|
Post by tim on Jul 10, 2022 23:36:25 GMT -5
Oh wow, I'm surprised to see "Two Black Cadillacs" bow out before the top 5 as I thought that one was a lock. Even more surprised by the fact that it wasn't even a contender to finish there!
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 10, 2022 23:37:12 GMT -5
"Two Black Cadillacs" was not a very strong top 10 contender, but it did climb steadily for basically the entire rankdown to finish at the highest point that it ever occupied (#7). This song is just plain iconic, with the wife and the mistress coming together to murder their cheating man rather than being mad at each other in true Modern Reba McEntire fashion! Also in true Reba fashion, Carrie went through a stretch of time in the middle of this decade where her music videos were just visually on point, with this one often being cited as one of the most noteworthy examples of that!
Carrie still has "Blown Away" in the running, as up until this point she was the final artist to have multiple songs remaining.
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,664
|
Post by recordyear on Jul 10, 2022 23:38:25 GMT -5
Also late guess but I think Blown Away will win.
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 10, 2022 23:41:01 GMT -5
6. "Die From A Broken Heart" - Maddie & Tae Year: 2019 Rank: #3
Total: 1204 Average: 33.44 Std Dev: 22.53 (3rd smallest!)
{Songs Remaining}A Little Bit Stronger - Sara Evans Better Man - Little Big Town Blown Away - Carrie Underwood My Church - Maren Morris The House That Built Me - Miranda Lambert
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 10, 2022 23:45:23 GMT -5
"Die From a Broken Heart" is our final song to miss the top 5, unfortunately for Maddie & Tae and all of the fans of this song. While it might feel like this one has been overstaying a tad, due to recency bias or whatever else you want to call it, the fact is that this was one of our least polarizing songs, which gave it a HUGE advantage! Pretty much nobody put this in their bottom 30, which is RARE in this rankdown that saw so many varied tastes!
Personally, I miss Maddie & Tae's more '90s/'00s throwback sound of their early material, so I have never been as crazy over this one as the majority seem to be, but I'm still glad that they were able to have another hit out of this one, as they are by far one of my favorite groups/duos that is trying to make it right now!
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 10, 2022 23:46:03 GMT -5
The Top 5!!!!!
A Little Bit Stronger - Sara Evans Better Man - Little Big Town Blown Away - Carrie Underwood My Church - Maren Morris The House That Built Me - Miranda Lambert
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,165
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jul 10, 2022 23:46:33 GMT -5
Hoping Sara can pull off the win otherwise I think Miranda has this.
Ofc I'm personally rooting for "Better Man" lol
|
|
|
Post by tim on Jul 10, 2022 23:50:27 GMT -5
Here are my random predictions:
5. Better Man 4. Blown Away 3. The House That Built Me 2. My Church 1. A Little Bit Stronger
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 10, 2022 23:51:45 GMT -5
Okay, I'll go ahead and get it overwith...
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 10, 2022 23:54:38 GMT -5
5. "A Little Bit Stronger" - Sara Evans Year: 2011 Rank: #2
Total: 1117 Average: 31.03 Std Dev: 27.32
{Songs Remaining} Better Man - Little Big Town Blown Away - Carrie Underwood My Church - Maren Morris The House That Built Me - Miranda Lambert
|
|
|
Post by tim on Jul 10, 2022 23:55:25 GMT -5
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 10, 2022 23:56:52 GMT -5
Similar to tim, I approached this thing thinking (and hoping!) that Sara would be the artist to beat... But alas, "A Little Bit Stronger" picked up juuuuuust enough weighty lower ranks to where it wasn't able to compete much better than #4, where it settled in consistently...until LBTrocks tanked it back to #5 at the last possible second with his #32 rank Lmao this was such a BRUTAL rankdown!!!!
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,165
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jul 10, 2022 23:57:57 GMT -5
Congrats Miranda. I'm going to bed :kii:
|
|
|
Post by tim on Jul 10, 2022 23:58:46 GMT -5
5. "A Little Bit Stronger" - Sara Evans Huh...well, well 🌺CountryLineDancer you're certainly in the running for our newest Flops
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 11, 2022 0:01:03 GMT -5
4. "Better Man" - Little Big Town Year: 2017 Rank: #1
Total: 1106 Average: 30.72 Std Dev: 27.30
{Songs Remaining} Blown Away - Carrie Underwood My Church - Maren Morris The House That Built Me - Miranda Lambert
|
|
|
Post by tim on Jul 11, 2022 0:02:02 GMT -5
I'm still amazed by what a powerhouse "Better Man" continues to be here on Pulse.
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,165
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jul 11, 2022 0:03:16 GMT -5
I suppose "Blown Away" has a fair chance of winning, too. I don't think "My Church" could beat either one of these.
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 11, 2022 0:03:56 GMT -5
Little Big Town had one of the most beloved Pulse hits of the decade with "Better Man", so imo the top 5 is a very fitting finish for it!!! I know that out of all the year-end winners, this song's absolute dominance in the 2017 rankdown was by far one of the biggest and most obvious foregone conclusions of the entire decade, lmao. Karen's vocal here is one of my favorites of her career, and Taylor's songwriting is of course the icing on the top of this iconic cake!
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Jul 11, 2022 0:05:10 GMT -5
It's verging on comical to see such low ranks for any of these songs in the top 5 atp.
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 11, 2022 0:14:18 GMT -5
3. "Blown Away" - Carrie Underwood Year: 2012 Rank: #1
Total: 1090 Average: 30.28 Std Dev: 29.33
2. "My Church" - Maren Morris Year: 2016 Rank: #1
Total: 1017 Average: 28.25 Std Dev: 25.10
1. "The House That Built Me" - Miranda Lambert Year: 2010 Rank: #3
Total: 938 Average: 26.06 Std Dev: 26.54
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 11, 2022 0:15:58 GMT -5
I have left: 1, 3, 6, 7 11, 13, 20 23, 24, 25, 30 50 70 81, 90 I'll take any of my top30 songs winning, and at least the odds are in favor of that happening...
|
|
|
Post by tim on Jul 11, 2022 0:19:48 GMT -5
A one-two-three punch huh?! I actually had my fingers crossed this entire time that "The House That Built Me" would come out on top as that is hands down my favorite song from the decade. Glad to see it did (and I'll of course gladly take another perfect ranking alongside my nemesis castleoblivion26 ). I had been following along with the reveals and am glad that I happened to here for the finale tonight. Thanks as always bboat11 for being a great host!
|
|
LBTrocks
Diamond Member
Joined: September 2012
Posts: 17,165
|
Post by LBTrocks on Jul 11, 2022 0:19:50 GMT -5
Wow, I am pleasantly surprised that "My Church" managed to beat out "Blown Away" at least. Both are great songs, but I def prefer Church. At least the winner has great lyrics lol. This was... a RD we did. Thanks bboat11 for hosting this shitshow lol.
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 11, 2022 0:21:34 GMT -5
Final Recap:
100. Tequila - Dan + Shay (2498) 099. Say You Do - Dierks Bentley (2469) 098. Roller Coaster - Luke Bryan (2423) 097. What We Ain't Got - Jake Owen (2421) 096. Missing - William Michael Morgan (2311) 095. Lay Low - Josh Turner (2301) 094. The Sound Of A Million Dreams - David Nail (2273) 093. A Little More Country Than That - Easton Corbin (2271) 092. It Ain't The Whiskey - Gary Allan (2261) 091. It All Comes Out In The Wash - Miranda Lambert (2246)
090. The Truth - Jason Aldean (2234) 089. Diamond Rings And Old Barstools - Tim McGraw ft. Catherine Dunn (2208) 088. Shotgun Rider - Tim McGraw (2188) 087. Neon - Chris Young (2155) 086. I Got A Car - George Strait (2146) 085. Vice - Miranda Lambert (2130) 084. Time Is Love - Josh Turner (2117) 083. Meanwhile Back At Mama's - Tim McGraw ft. Faith Hill (2115) 082. Your Side Of The Bed - Little Big Town (2111) 081. Give Me Back My Hometown - Eric Church (2108)
080. Lonely Eyes - Chris Young (2102) 079. Talladega - Eric Church (2102) 078. Blowin' Smoke - Kacey Musgraves (2094) 077. Think Of You - Chris Young ft. Cassadee Pope (2063) 076. She Got The Best Of Me - Luke Combs (2053) 075. Sober Saturday Night - Chris Young ft. Vince Gill (2047) 074. In Case You Didn't Know - Brett Young (2042) 073. The Man I Want To Be - Chris Young (2040) 072. Staying's Worse Than Leaving - Sunny Sweeney (2008) 071. Postcard From Paris - The Band Perry (2005)
070. Mercy - Brett Young (1975) 069. homecoming queen? - Kelsea Ballerini (1974) 068. Keep It To Yourself - Kacey Musgraves (1965) 067. The Bones - Maren Morris (1959) 066. Tin Man - Miranda Lambert (1948) 065. My Heart Can't Tell You No - Sara Evans (1943) 064. Even If It Breaks Your Heart - Eli Young Band (1941) 063. Shut Up And Fish - Maddie & Tae (1928) 062. Voices - Chris Young (1924) 061. Girl Goin' Nowhere (1917)
060. I'm Gonna Love You Through It - Martina McBride (1909) 059. See You Again - Carrie Underwood (1904) 058. Space Cowboy - Kacey Musgraves (1902) 057. 21 Summer - Brothers Osborne (1889) 056. Butterflies - Kacey Musgraves (1883) 055. A Little Dive Bar In Dahlonega - Ashley McBryde (1874) 054. Humble And Kind - Tim McGraw (1869) 053. Drinkin' Problem - Midland (1861) 052. I Hold On - Dierks Bentley (1860) 051. Wagon Wheel - Darius Rucker (1857)
050. Drunk On A Plane - Dierks Bentley (1845) 049. Miss Me More - Kelsea Ballerini (1841) 048. Raymond - Brett Eldredge (1836) 047. Automatic - Miranda Lambert (1832) 046. Why Don't We Just Dance - Josh Turner (1821) 045. Girl Crush - Little Big Town (1817) 044. Slow Burn - Kacey Musgraves (1814) 043. Let It Rain - David Nail (1812) 042. Wasting All These Tears - Cassadee Pope (1808) 041. Every Little Thing - Carly Pearce (1806)
040. Diane - Cam (1805) 039. Tomorrow - Chris Young (1800) 038. Burning Man - Dierks Bentley ft. Brothers Osborne (1781) 037. Little White Church - Little Big Town (1779) 036. I Could Use A Love Song - Maren Morris (1776) 035. High Horse - Kacey Musgraves (1759) 034. Remind Me - Brad Paisley ft. Carrie Underwood (1745) 033. Heart Like Mine - Miranda Lambert (1719) 032. Over You - Miranda Lambert (1712) 031. When It Rains It Pours - Luke Combs (1700)
030. Highway 20 Ride - Zac Brown Band (1696) 029. Every Storm (Runs Out Of Rain) - Gary Allan (1668) 028. Road Less Traveled - Lauren Alaina (1666) 027. Highway Don't Care - Tim McGraw ft. Taylor Swift & Keith Urban (1656) 026. Church Bells - Carrie Underwood (1650) 025. Stay A Little Longer - Brothers Osborne (1644) 024. Even Though I'm Leaving - Luke Combs (1573) 023. Mama's Broken Heart - Miranda Lambert (1553) 022. Rainbow - Kacey Musgraves (1553) 021. What If I Never Get Over You - Lady A (1547)
020. Merry Go 'Round - Kacey Musgraves (1524) 019. White Liar - Miranda Lambert (1511) 018. Record Year - Eric Church (1504) 017. From A Table Away - Sunny Sweeney (1497) 016. As She's Walking Away - Zac Brown Band ft. Alan Jackson (1479) 015. Peter Pan - Kelsea Ballerini (1424) 014. 80s Mercedes - Maren Morris (1369) 013. Follow Your Arrow - Kacey Musgraves (1347) 012. Springsteen - Eric Church (1331) 011. Burning House - Cam (1323)
010. Back To December - Taylor Swift (1322) 009. More Hearts Than Mine - Ingrid Andress (1316) 008. If I Die Young - The Band Perry (1307) 007. Two Black Cadillacs - Carrie Underwood (1237) 006. Die From A Broken Heart - Maddie & Tae (1204) 005. A Little Bit Stronger - Sara Evans (1117) 004. Better Man - Little Big Town (1106) 003. Blown Away - Carrie Underwood (1090) 002. My Church - Maren Morris (1017) 001. The House That Built Me - Miranda Lambert (938)
|
|
recordyear
Diamond Member
album listener
Joined: January 2017
Posts: 14,664
|
Post by recordyear on Jul 11, 2022 0:22:04 GMT -5
Great winner. Thanks bboat11 for hosting.
|
|
Fire
Diamond Member
hi :)
|
Post by Fire on Jul 11, 2022 0:25:29 GMT -5
thanks for hosting bboat!! :) great winner
|
|
.indulgecountry
Diamond Member
Best Country Poster 2011, 2017, & 2018
"You left a mark on my face // And brought a dozen red flags in a vase"
|
Post by .indulgecountry on Jul 11, 2022 0:26:55 GMT -5
"The House That Built Me" really feels like a correct winner. It literally is one of the biggest female singles on radio this whole decade by having 4 weeks at #1, which I think is more than any other song on this list, so...
The way it absolutely ran away with the competition tho I didn't expect. I figured with all the close calls in other areas of the RD, that it might come down to a few points between this and songs like "Blown Away" or "A Little Bit Stronger," but the slayage was real!
|
|
|
Post by lady𝓐fan on Jul 11, 2022 0:28:45 GMT -5
Despite ranking “My Church” higher, I think “House” is a more fitting winner. I saw Miranda (& LBT) for the first time about a month ago and it was definitely the highlight of the show for me – it’s even more haunting and beautiful in a concert setting with just her, a guitar, and steel guitar.
|
|
bboat11
Moderator
Pulse's Resident Martina McBride Expert
Joined: February 2013
Posts: 27,251
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Staff
|
Post by bboat11 on Jul 11, 2022 0:35:44 GMT -5
Thank you so much everyone, for your participation, your opinions, your following along, your commentary, etc. A rankdown like this is very much a the-more-the-merrier sort of affair, since everyone's opinions are bound to differ significantly in a list as strong as this one! I also want to thank you all for your patience, as this has definitely not been my best effort in the hosting department... The last few months have been hard for me, but your encouragement and patience has helped a lot (I know how brutal the participants can be towards other hosts sometimes when they are too neglectful of their duties, lmao). I know there has been some interest in doing a Part 2 of all the songs to finish in the 11-20 range, because that list is honestly just as strong as this one was! I am still open to hosting that someday....however, I am going to take a little break from these larger rankdowns for the time being. I want to be mindful of the fact that other hosts want to host large rankdowns. And honestly, it has been a looooot of hard work for me to host the 2016 rd followed by the 2021 rd followed by this decade rd all back-to-back-to-back, so I want to make sure I am rested and ready to open the 2022 year-end rd in a few months (so that the reveal doesn't take me like 3 entire months like this one did)! For the time being, I am planning to scale back a little bit and focus on my smaller series that I have been neglecting while doing these massive rankdowns, such as finishing my Reba McEntire and Terri Clark album series I also am hoping to start my Jamie O'Neal series soon as well! And of course continuing to do the monthly new-releases rds, which I can hopefully keep up with now that I have more breathing room in my schedule. I also have one last George Strait album tracks rankdown that it is definitely time to revive. I know this rankdown attracted a lot of people who do not often participate in those smaller sorts of rankdowns, so I just wanted to say that you are all welcome to follow me wherever I go next, and honestly I hope that some of you will! There are some majorly underrated gems to be found in some of these album rankdowns that I've got coming up
|
|
|
Post by CagedJuggalo The Third Tanker on Jul 11, 2022 3:10:17 GMT -5
It has no chance at number one but I am SOOOO happy to see my tanking of My Church be a nail in the coffin for it (Never been a fan of the song and probably never will be)
Thanks for hosting Hun 🙂
|
|