lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,064
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Sept 5, 2021 22:05:47 GMT -5
2 vs. 18, hopefully I don't get a perfect ranking
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Sept 5, 2021 22:06:30 GMT -5
Some notes about this top 2: -This only became the top 2 within the last three lists. -One of these holds the lowest SD; the other holds the 3rd lowest. -Seven #1s remain. One person even has a chance at a perfect top 2 (or top 3, actually), that being aerodynamite. -The following four people no longer have top 10s: Doc Indie Party Rock, razorshark, Red, and tanooki. Doc Indie Party Rock cleared his top 10 with "Ashes to Ashes", razorshark with "London Calling", and the other two with "A Forest". - razorshark's #51 is the only remaining bottom half ranking. Who will win? Find out soon. Ish.
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 5, 2021 22:09:44 GMT -5
#5: RFS song #4: would have been an RFS song #3: should have been an RFS song
I'm not surprised in the slightest that this is down to two songs outside of my top ten. I thought the run on my top ten would have happened sooner than it actually did.
Oh well, gg "Call Me".
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Sept 5, 2021 22:16:38 GMT -5
2
Call Me Blondie
Year-End Placing: #40
2044 points SD: 10.58 (LOWEST)
|
|
lyhom
Diamond Member
CAPSLOCK-PHOBE
Joined: January 2014
Posts: 11,064
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by lyhom on Sept 5, 2021 22:17:18 GMT -5
nice
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,515
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Sept 5, 2021 22:18:11 GMT -5
|
|
tanooki
Diamond Member
2019 Breakthrough
lucia gta 6
Joined: August 2017
Posts: 10,080
Pronouns: they/she/fae
|
Post by tanooki on Sept 5, 2021 22:20:02 GMT -5
Raddd
|
|
aerodynamite
4x Platinum Member
Joined: October 2016
Posts: 4,031
|
Post by aerodynamite on Sept 5, 2021 22:20:02 GMT -5
legendary top 3
|
|
Red
Moderator
officially straighter than a ruler
T-E-C-H-N-O-L-O-G-Y, it's the ultimate
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 18,995
Pronouns: he/him
Staff
|
Post by Red on Sept 5, 2021 22:22:13 GMT -5
There are two RDs where I could reasonably foresee myself not ranking "Once in a Lifetime" top ten: This one, and whenever we get to the 80's RYM RD. That's it. That's the list. Obviously, I didn't actually rank it top ten, but it would have been in my top ten in literally every previous rock chart rankdown before this one. I can't complain at all about this. I'm mostly just glad "Call Me" didn't win, it would have been such a boring ass winner. I'm also saying this about one of the best hit songs of the entire decade, so take that statement with a bit of salt. peacebone, thanks for leading us to the end of the Modern Rock journey, and, as always, great job hosting.
|
|
willapted33
9x Platinum Member
blonded
Joined: February 2017
Posts: 9,365
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by willapted33 on Sept 5, 2021 22:23:58 GMT -5
hell yeah
|
|
singingrulebritannia
Diamond Member
source: https://twitter.com/KyraKupetsky/status/1714407511749726582
Joined: January 2010
Posts: 24,515
My Charts
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by singingrulebritannia on Sept 5, 2021 22:28:11 GMT -5
Seriously though. David Byrne is a huge inspiration to me, as someone on the autism spectrum. This song is the kind I go to for comfort because it perfectly describes both many of my anxieties and perspectives to cope with them, and it combines musical elements that seem like they're from different worlds and manages to make them fit together in a miraculously harmonious way.
I'm so proud of this community and everyone who helped to follow through on this massive-in-scope project we started
|
|
macattack
3x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2019
Posts: 3,694
|
Post by macattack on Sept 5, 2021 22:45:06 GMT -5
Once In A Lifetime is one of my favorite songs of all time; I'm glad to see it win. It's so layered and thoughtful, and the delivery is like nothing else.
Same as it ever was.
|
|
Deleted
Joined: January 1970
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 5, 2021 23:04:24 GMT -5
what a great winner, a good enough song that my faves even made a song relating to it!
|
|
peacebone
6x Platinum Member
Joined: April 2015
Posts: 6,441
Pronouns: he/him/they/them
|
Post by peacebone on Sept 5, 2021 23:17:21 GMT -5
The first retro Alt rankdown was the original 2016 Alt rankdown, which opened nearly 5 years ago - December 7th, 2016. It took another two months to decide that we wanted to continue trudging through the Alt charts of years past. And so we've spent the past 5 years ranking the entire 32-year (so far) history of the Billboard Alternative chart, plus the years before it when "alternative rock" truly began making a splash across the country. Watching countless musical trends come and go, discovering hidden gems and supporting our favorites, all part of these rankdowns. And that's what has always fascinated me about it. Just under 5 years. And the end of this project has finally arrived. Pretty insane to think about. Was I in my best mind to host this particular rankdown? No, if the number of days I skipped and half-assed reveals didn't give you an idea. But, as with all of these rankdowns, the appreciation and participation that all of you provide has not only kept me going through this rankdown, but every other rankdown I've ever hosted. And I feel fairly certain in saying the same applies to everybody else that has stepped on up to host one of these, which is why we've been able to keep this project going as long as we have. So, from the bottom of my heart (as corny as it may sound), thank you all for being such a wonderful community and getting all of us through this undertaking - everyone who's ever hosted, everyone who's ever participated, even anyone who's merely just followed along. Final Year-End Closeness Final Rankdown Closeness Perfect Rankings Daryl the Beryl: 7 (#100, #91, #64, #55, #33, #15, #1) peacebone: 6 (#84, #74, #56, #53, #47, #26) Gonza'90: 6 (#100, #59, #58, #54, #35, #21) aerodynamite: 6 (#93, #73, #24, #3, #2, #1) lyhom: 6 (#98, #97, #94, #52, #33, #27) singingrulebritannia: 5 (#100, #65, #54, #3, #1) razorshark: 5 (#99, #92, #90, #27, #23) wheatsquares33: 5 (#100, #95, #88, #86, #21) BB🌕: 5 (#100, #97, #76, #64, #9) rowellfarm490: 5 (#100, #95, #87, #49, #16) American Idiot: 4 (#98, #82, #67, #8) willapted33: 4 (#94, #77, #4, #3) macattack: 3 (#77, #58, #1) @trilogy: 3 (#65, #30, #6) Geometrical: 3 (#34, #3, #1) House Lannister: 3 (#93, #90, #22) Troy: 2 (#95, #1) Red: 2 (#96, #93) tanooki: 2 (#92, #88) thethirdcurry: 2 (#23, #16) Clode: 2 (#100, #99) DJDaveMick69: 1 (#42) Doc Indie Party Rock: 1 (#6) gonecountry: 1 (#45) Juanca: 1 (#91)
|
|
|
Post by thethirdcurry on Sept 5, 2021 23:26:25 GMT -5
I was only here for the last few years of this, but I had plenty of fun. A huge shoutout to everyone who helped chart these songs as well, especially for the pre-Billboard era material. I've tried some charting myself, and I know it's a lot of work.
|
|
valleyghost01
Platinum Member
aka valleyghost01
Joined: December 2014
Posts: 1,362
|
Post by valleyghost01 on Sept 5, 2021 23:47:30 GMT -5
|
|
DJDaveMick69
Platinum Member
Joined: March 2013
Posts: 1,097
|
Post by DJDaveMick69 on Sept 6, 2021 19:39:13 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 6, 2021 20:19:12 GMT -5
Didn't connect last night so let's see how this turns out. 10. Comfortably Numb - Pink FloydNot to thrilled to see this on the top 10, but I'm glad it is the first song out. This leaves me unconfortably numb. Pink Floyd. Not the music I blaze out to. unfortunately this is also in mainstream. 9. Atomic - BlondieNever would guess basically everyone liking this Blondie song more than me, and I even put it in my top 40. It's a great song. 8. Cars - Gary NumanF U C K yeah. New Wave perfection makes the top 10. Look at all those top 5's The awesome thing about New Wave is if done right could conquer all music charts. It was also huge on Disco charts and we get to rank it again on Mainstream. My usual law about Modern Rock cruising over to mainstream did not apply for this song. I only fear that WTF #97 rank could turn into that member's #100 for Mainstream? 7. Boys Don't Cry - The CureThis could easily be my favorite Cure song depending the time of day. It's melodic tune from start to finish, and Robert's sometimes out of tune vocals actually give it the charm. There are slight differences between the original and rerecorded 1986 version, but I prefer the original. Whatever vocals are my big thing. I'm just glad this makes the top 10, because I just couldn't get into my top 10. 6. Ashes to Ashes - David Bowieperfect slot for the song. Man I forgot I still had this top 10 left. Surely one of David Bowie's best ones ever. Well I'm out of top 10s. The music in the opening of the song. I wish there had been a mini slo with just that music for about an extra minute or so. It feel very Psychedelic. Like something The Psychedelic Furs would open with. 5. Love Will Tear Us Apart - Joy DivisionDefinitely my favorite song from the band. I knew it would end up high. While "Cars" could easily be the most influential song that cruised many more synthpop acts into the hot 100. This could be the most influential New Wave song period. I wish it had more versatility in the melody, but it is still a great song. 4. London Calling - The Clash How may Green Day songs has this hit influenced. Love it. easily anchored my top 40 songs. 3. A Forest - The Cure Another favorite. This is the Cure ant their most melodically gothic. The melody of this song escapes me, but I know I have heard it before? I can't believe some posters actually hated this as much as I hated that "All Cats Are Grey" song. makes no sense. Two songs left. Both in my top 40, but only one in my top 20. Either one of these is still pretty predictive. 2. Call Me - BlondieHer most aggressive hit. Love this one. This not making the top 100 for Mainstream 80 is as mind boggling as Kiss "I Was Made For Lovin' You" not making the '79 chart. Blondie barely makes the list with "Heart Of Glass", but I'm pretty sure that one is going right into the top 10. 1. Once in a Lifetime - Talking HeadsThis and "Psycho KIller" are my favorite Talking Heads jams. I don't have too many, but these two really made proper use of David's quirky tones, and I always loved the water effect the song has in the background. Why it's there? I have no idea, but I'm glad they went with it. peacebone Great job with the vids and extras. I didn't get to all of them, because all these RDs kinds collided with each other this time, but I do appreciate all the first time listens that come my way.
|
|
gonecountry
3x Platinum Member
Joined: February 2014
Posts: 3,410
|
Post by gonecountry on Sept 6, 2021 20:28:48 GMT -5
Great rankdown peacebone! Very solid top 10. Thanks for all the great work on this.
|
|
Clode
Platinum Member
Banned
Joined: January 2015
Posts: 1,410
Pronouns: he/him
|
Post by Clode on Sept 6, 2021 21:26:02 GMT -5
8. Cars - Gary NumanF U C K yeah. New Wave perfection makes the top 10. Look at all those top 5's The awesome thing about New Wave is if done right could conquer all music charts. It was also huge on Disco charts and we get to rank it again on Mainstream. My usual law about Modern Rock cruising over to mainstream did not apply for this song. I only fear that WTF #97 rank could turn into that member's #100 for Mainstream? Yeah that obviously wasn't the case, You must have forgotten that I ranked "Wango Tango" as my #100 for Mainstream .
|
|
|
Post by Doc Indie Party Rock on Sept 6, 2021 23:44:54 GMT -5
8. Cars - Gary NumanF U C K yeah. New Wave perfection makes the top 10. Look at all those top 5's The awesome thing about New Wave is if done right could conquer all music charts. It was also huge on Disco charts and we get to rank it again on Mainstream. My usual law about Modern Rock cruising over to mainstream did not apply for this song. I only fear that WTF #97 rank could turn into that member's #100 for Mainstream? Yeah that obviously wasn't the case, You must have forgotten that I ranked "Wango Tango" as my #100 for Mainstream . Must have slipped my mind, but I'm glad you tanked "wango my tango". I tanked that travesty too.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Sept 7, 2021 2:51:25 GMT -5
More comments on songs where my ranking differed the most from the final result 60. Gentlemen Take Polaroids (78): Vocals were a big turn off, to the point that I initially put it in my bottom 5, but more listens made me warm up a bit to them, and appreciate the strong instrumental and overall vibe. 58. Turning Japanese (25): OH! This was a big pop hit in Peru throughout the 80s, and then in the 90s it'd be used often in TV comedy shows every time there was a parody of our former President Fujimori Regardless of its use, I've always considered a strong fun bop --and then I liked it even more when I learned about the meaning :) 55. Touch and Go (8): Mmm, what?! This is amongst the best The Cars songs, with enough edge in the verses to complement the more poppy choruses. Not a huge hit back home, but with enough airplay to be remembered. 54. Only a Lad (79): Another first listen. I tried to like it (as I still have Not My Slave as one of my favorite fun rock songs of the second half of the 80s) but couldn't get over the slightly chaotic melody. 51. What I Like About You (26): This and Japanese are strong early 80s fun bops, both strong hits and pretty good recurrent airplay back home. And I still like both as much as I did back then --although I do like the Romantics' Sleep and Million a bit more. 50. Houses in Motion (82): I'm a big TH fan, but they do have a few clunkers. They weren't as popular in pop radio back home, except for Wild Life and Burning Down the House. I learned about this one only in the 2000s when I bought their compilation CD. And this was amongst the few songs that I didn't keep in my iTunes. 49. Whip It (4): OH, really?!! This is a big surprise to me. I can totally understand tanking this in Mainstream, but in Modern?! This is one of just a handful songs in this RD that sounded VERY forward-looking back in the day, introducing an electronic - rock combination that would become the next big thing in the 80s. I remember being mesmerized at the sound, and the whip effects. Melody, production, vocals, are worked very well to me, and I can still hear it and bop to it as much as I did in the 80s. Having this song in such a low position is a big bummer :( 47. Messages (32): I'm a huge OMD fan. It all started around 85 - 86 when radios played several of their songs like Enola, Secret, If You Leave, Forever, Electricity. I caught up with their early discography when I bought their The OMD Singles CD in the late 90s. Messages was one of the discoveries I liked from that CD, and that I've been listening somewhat frequently since then. Good to see it this high. 45. Don't Do Me Like That (74): My low ranking is just because I consider it more of a Mainstream than Modern Rock tune. 44. Happy House (88): I liked most of the singles I heard from them in the 80s, but I don't remember hearing this one. I did like the instrumental, but didn't care for the melody. My favorite of them this year was definitely Israel. 43. I Travel (18): This was a great discovery! I didn't know they had hits as far back as 1980, or that they had this type of electronic past. Pretty forward looking like Gary or Devo, combining rock guitars, synths, and their distinct vocals. A keeper! 41. Fashion (17): A classic that still sounds cool now. Great example of David at his prime, and a song that I hoped would end up a bit higher. 38. Dark Entries (60): another first listen. I liked the instrumental and dug the vocals, but didn’t find the melody memorable to rank it higher 37. Isolation (95): I love New Order, but I'm not a big fan of JD. The vocals in songs like this one are a big turnoff, and the melody was unremarkable to me. Sorry but a clear bottom 10 for me. 36. Give Me Back My Man (11): Early B52s is pretty good. Fun, melodic, with strong instrumental and vocal attitude especially with Kate and Cindy. This wasn’t a big hit back home but had some airplay in the early 80s. 35. Mystery Achievement (50): I don’t think I heard this one in the 80s. Nice to rediscover some of the harder sounding Pretenders tunes like this one. Although I still prefer the Tattoo one -and I found Brass out of place in this RD. 32. Sister Europe (84): Another rediscovery. I think I needed a few more listens to improve my ranking. Now that I heard it again I could’ve ranked it 20+ spots higher.
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Sept 11, 2021 0:09:11 GMT -5
Friday is catch-up day! Sorry for the wordwall 30 Crosseyed and Painless (69): Another song I only discovered in the late 90s when I bought their hits CD. I like the instrumental and melody, but not as much to rank it in my top 10 TH songs or my top 2/3 in this list. 28 Atmosphere (90): I don’t think I’ve ever heard this song before. I appreciate what they were going for in terms of a dark vibe, but I couldn’t get past the vocals -one of the worst in this RD- and the melody was just ok to me. Maybe a few more listens would’ve helped me “get it” more? 24 Going underground (52): very good first listen. Nice overall melody and instrumental, with a cool punk pop sound. I just loved more songs in this stacked list of hits. 20 Vienna (40): This is the type of dark song I dig, going from somber subdued verses to more dramatic choruses, and with outstanding vocals. 19 Christine (83): My favorite of their songs in this RD was Israel (#45), which I wouldn’t have minded seeing in the top 20. This one was a pass for me. I appreciate the instrumental, but I didn’t like the sorta nursery rhyme, repetitive melody -the “turtle” part, especially, made me cringe. 17 Brass in Pocket (55): I really like this song, but I ranked it this low just because I found it much more mainstream than modern rock. Now I’ll share comments on the whole top 15. 15 Ace of Spades (28): Good discovery that I somewhat surprisingly dug after a couple of listens. The instrumental is pretty ace, and although the vocals are rough, they fit the vibe well enough. Btw, it sounded more punk than mainstream rock to me, that’s why I ranked it in my top half -unlike AC/DC. 14 Refugee (51): same here. This doesn’t sound modern rock to me either. So even though I like it a lot, I preferred having the most modern sounding song in my top half. 13 Holiday in Cambodia (34): I had this in my bottom quarter at first listen. With each listen I dug the strong, raw, fun punk vibe more and soon it all clicked and it became one of my favorite discoveries, to the point I ranked this higher than both Ramones’ songs. 12 Games without Frontiers (24): Another great discovery for me. I like the instrumental, melody and especially appreciate how Kate Bush’s background vocals complement Peter’s. 11 Private Idaho (1): One of my favorite 80s songs. A huge hit in Peru alongside Party out of bounds. Even the Party Mix (a long medley of both songs) was played in our radios stations throughout the decade. PI is still their most popular song together with Love Shack. Great energy, instrumental and vocals (the girls’ harmonies work very well to contrast Fred’s free flowing style). Plus, that video is pure 80s gold :) 10 Comfortably numb (68): This was a first listen and I didn’t really hate it but I felt it was just very out of place in this list. Unlike Brick, which I felt had much more modern elements and I ranked at #10, this just felt like an AC ballad better suited for mainstream. And there were far too many more modern rock sounding songs for me to have this in my top 10. I’ve been much more kind to it in the other rankdown. 9 Atomic (7): Another group I loved in my childhood. The Best of Blondie was one of the first CDs I ever bought, as it was packed of songs I loved. This was a big hit back home, too. It’s kind of a simple song on the surface with scarce lyrics, but the melody is strong, with a verse that sounds like a chorus, a chorus that takes it up an even higher notch, the guitar riff that’s unforgettable, and the bridge that makes you wanna dance with that slight disco pop influence. And on top of all this, Debbie’s vocals. Great song that I’m delighted to see in the top 10. 8 Cars (9): A song I liked in the 80s but wished it had a stronger melody. Regardless, this is one of the most forward-looking songs in this RD, especially considering this was a very popular global hit. It really helped paved the way to the use of synths in pop-rock music. Definitely deserving of a spot in the top 10 (although Devo also deserved to be at least top 20 for similar reasons!) 7 Boys don’t cry (6): This was a big hit in Peru, but only in 1986 after the success of Close to Me and In between Days. I know that a new mix was released in the UK to promote Standing on a Beach, but it was the original ‘79 version that became popular back home in ‘86. Anyway, this became one of the biggest hits of not only the year but also the decade. And one of my favorite Cure songs, too. A fun, catchy, simple but effective tune that still sounds cool. 6 Ashes to Ashes (2): Awwww. Another song I heard later than 1980. In this case more like late 80s thanks to a music video TV station that had half-hour specials with video artists like David. I’ve loved it since I first heard it. It’s in my top 5 Bowie songs, as it perfectly reflects David’s artistry. The instrumental is gold from beginning (literally the first few seconds) to end, the nostalgic, melancholic melody is mesmerizing, and his vocals as strong and emotive as they can be. 5 Love Will Tear Us Apart (31): By far my favorite JD song. I really like the synth/guitar instrumental (clear precursor to New Order) and the melancholic vibe. And the vocals are much less jarring than in the other songs in this RD. I didn’t hear this in the 80s, but I’ve heard it a few times since the late 90s. 4 London Calling (20): This wasn’t nearly as popular back home as Should, Police or Casbah. I heard it first in the late 80s, and have liked it since then -although not as much as those other 3. 3 A Forest (59): I like the instrumental a lot, but to be honest I’ve always felt this is a bit too long and the melody a bit too simple / monotonous for me to place it in my top 10 Cure songs. Sorry. I like Play much more than this one. 2 Call Me (3): Yaaaass!!! I thought this was going to be tanked for being too popular :) I’m glad I was wrong and Blondie managed to be in the top 2! Another huge hit back home that I loved from first listen. 1 Once in a Lifetime (13): This is a great surprise! Even if I don’t love all their singles, I’ve always appreciated David and TH’s innovative approach to music. They always offer something new, different, fun, and this is one of the best examples in their discography, when all feels right. Even though I couldn’t end up ranking it in my top 10 in such a stacked list of gems, it was a close contender and a deserving winner!
|
|
Juanca
Diamond Member
Enjoying work, family/personal life with partner and doggies, and music. I couldn't ask for more :)
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 11,076
|
Post by Juanca on Sept 11, 2021 2:16:47 GMT -5
Sorry for the double post, but I wanted to also give my most sincere thanks to peacebone (and singingrulebritannia) for not only this great rankdown but also all the other Alternative/ Modern rock Rankdowns they’ve organized during all these years! I’ve learned a lot and discovered a lot of great songs along the way, while rediscovering others and bringing back good memories of times past. I know I’ll come back to these threads in the future to continue catching up with Extras I haven’t been able to listen to yet and to check the initial Rankdowns I didn’t participate in. There is A LOT of very valuable information here!! Also personal thanks for your patience and sorry for a few delays and mistakes from my part, too. I thoroughly appreciate your big efforts and your openness to include a diversity of posters in these Rankdowns. Great job!!!
|
|
|
Post by Daryl the Beryl on Sept 30, 2021 8:35:25 GMT -5
Yeah, I'm super late with this again Average ranks update: (combined with rock) I've also separated the Crazy Horse rankings from Neil Young's solo ranking average like I do with Tom Petty and his work with the Heartbreakers. Debuts: The Blues Brothers Bob Marley & the Wailers Boz Scaggs Daryl Hall & John Oates Dead Kennedys Firefall Gary Numan Humble Pie Ian Hunter The Inmates Joy Division The Kings Linda Ronstadt The Marshall Tucker Band Martha and the Muffins Molly Hatchet Motörhead Nazareth Pat Travers Band The Rockets Rossington Collins Band Steve Forbert Surf Punks Ted Nugent The Vapors Visage Improvements: Aerosmith -0.251 The B-52's -6.338 The Babys -1 Bauhaus -1.5 Billy Joel -10.5 Black Sabbath -3.167 Blondie -10.75 Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band -7.464 The Boomtown Rats -20.5 The Charlie Daniels Band -1.5 Christopher Cross -29 The Clash -8.179 The Cure -2.497 Dan Fogelberg -5.5 David Bowie -3.024 Devo -11.262 The Doobie Brothers -4 Eagles -7 Fleetwood Mac -1.811 Foreigner -0.151 Gamma -22.5 Genesis -0.717 Jackson Browne -3.958 Jefferson Starship -7.55 Jethro Tull -5 Judas Priest -1.75 Kansas -4.5 Kate Bush -0.875 Kenny Loggins -4.25 The Kinks -4.533 Led Zeppelin -5.75 Neil Young -4.125 Neil Young & Crazy Horse -3.917 Oingo Bongo -0.333 Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark -2.017 Pat Benatar -0.642 Paul McCartney -3.6 Paul Simon -16.5 Pink Floyd -8.568 Pretenders -2.217 Robin Trower -6 Rush -0.552 Split Enz -16.75 Squeeze -2.1 Supertramp -0.833 Talking Heads -2.836 Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers -2.465 Ultravox -1.167 Van Halen -0.802 X -4.375 Yes -0.8 ZZ Top -1.005 Downgrades: AC/DC 0.52 Adam and the Ants 2.2 Alice Cooper 6.5 The Allman Brothers Band 2.5 Blue Öyster Cult 0.75 Bruce Springsteen 3.639 The Cars 11.75 Cheap Trick 3.2 Echo & the Bunnymen 4.783 Eddie Money 1.009 Elvis Costello & the Attractions 1.771 The English Beat 5.167 Graham Parker 11.333 Grateful Dead 9.333 Heart 3.967 The J. Geils Band 1.583 The Jam 13 Japan 1 Joe Walsh 0.5 John Lennon 21 Journey 0.749 The Knack 10.5 Little Feat 5 The Motels 10 Pete Townshend 1 Peter Gabriel 1.362 Poco 10.5 The Police 4.721 The Psychedelic Furs 1.064 Queen 3.6 The Ramones 3.917 Rockpile 4 Rod Stewart 4.571 Roger Daltrey 1.15 The Rolling Stones 0.438 The Romantics 10.167 Roxy Music 1 Simple Minds 0.912 Siouxsie and the Banshees 2.143 Tommy Tutone 17.167 U2 0.248 Warren Zevon 5 XTC 0.903 docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1w4zSyRghGi1MZbgmVIDRfT1OrHnofpjwFpE6l1zEhrY/edit?usp=sharing
|
|