maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,250
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jun 22, 2018 20:18:20 GMT -5
this sounds different than I remember it
|
|
Lordef†ones
6x Platinum Member
Let's drown underneath the stars
Joined: April 2013
Posts: 6,271
|
Post by Lordef†ones on Jun 22, 2018 20:20:29 GMT -5
Fucking recount
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Jun 22, 2018 20:21:00 GMT -5
But we just had to make room for Times Like These in the top 10 amirite
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 22, 2018 20:21:40 GMT -5
2x Foo Fighters and RHCP backing their way into the top 10 again. Snore.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 22, 2018 20:23:56 GMT -5
Extras time. First is...this.EXTRA
Oxygen's Gone Die Trying
Chart Peak: #29 Chart Weeks: 6 Feel free to share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 22, 2018 20:24:22 GMT -5
2x Foo Fighters and RHCP backing their way into the top 10 again. Snore. Don't look at me, I was trying to help, not my fault the wrong song from one of them went first
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 22, 2018 20:25:11 GMT -5
Next up is a band we've seen a lot, but will only see once more in a retro rankdown after 2003: Active 2002.EXTRA
Polyamorous Breaking Benjamin
Chart Peak: #31 Chart Weeks: 9 Feel free to share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 22, 2018 20:26:43 GMT -5
Here's a song you can rank in gates' Active 2003. Have fun.EXTRA
Blackout (Hed) Planet Earth
Chart Peak: #32 Chart Weeks: 8 Feel free to share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Jun 22, 2018 20:26:44 GMT -5
I knew “Minerva” would just miss the top 10 because of a select “wonderful” posters.
On the other hand, excited to see “Lose Yourself” make the top 10 and not just be tanked because it’s a rap song. I had a huge internal battle about wether to rank “Minerva” or “Lose Yourself” at #1.
|
|
alexcuse
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2004
Posts: 1,293
|
Post by alexcuse on Jun 22, 2018 20:27:41 GMT -5
5, 6, 7, 11,15,16,17,18,27,58
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 22, 2018 20:28:05 GMT -5
Here's Doc Indie Party Rock's #1, had it made it. EXTRA
Stacy's Mom Fountains of Wayne
Chart Peak: #31 Chart Weeks: 7 Feel free to share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 22, 2018 20:29:58 GMT -5
Here's a band that we'll see a few songs from very soon...EXTRA
These Days Alien Ant Farm
Chart Peak: #29 Chart Weeks: 7 Feel free to share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 22, 2018 20:32:22 GMT -5
And the final extra is a song that would have been VERY interesting to see how it would have performed among this crowd...EXTRA
Harder to Breathe Maroon 5
Chart Peak: #31 Chart Weeks: 9 Feel free to share your thoughts on this song below!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Jun 22, 2018 20:33:23 GMT -5
So Eminem made the top 10, so what I can say for Doc Indie Party Rock is this: Also, these set of reveals were brutal.
|
|
Troy
9x Platinum Member
I have learned I will rise & you'll see me return Being what I am Theres no other Troy For me 2 burn
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 9,725
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him/his
|
Post by Troy on Jun 22, 2018 20:34:55 GMT -5
Maroon 5, a band that started off great & then quickly sank into boring cliche crap
|
|
maine
Moderator
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 27,250
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by maine on Jun 22, 2018 20:38:59 GMT -5
"Harder to Breathe" would have been in my top 5 – maybe top 3.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Jun 22, 2018 20:42:44 GMT -5
THE TOP TEN Audioslave - Like a Stone Queens of the Stone Age - No One Knows Foo Fighters - Times Like These Red Hot Chili Peppers - Can't Stop Foo Fighters - All My Life Chevelle - The Red Queens of the Stone Age - Go with the Flow Coldplay - Clocks Eminem - Lose Yourself Coldplay - The Scientist- What songs surprised you by making the top ten? - What songs are you disappointed to see miss out on the top ten? - Two bottom tens remain. We already know what Doc's last remaining bottom ten is. But what's @doinktheclown's #92? - Care to predict the top ten (or, at the very least, the #1)?
|
|
dm2081
7x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2014
Posts: 7,031
|
Post by dm2081 on Jun 22, 2018 20:43:06 GMT -5
“Harder To Breathe” would have made my top 10 most likely. Easily one of Maroon 5’s best songs.
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,064
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Jun 22, 2018 20:48:14 GMT -5
- What songs surprised you by making the top ten?
"lose yourself" is the only real big surprise for me here, thought that enough people would tank it for it to miss. slightly surprised at both coldplay songs making it too, but they're both well known and well liked so it's not too surprising.
- What songs are you disappointed to see miss out on the top ten?
would've liked "all that's left", obviously, but since that likely was never going to happen I'm really disappointed "minerva" missed, it was so fucking close ugh
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 22, 2018 20:49:40 GMT -5
- What songs surprised you by making the top ten? Lose Yourself (and surprised Seven Nation Army didn't) - Two bottom tens remain. We already know what Doc's last remaining bottom ten is. But what's @doinktheclown's #92? Times Like These - Care to predict the top ten (or, at the very least, the #1)? 10. Lose Yourself 9. The Red 8. Can't Stop 7. Times Like These 6. The Scientist 5. All My Life 4. Go with the Flow 3. Like a Stone 2. Clocks 1. No One Knows
|
|
|
Post by somelikeitwhen on Jun 22, 2018 20:54:08 GMT -5
Fountains of Wayne were a way better band than anyone gave them credit for.
|
|
astorknight
New Member
Dupe
Joined: February 2018
Posts: 160
|
Post by astorknight on Jun 22, 2018 21:23:21 GMT -5
I've been busy lately so I couldn't keep with this as closely as I wanted to, but "Minerva" was a great discovery. I didn't know what its expectations were, so I'm glad it even made it this far, but of course I would have loved to see it make it just one spot higher. My #81 is I think my lowest song left, and that song's by a band I really like, but have made some songs like this one that I've never really cared for.
|
|
alexcuse
Platinum Member
Joined: September 2004
Posts: 1,293
|
Post by alexcuse on Jun 22, 2018 21:40:28 GMT -5
What songs surprised you by making the top ten? Lose yourself, thought there’d be more tankers
- What songs are you disappointed to see miss out on the top ten? There there, was not expecting 2nd highest SD
- Two bottom tens remain. We already know what Doc's last remaining bottom ten is. But what's @doinktheclown's #92? All my life
- Care to predict the top ten (or, at the very least, the #1)?
1 Foo Fighters - Times Like These 2 Foo Fighters - All My Life 3 Audioslave - Like a Stone 4 Queens of the Stone Age - No One Knows 5 Coldplay - Clocks 6 Red Hot Chili Peppers - Can't Stop 7 Chevelle - The Red 8 Coldplay - The Scientist 9 Queens of the Stone Age - Go with the Flow 10 Eminem - Lose Yourself
|
|
MoD
3x Platinum Member
t!wiki bopis
the sun will blind my eyes, I love you anyways
Joined: October 2017
Posts: 3,566
My Charts
Pronouns: He/Him
|
Post by MoD on Jun 22, 2018 21:57:27 GMT -5
Great top 10! My prediction is: 10. All My Life 9. Lose Yourslef 8. Times Like These 7. The Red 6. Can't Stop 5. The Scientist 4. Go With The Flow 3. Clocks 2. Like A Stone 1. No One Knows
|
|
Albie
Administrator
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 16,232
Staff
|
Post by Albie on Jun 22, 2018 22:36:11 GMT -5
I'm not mad at any of this really. Solid top 10.
#1, 3, 5, 6, 7 #14, 16 #21 #57 #70
|
|
Az Paynter
Diamond Member
On Dsico's Block List™
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 110,466
|
Post by Az Paynter on Jun 22, 2018 22:52:16 GMT -5
"Way Of The World: 58 hydraflare: 64 Az "Those Two Letters" Paynter: 72 Geometrical: 73 Doc Indie Party Rock: 88" *sigh* 'Minerva' was a bloody funeral dirge to my recollection, it droned on... And on... And on... :sip2: I'd have ranked 'Harder To Breathe' well. Top 10 at worst.
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,498
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Jun 22, 2018 22:59:31 GMT -5
'Minerva' was a bloody funeral dirge to my recollection, it droned on... And on... And on... :sip2: No this is a funeral dirge (and it's also awesome)
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 22, 2018 23:16:29 GMT -5
25. There, There - Radiohead Oh wow! I thought I would get it a sure, INDIE!!!!!!! here, but I'm not even it's lowest ranker.
24. Cochise - Audioslave We are just not on the same page, are we? Just because it wasn't the biggest hit, but this is my favorite Audioslave; song. Why? because it's the one that sounds most like "Spoon Man"
23. All That's Left - Thrice First time listen. It's alright, just not that exciting in vocals, but I can understand why it's a pulse favorite. Plus this is payback for "Cochise"
22. Low - Foo Fighters Few, Foo Fighter songs, tune me out. This is one of them.
21. Faint - Linkin Park The word; ugly describes this song best. next?
20. Dosed - Red Hot Chili Peppers This is a seriously, Beautiful ,ballad here. I'm glad the epic monster is still in here tho.
19. Somewhere I Belong - Linkin Park Another good one to GTFO before the top 10. Now all I need now is my #100.
18. 12:51 - The Strokes Great slot. Even Better than mine. I always wondered if the song would have been stronger if the vocals were not so drowned out in the backround.
17. A Praise Chorus - Jimmy Eat World This was bitchin'. Best part is how john "JEW" mentions all those past hits.
16. Show Me How to Live - Audioslave Decent song, but nowhere near the awesomeness of "Cochise"
15. Girl's Not Grey - AFI FUCK!!!! This is clearly the best song here. ...and somehow my #100 is still in this? WTF??
*I'm starting to see how this rankdowns work. *The way I see it a lot of you will lose favorite bands in the next 4 slots, because you didn't tank the white boy rapper.
14. Weak and Powerless - A Perfect Circle Sorry, The song's title says it all. Song #1.
13. Send the Pain Below - Chevelle ...and this would be a good song, falling victim to rap.
12. Seven Nation Army - The White Stripes ...and Another good falls.
11. Minerva - Deftones This wasn't very good at all.
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Jun 22, 2018 23:35:46 GMT -5
EXTRAS:
Oxygen's Gone - Die Trying I'll be the first one to say, this one is great. Easy top 30 for me.
Polyamorous - Breaking Benjamin Works for me.
Blackout - (Hed) Planet Earth This sounds like a bottom 10 contender for 2003 Active?
Stacy's Mom - Fountains of Wayne Wow! This song here is one of those 10+ weeks at #1 ,songs on my chart. Just like, "Molecules", "Kill For Candy" "Round and Round", "Photograph", All Cars songs. This would have been my #1 song on this rankdown.
These Days - Alien Ant Farm I like Alien Ant Farm. "Movies" was great. This one kind of sounds like a mess.
Harder To Breath - Maroon 5 This band was surely at it's peak at the start, but they were even better when they sounded like the Cars.
|
|
|
Post by Walking Contradiction on Jun 22, 2018 23:41:58 GMT -5
25. There There - Three bottom 10s and two more bottom 20s? Why??? I guess I don't have to feel too bad for putting it just outside my top 20 then. ;)
24. Cochise - Solid one from Audioslave, maybe my least favorite of the three remaining songs from them, but that guitar effect in the intro sure is cool.
23. All That's Left - This is a really good song. I should really listen to more of their music. Impressive that it made it this far, though top 20 would have been nice.
22. Low - This is decent enough but not one of their best, didn't really deserve to get this far.
21. Faint - I kinda figured this would be the first LP song to go, but I hoped to be proven wrong. I would've been okay with this missing the top 20 if "Somewhere I Belong" didn't make it.
20. Dosed - R.I.P. to my first #1, it's my favorite RHCP song as well as my rankdown #1. Beautiful song, at least it made top 20.
19. Somewhere I Belong - Personally I find this to be just as cringey as some of the other nu-metal songs we've tanked, but the Linkin Park name makes a big difference I guess. Overstayed to be sure but at least it's not top 10.
18. 12:51 - Another pleasantly surprising performance from them, even if it didn't get as high as "Reptilia". Can't go wrong with early-2000s Strokes.
17. A Praise Chorus - Just a great, timeless power pop tune from Jimmy Eat World. Was hoping this could be a top 10.
16. Show Me How To Live - The Audioslave songs are being eliminated in the right order. Another solid one from them but it stuck around long enough.
15. Girl's Not Grey - And this ties AFI's second-highest ranking. It's a good one, maybe I underranked it a little.
14. Weak and Powerless - Probably my least favorite non-cover single out of their 2000s material, but it's APC so it's still good. Kind of surprised it made it this far.
13. Send the Pain Below - Yay, the right Chevelle song went first. This one's decent but rather overrated. Bottom 50 cleared.
12. Seven Nation Army - To be honest I'm really burned out on this song, and there are many other White Stripes and Jack White-related songs I like more. It's like their "Smells Like Teen Spirit" in that sense. Still couldn't put it below my top 30 though, and a #100 is just absurd.
11. Minerva - Not a huge Deftones fan but I like this one a decent amount. Still perfectly fine with it missing the top 10 though, especially since this means everything in the top 10 will be in my top 25.
EXTRAS: "Stacy's Mom" should have gotten more Alt love, such a fun song from a band that does quirky power-pop so well. And I would've given "Harder to Breathe" high marks too. Some of Maroon 5's later songs are admittedly guilty pleasures, but Songs About Jane was legitimately great.
***
- What songs surprised you by making the top ten? Lose Yourself. I didn't expect it to be super polarizing, but top 10 still seemed like a bit much to ask for.
- What songs are you disappointed to see miss out on the top ten? Dosed, A Praise Chorus, You Know You're Right
- Two bottom tens remain. We already know what Doc's last remaining bottom ten is. But what's CagedJuggalo: The Return's #92? Clocks?
- Care to predict the top ten (or, at the very least, the #1)? All My Life, Times Like These, No One Knows, Can't Stop, Clocks, The Scientist, Like a Stone, Go With The Flow, The Red, Lose Yourself
|
|