Beard shade and posture like the dude on the right hand side.
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 13, 2015 19:11:21 GMT -5
^Agreed, trebor, "No Son of Mine" is a brilliant track. I love Chris Thile and Nickel Creek but somehow haven't gotten around to listening to the Punch Brothers yet, will have to rectify that soon. My most recent batch:Don Gibson - The Singer-The Songwriter: 1966-1969 [Disc 4] (not really a normal album but w/e) Robert Earl Keen - What I Really Mean (2005) Ricky Skaggs - Solid Ground (1995) Jimmie Dale Gilmore - Come On Back (2005) Todd Snider - The Devil You Know (2006) Todd Snider - The Excitement Plan (2009)
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 13, 2015 22:32:18 GMT -5
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Feb 14, 2015 7:10:59 GMT -5
Trick Pony / Steve Bates / Steve Azar: Last two albums I've played and I just played Steve's 2005 single just now. :) Brings back so many memories. Thank you.
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Feb 14, 2015 7:42:00 GMT -5
Have been listening to mainly scattered songs and some new sounds from exciting emerging and under-the-radar artists. There is so much good music going on off the beaten mainstrem track. Have only been really listening to Billy Currington's "Icon" - 2011: What a great set of songs from an artist that just lingers on without really making it to the next level. Selection: Must Be Doin' Something Right I Got A Feelin' People Are Crazy Will be back mid next week; and thanks to you all for keeping this thread alive.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2015 11:05:20 GMT -5
Last 5:
Tim McGraw- "All I Want" Rating: 8.5/10 Favorite Track: "When She Wakes Up and Finds Me Gone"
Little Big Town- "Painkiller" Rating: 6.5/10 Favorite Track: "Tumble and Fall"
Dierks Bentley- "Riser" Rating: 10/10 Favorite Track: "Damn These Dreams"
Blackberry Smoke- "Holding All The Roses" Rating: 9/10 Favorite Track: "The Woman In The Moon"
Love and Theft- "Whiskey On My Breath" Rating: 6/10 Favorite Track: "Everybody Drives Drunk"
|
|
codyj100
Platinum Member
I'm still myself, but I've changed.
Joined: July 2014
Posts: 1,528
|
Post by codyj100 on Feb 14, 2015 15:05:04 GMT -5
Ch: Fishin' for "Likes"? LOL Other than you, me and a select number of our fine Canadian posters, nobody knows about Dean's music, so this isn't exactly going to be a wildly popular post. Lol The novelty of getting likes wore off about two or three months since becoming a member. Don't get me wrong they're nice to get, but posting what I love and what I care about is the most important thing. :) Sounded like something on a PBS special there. I am not Canadian but I love a lot of Canadian country music. Dean Brody especially. All of his albums are stellar. I love Crop Circles because, for me, there are no skip-over tracks.
My list of albums I'm currently listening to:
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Feb 14, 2015 15:27:08 GMT -5
I am not Canadian but I love a lot of Canadian country music. Dean Brody especially. All of his albums are stellar. I love Crop Circles because, for me, there are no skip-over tracks.
My list of albums I'm currently listening to: Collage of Albums Fine selection of music here, too. Dean Brody: Agree completely. He's starting to become a Pulse favourite! :) Alison Krauss & Terri Clark: Must definitley give them a spin tomorrow. Fleetwood Mac: "Rumors": Yes!
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 14, 2015 16:11:08 GMT -5
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Feb 14, 2015 18:20:36 GMT -5
^^ Steve Holy: Anybody know what he's up to? I remember liking his music a lot. Checked his homepage but it is a link to a ghost web page.
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 14, 2015 18:51:28 GMT -5
^^ Steve Holy: Anybody know what he's up to? I remember liking his music a lot. Checked his homepage but it is a link to a ghost web page. He's in the long lost world of the Curb recording artist roster... If you want to know what he's been up to, it's best to visit his facebook page. He's kept up some frequent posts to his fans. Though if you notice, all of his posts are just rehashing his former hits. Lol I think he's pretty much finished charting singles. Perhaps he'll come out with some more music but for now he's laying low I guess.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2015 22:32:10 GMT -5
On this extremely cold night in Western New York I figured Jamey Johnson's "That Lonesome Song" was a great choice to play :) Rating: 10/10 Standout Song: "That Lonesome Song"
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 14, 2015 22:58:40 GMT -5
My last group of albums (it's a big one):
Steve Earle - Guitar Town (1986) Merle Haggard and The Strangers - Someday We'll Look Back (1971) Merle Haggard and The Strangers - Pride in What I Am (1969) Porter Wagoner - The Carroll County Accident (1969) Porter Wagoner - The Bottom of the Bottle (1968) Emmylou Harris - Brand New Dance (1990) Catherine Britt – Dusty Smiles and Heartbreak Cures (2001) Patty Loveless - Mountain Soul (2001) Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' (2014) Amber Digby - Here Come the Teardrops (2006) Lee Ann Womack - I Hope You Dance (2000)
A few scattered thoughts: -Today was somehow my first time ever listening to a Porter Wagoner solo album, and I can't believe what I've been missing. This stuff's amazing. -Guitar Town... an all-time classic, and an album I notice new things and like even more with every listen. - I Hope You Dance is an excellent album. Songs like "Ashes By Now" and "After I Fall" are pop-country done right. -I confess I didn't care for Mountain Soul the first time I heard it, but it's a huge grower that gets better with every listen. It's now in the running for my favorite Patty album.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2015 23:41:58 GMT -5
My last group of albums (it's a big one): Steve Earle - Guitar Town (1986) Merle Haggard and The Strangers - Someday We'll Look Back (1971) Merle Haggard and The Strangers - Pride in What I Am (1969) Porter Wagoner - The Carroll County Accident (1969) Porter Wagoner - The Bottom of the Bottle (1968) Emmylou Harris - Brand New Dance (1990) Catherine Britt – Dusty Smiles and Heartbreak Cures (2001) Patty Loveless - Mountain Soul (2001) Lee Ann Womack - The Way I'm Livin' (2014) Amber Digby - Here Come the Teardrops (2006) Lee Ann Womack - I Hope You Dance (2000) A few scattered thoughts: -Today was somehow my first time ever listening to a Porter Wagoner solo album, and I can't believe what I've been missing. This stuff's amazing. - Guitar Town... an all-time classic, and an album I notice new things and like even more with every listen. - I Hope You Dance is an excellent album. Songs like "Ashes By Now" and "After I Fall" are pop-country done right. -I confess I didn't care for Mountain Soul the first time I heard it, but it's a huge grower that gets better with every listen. It's now in the running for my favorite Patty album. Totally agree about Steve Earle, without a doubt my favorite album from him. Minus Jerusalem and The Revolution Starts Now, I love the guy but I wish he could have more albums like his first two. Vocally, he never sounded better than on those two IMO
|
|
sabre14
Diamond Member
Vince Gill & the Muppets make everything better
Joined: October 2013
Posts: 26,916
|
Post by sabre14 on Feb 15, 2015 0:42:47 GMT -5
|
|
bigfan101
6x Platinum Member
I am Sara Evans other fan.
Joined: July 2010
Posts: 6,651
|
Post by bigfan101 on Feb 15, 2015 1:38:20 GMT -5
^ ooh, I still love the song Lipstick
|
|
trebor
4x Platinum Member
Rock this quiet, little country town
|
Post by trebor on Feb 15, 2015 8:14:28 GMT -5
|
|
Andy
2x Platinum Member
Joined: November 2013
Posts: 2,061
|
Post by Andy on Feb 15, 2015 14:45:00 GMT -5
sabre14: Nice picks. I'm a big fan of the Allan and Loveless albums. trebor: Very nice. I've read great things about AA and still need to check them out. I haven't yet listened to any regular albums today, but I did listen to a bunch of Hank Williams and Bob Wills.
|
|
someguy
Diamond Member
Joined: October 2003
Posts: 16,024
|
Post by someguy on Feb 16, 2015 3:11:09 GMT -5
|
|